Neuroplastic changes in insular cortex induce neuropathic pain like behavior

Abstract

Neuropathic pain involves abnormal sensitivity of the central nervous system. Although the mechanisms underlying its development of sensitization remains unclear, recent studies have reported that neuroplastic changes in pain circuit may be involved in hypersensitivity associated with neuropathic pain. However, it is difficult to investigate such phenomena in existing animal pain models. Therefore, I developed a novel animal model—the circuit plasticity reconstruction (CPR) model—to mimic central sensitization associated with neuroplastic changes. NMDA and Ro 25-6981 were injected into the right insular cortex of Sprague-Dawley rats, while non-noxious electrical stimulation was delivered to the left hind paw. In this study, I conducted all the procedures in 3 different experimental groups: CPR, modified CPR 1 (mod-CPR 1) and modified CPR 2 (mod-CPR 2). Mod-CPR 1 surgery involved electrical stimulation to the left hind paw with PBS injection into the insular cortex. Mod-CPR 2 surgery 2 involved the injection of a mixture of NMDA and Ro 25-6981 into the insular cortex, but no electrostimulation. To verify induction of sensitization and mechanical allodynia, the von Frey test was conduct with the up-down scoring method. The mechanical withdrawal threshold of the left hind paw decreased beginning 1 day after CPR modeling and persisted until day 21 comparing to the modified CPR 1 (mod-CPR 1) group (CPR: 91.68 ± 1.8%, mod-CPR 1: 42.71 ± 3.4%, p < 0.001). In contrast, mod-CPR 2 surgery did not induce mechanical allodynia. Neuroplastic changes in insular cortex after CPR surgery were confirmed by PSA-NCAM immunohistochemistry staining with the intensity of signal being significantly increased in the CPR group. My results demonstrated that the CPR model induced neuroplasticity within the insular cortex, leading to alterations in neural circuitry and central sensitization.

신경병증성 통증은 중추 신경계의 비정상적인 민감도 증가로 인해 발생하게 된다. 아직 민감도가 증가하는 정확한 발생 기작에 대해서는 더 많은 연구가 필요한 상황이나, 최근 연구 결과에 따르면 통증 관련 회로의 가소성의 변화가 고도의 민감화를 유도하게 되고 그 결과 신경병증성 통증을 유발하는 하나의 원인이 될 수 있다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 그러나 현재 이용되고 있는 동물 통증 모델로는 가소성 변화에 의한 민감화 기작에 대한 연구를 진행하는 대에 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 신경회로 재구성 방법인 CPR 수술법을 이용한 새로운 동물 통증 모델을 제시하고 이를 통해 신경가소성에 의한 통증 기작에 대한 연구의 가능성을 제시하고자 한다. NMDA 와 Ro 25-6981 를 쥐 뇌의 섬엽 위치에 주입하고 난 후 왼쪽 발바닥 가장자리 부위에 전극을 삽입하여 전기자극을 전달함으로써 통증 37 관련 신경 회로를 재구성 하며, 본 프레이 검정 방법을 통해 실제 쥐에서 이질통이 발현 되었는지를 확인한다. 더 나아가 발생된 이질통이 뇌 섬엽 부위에서의 가소성의 변화에 기인한 것인지를 확인하기 위해 PSA-NCAM 이라는 신경세포 결합단백질의 면역 형광을 이용하였다. 통증 관련 회로의 CPR 모델링을 진행한 결과 수술 1 일 후부터 민감도가 낮아지는 것을 확인하였으며 21 일 동안 민감도가 유지 되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 전기자극만을 준 mod-CPR 1 그룹과, NMDA 와 Ro 25-6981 만을 주입한 mod-CPR2 그룹과 비교하였을 때, 수술 전에 비해 감소한 회피 반응 역치 값의 감소 비율은 CPR 그룹에서 유의미한 차이로 높은 것을 확인하였다. (CPR: 91.68 ± 1.8%, mod-CPR 1: 42.71 ± 3.4%, mod-CPR 2: 18.34 ± 5.1% p < 0.001) 이를 통해 CPR 수술법에서만 이질통이 유발 되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 더 나아가 면역 형광 방법을 통해 CPR 그룹에서만 PSA-NCAM 이 염색되는 것을 확인함으로써, 섬엽 영역에서의 신경 가소성이 민감화에 원인이 된다는 것을 알아내었다. 우리가 제시한 실험결과를 바탕으로 CPR 수술이 뇌 섬엽 부위의 가소성 변화를 유도하고 통증 관련 신경 회로를 변형시켜 중추 신경계의 민감화를 유도함으로써 신경병증성 통증을 유발한다는 것을 확인하였다.