Fibrosis control using cyclooxygenase 2 inhibitor in ligamentum flavum

Abstract

Cyclooxygenase (COX) is a rate-limiting enzyme in inflammatory cascades, and inhibition of cyclooxygenase has been shown to prevent inflammation and fibrosis in various organs. We hypothesized that COX-2 inhibitor might also have an antifibrotic effect in hypertrophied ligamentum flavum (LF) and tried to find out the mechanism of the antifibrotic effect of a COX-2 inhibitor. LF tissue was obtained from 5 patients (age range, 49-65 years old) during surgery for lumbar spinal stenosis. To confirm the antifibrotic effect of a COX-2 inhibitor on LF, the total collagen content was compared between LF samples with and without the COX-2 inhibitor. Western blots were performed to find out the possible mechanism of the antifibrotic effect of the COX-2 inhibitor. In this study, the COX-2 inhibitor significantly reduced PGE2 in LF cells (p<0.001), and also reduced the total collagen content (p=0.043). The expression of phosphorylated p38 (p=0.017), phosphorylated ERK (p=0.025), and MMP-13 (p<0.001) significantly decreased with administration of the COX-2 inhibitor. The expressions of p65, MMP-1,2 and TIMP-1,2 were not changed with the administration of the COX-2 inhibitor. Our study demonstrates that the COX-2 inhibitor suppresses the LF fibrosis in vitro and suggests that the antifibrotic effect of the COX-2 inhibitor on LF is closely related with the MAPK pathway including p38 and ERK.

Cyclooxygenase (COX)는 염증반응에 있어 속도 조절 효소로서, 억제제 투여시 다양한 기관에서 염증과 섬유화를 막는 효과를 거두는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 선택적 COX-2 억제제가 비후된 황색인대에서도 섬유화를 억제할 것이라 가정하고, 이와 관련된 기전을 찾고자 하였다. 척추관 협착증으로 수술을 시행한 5명의 환자로부터 수술 중 황색인대를 채취하였다 (나이, 49~65세). 황색인대 세포에 COX-2 억제제를 투여한 군과 그렇지 않은 군 사이에 콜라겐의 총 용량을 비교하여 항섬유효과를 확인하였고, western blot을 이용하여 COX-2억제제에 의한 항섬유작용의 기전을 밝히고자 하였다. COX-2 억제제는 황색인대 세포에서 PGE2 (p<0.001) 및 콜라겐의 총량을 (p=0.043) 의미있게 감소시켰다. Western blot 상에서 phosphorylated p38 (p=0.017), phosphorylated ERK (p=0.025), MMP-13 (p<0.001)은 COX-2 억제제의 투여 후 황색인대에서의 발현이 의미있게 감소하였으나, p65, MMP-1,2 및 TIMP-1,2는 COX-2 억제제 투여로 인한 의미있는 변화를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구에서 COX-2 억제제는 황색인대의 섬유화를 억제하였고, 이러한 항섬유작용은 p38 및 ERK를 포함한 MAPK 경로의 억제와 연관된 것으로 나타났다.