Effect of tooth-brushing with microcurrent on dentinal tubule occlusion and surface roughness

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미세전류를 이용한 칫솔질 이후에 1) 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 상아세관 봉쇄 효과를 비교하기 위해 2) 상아질의 표면거칠기를 비교하기 위해 위해, 그리고 3) 상아세관액 흐름의 속도를 비교하기 위함이다. 삼십개의 사람의 제3대구치를 법랑-상아질 경계 상방 3mm, 하방 3mm가 되도록 장축에 수직이 되도록 잘랐다. Silicon carbide paper를 이용하여 연마를 시행하였고, 37% 인산을 20초간 적용하여 도말층을 모두 제거하였다. 이후 Colgate Total 치약을 사용하여 아래 군과 같이 처리하였다. 제 1군 : 아무 처리 하지 않은 군, 제 2군 : 미세전류 없이 칫솔질만 시행한 군, 제 3, 4,5, 6 군 : 미세전류를 이용한 칫솔질을 시행한 군 (20, 100, 200, 500μA). 이후 군당 1개의 시편을 이용하여 주사전자현미경 사진 촬영 및 표면 거칠기를 측정 하여 상아세관 봉쇄 정도를 관찰하는 예비 실험을 진행하였다. 이후 가장 효과적인 상아세관 봉쇄를 보인 제 4군을 선택하여 제 1군, 2군과 함께 sub-nanoliter scaled fluid flow measuring device를 이용하여 상아세관액 흐름의 속도를 비교하였다. 각 군당 8개의 시편을 사용하였으며 상아세관액 흐름 속도의 평균을 측정하였고, 평균 비교를 하기 위해 One-way ANOVA와 Tukey’s post hoc test를 시행하였다. 주사전자현미경 사진에서 대조군에서는 모든 상아세관이 열려있는 것을 확 인할 수 있었으며 미세전류를 이용하지 않은 군과 미세전류를 이용한 군 모두상아세관의 일부 봉쇄를 보였다. 제 4군에서는 crystal-like한 구조가 나타났으며 다른 실험 군에 비해 상아세관 봉쇄가 효과적으로 나타났다. 표면 거칠기의 경우 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 모두 Ra 값의 증가를 보였으나 실험 군간의 특정한 상관관계는 보이지는 않았다.상아세관액 흐름 속도의 차이에서는 제 4군이 제 1, 2군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의미하게 작은 수치를 나타냈다. 제 2군도 제 1군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의미하게 작은 수치를 나타냈다(P<0.05). 칫솔질을 시행한 모든 군에서 상아세관의 일부 봉쇄를 나타냈다. 또한 미세전류를 이용한 칫솔질은 특정한 전류값 (100 μA)에서 효과적으로 상아세관 봉쇄를 일으켰으며, 표면 거칠기와 상아세관 개방 정도는 직접적인 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 상아세관액 흐름 속도의 감소는 상아세관의 봉쇄가 일어남으로 인한 것임을 알 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether tooth-brushing with a microcurrent was effective in inducing dentinal tubule occlusion and surface roughness. The specific aims of the study were (1) to evaluate the effectiveness of tooth-brushing with a microcurrent on dentinal tubule occlusion by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM); 2) to compare the surface roughness after tooth-brushing with microcurrents, and (3) to compare the dentinal fluid flow rate after tooth-brushing with a microcurrent by using a sub-nanoliter–scaled fluid flow measuring device (NFMD). Thirty dentin discs from extracted human third molars were cut perpendicular to the long axis of the tooth each with a thickness of 3.0 mm above the cemento-enamel junction (CEJ) and 3.0 mm below the CEJ by using a low-speed diamond cutter (Metsaw-LS, R&B Co. Ltd.) with water as the coolant. After preparation of the specimens, the occlusal surface of each specimen was sanded with 600-grit silicon carbide paper for 30 s to create a standard smear layer. The smear layer was subsequently removed by etching with 37% phosphoric acid (Vericom Co. Ltd.) for 20 s and rinsing thoroughly with water for 10 s. Next, the specimens were grouped and treated using Colgate Total (Colgate-Palmolive company) as follows: group 1: phosphoric acid-etched specimens without any treatment; group 2: phosphoric acid-etched specimens brushed without microcurrents; groups 3, 4, 5, 6: phosphoric acid-etched specimens brushed with microcurrents (20, 100, 200, and 500 μA). A toothbrush (Oral-B) without a microcurrent and one with a microcurrent were applied to the dentin surface for 1 min/day using tap water for 7 days. Next, we analyzed the specimens with SEM and surface roughness for the preliminary experiment. After SEM and surface roughness analysis, groups 1, 2, and 4 were chosen for dentinal fluid flow measurement using the NFMD. The dentinal fluid flow rate was calculated by dividing the total dentinal fluid flow by 5 min. One-way ANOVA and Tukey’s post-hoc test were used to determine inter-group significance (P < 0.05). After application of 37% phosphoric acid for 20 s, the dentin surfaces were free of smear layers and smear plugs, and almost all of the dentinal tubules were open. All tested treatments produced morphological modifications to the dentin surface. Groups 2, 3, 5, and 6 showed remnants of dentifrice abrasives in the dentinal tubules. Group 4 showed a dentin surface characterized by irregular crystal-like layer deposits occluding many dentinal tubule orifices. All experimental groups showed an increase in surface roughness in comparison with group 1. There was no particular relationship between the ampere and Ra values. In dentinal fluid flow rate measurements, while group 1 showed a constant increase in dentinal fluid flow over time, groups 2 and 4 showed a “step-like” increase in dentinal fluid flow. Moreover, group 4 showed a significantly lower dentinal fluid flow rate than groups 1 and 2 (p < 0.05). All experimental groups showed partially occluded dentinal tubules and the formation of crystal-like structures at specific microcurrent intensity (100 μA) indicated that tooth-brushing with a microcurrent could efficiently occlude dentinal tubules. There was no direct correlation between surface roughness and dentinal tubule patency. The decrease in dentinal fluid flow rate in the tooth-brushing with microcurrents group indicates that dentinal tubules were occluded and the flow of dentinal fluid had decreased.