Development of an animal model for medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw in ovariectomized rats treated with zoledronic acid before dental extractions caused by periodontal lesion

Abstract

Bisphosphonate (BP) is a representative drug affecting bone metabolism that is widely used in treatment of osteoporosis. BPs prevent bone resorption by inhibiting the activation of osteoclasts. However, current studies have continuously reported critical side effects of such agents, mainly known as osteonecrosis of jaw (ONJ). ONJ has recently been defined as medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw including anti-resorptive or anti-angiogenic agents such as denosumab. But, the pathophysiology of MRONJ has not been completely elucidated and animal models constructed for the development of treatment methods in previous studies prove inadequate. The purpose of this study was to investigate the occurrence of medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw lesion after tooth extraction caused by periodontal lesion in ovariectomized female rats after administration zoledronic acid. 40 skeletal mature female Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into 2 groups; zoledronic acid group (ZA group, n=20) and control group (CONT group, n=20). Bilateral ovariectomy were performed to all specimens at 12-week-old. 8 weeks after ovariectomy, the right maxillary and right mandibular first molar (M1) and second molar (M2) of all specimens were ligated with 4-0 silk. 4 weeks after tooth ligation, zoledronic acid (Zometa ready®) in ZA group and saline in CONT group were administered intravenously once a week during the next 4 weeks. 4 weeks after, ligated teeth (M1, M2) were extracted and all rats were sacrificed 8 weeks after tooth extraction. In micro-computed tomography analysis of the tibia, bone mineral density of ZA group was higher than that of CONT group. There was no significant difference in trabecular bone analysis in the extraction sites. In histologic analysis of the tibia, the proliferative zone of growth plate of ZA group was thick and there were many trabecular patterns in bone marrow were present because of the effect of zoledronic acid. The CONT group showed rare trabecular patterns and a thin proliferative zone of growth plate. In the histologic analysis of the extraction site, the incidence of MRONJ lesion was significantly higher in the ZA group. Within the limitations of this study, zoledronic acid had systemic effects in ovariectomized rats and the healing of the extraction site were delayed because of the effect of zoledronic acid.

비스포스포네이트 (Bisphosphonate, BP)는 골다공증 치료에 널리 쓰이는 대표적인 골대사 약물이다. BP는 파골세포의 활성화를 방해하여 골흡수를 막는다. 이러한 BP의 가장 큰 부작용은 악골 괴사인데, 최근에는 항흡수성 약물과 항혈관성 약물을 포함하여 Medication-related osteonecrosis of jaw (MRONJ)로 정의하고 있다. 하지만 MRONJ의 발생기전은 명확히 밝혀지지 않았으며 적절한 치료 방법 개발을 위한 동물 모델 개발도 정확히 이루어지지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구의 목적은 BP의 일종인 zoledronic acid가 투여된 골다공증이 유발된 쥐에서 치주 병변이 유발된 치아를 발치하고 MORNJ의 발생을 관찰함으로써 이후 연구에서 유용하게 사용될 MRONJ 동물 모델의 개발하기 위함이다. 12주령의 골성숙 쥐 40마리를 모두 난소 절제술 하였다. 이후 8주의 기간을 주어 골다공증을 유발하였다. 난소절제술 8주 뒤 우측 상, 하악 제 1 대구치와 제 2 대구치에 4-0 black silk를 이용하여 치경부에 결찰 하였다. 결찰 4주 후, 대조군 20마리, 실험군 20마리로 나누어 대조군에서는 생리 식염수, 실험군에서는 zoledronic acid (ZA)를 4주간 일주일에 한 번 정맥 투여하였다. 4주간 투여 후에는 결찰 했던 우측 상, 하악 제 1, 2 대구치를 발치 하였다. 경골의 방사선 사진 관찰에서 실험군은 대조군에 비해 ZA의 효과로 높은 골밀도를 보였으며 방사선 사진 정량분석에서도 유의한 차이로 높은 골밀도를 보였다. 발치와에서 방사선 사진 정량분석에서는 유의한 차이가 나타난 값은 없었으나 방사선 사진 관찰에서 뚜렷한 치유 양상의 차이를 보였다. 대조군은 정상적인 치유가 일어난데 반해 실험군은 발치와 치유가 지연되는 양상을 보였다. 경골의 조직 사진 관찰에서, 대조군에서는 얇은 성장판과 골소주의 소실이 관찰되었으나 실험군에서는 두꺼운 성장판과 많은 골소주를 나타내었다. 발치와에서는 대조군에서 정상적인 상피 치유와 골세포를 보인 반면 실험군에서 골괴사, 염증 세포 침윤, 상피 세포 치유 지연, 핵이 소실된 골세포 등의 MRONJ의 특징을 나타내는 조직학적 특징이 관찰되었다. 조직학적 기준에 따라 MRONJ의 특성을 보이는 병소 발생률 분석 결과 실험군에서 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의한 차이로 높게 나타났다. 결론적으로 본 실험을 통하여 zoledronic acid의 정맥 투여로 전신적인 효과가 있었으며 치주 병소로 인해 발치한 발치와의 치유가 지연된다는 것을 확인하였다.