산재종결 이후 재해근로자의 경제적 상태의 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 산재근로자들의 산재 요양종결 이후의 경제적 상태 변화를 분석하여 우리나라의 산재보상 및 재활, 사회복귀 등의 프로그램이 합리적으로 운영되고 있는 지를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 연구의 대상은 근로복지공단 산재보험 패널조사에 참여한 2012년 산재 종결자이며, 2013년부터 2016년까지 4차의 패널 데이터를 근로복지공단으로부터 제공받아 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 재해자의 소득을 취업 및 자영업 등 재해자의 노동을 통한 근로소득과 산재장해연금 및 일시금 수입인 산재소득으로 구분하였으며, 총소득은 근로소득과 산재소득만을 합산하였다. 연구결과 산재 종결 후 소득은 취업군과 미취업군 모두에서 재해 전 소득보다 낮았다. 특히 비교적 직장복귀가 수월하다고 예상되는 장해 8∼14급, 무장해에 해당하는 근로자의 근로소득이 산재종결 직후인 1차(2013년)가 가장 낮았고, 이는 산재 종결 후 곧바로 경제적 상태가 재해 전 수준으로 회복되지 않는다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 종결 후 4년차의 총소득이 재해 전 소득보다 낮은 것은 이후에도 재해 전 소득 수준으로 회복될 가능성이 낮음을 의미한다. 4차의 총소득에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다중회귀분석 결과 취업자의 소득이 미취업자보다 높았다. 이상의 결과에서 산재 근로자의 경제 상태가 재해 후 저하되었고, 이런 상태가 계속 유지될 가능성이 높다고 판단된다. 따라서 산재 근로자의 재해 이후 소득 보전을 위해서 직장복귀에 더 많은 노력이 필요하다. 핵심어 : 산재보험, 직장복귀, 장해보상, 산재근로자

This research aims to analyze the changes of economic condition of industrial accident workers after the end of industrial accident care and to examine whether the programs such as compensation, rehabilitation and returning to the workplace are reasonably operated in Korea. The subject of this research is the industrial accident worker who completed the industrial accident care in 2012 and participated in the survey of industrial accident compensation panel. The analysis is based on the 4th-panel data from the Korea Workers' Compensation & Welfare Service from 2013 to 2016. In this study, the income of the accident worker was divided into earned income through the labor of the accident and industrial accident income through industrial disability pension and lump sum income. Gross income was totaled up by earned income and industrial income. The result shows that income after the end of industrial accident care was lower than pre-accident income in both employed and unemployed groups. In particular, the earning income of the industrial accident workers with disability grades from 8-14, which is expected to be relatively easy to return to work, and those without disabilities, were the lowest in the first-panel survey in 2013 immediately after the termination of the industrial accident care. This means that the economic condition is not immediately recovered to the pre-accident level after the end of the industrial accidents care. It is also shown that after its termination gross income in the 4th-panel survey in the year of 2016 is lower than pre-accident income, which means it is less likely to be recovered to pre-accident income levels. The multiple regression analysis about factors affecting the 4th year gross income found that the income of the employed was higher than those of the unemployed. It is assessed that the economic status was deteriorated after the industrial accident, and this situation is highly likely to be continued. Consequently, more efforts are needed in returning to the workplace in order to protect the accidents’ income after the industrial accident. key words : workers' compensation insurance, return to work, the payment schemes of disability benefits, industrial accident workers