지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동 수준 및 영향 요인

Abstract

본 연구는 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동 수준을 파악하고, 아동의 신체활동과 관련된 요인을 McLeroy 등(1988)의 생태학적 모형에 기반하여 개인 요인, 대인 관계적 요인, 조직적 요인으로 알아보기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2018년 4월에서 5월까지로 표본의 대표성을 확보하기 위해 서울시 G구, 경기도 B시에서 편의 표출한 12개의 지역아동센터를 이용하는 초등학교 4, 5, 6학년 아동 전수를 대상으로 하였다. 그 중 보호자와 아동 모두 연구 참여에 동의한 지역아동센터 이용 아동 151명과 교사 12명이 연구에 참여하였으며, 이들을 대상으로 구조화된 자가 보고식 설문지를 이용하여 설문조사를 시행하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, 독립표본 t-검정, 일원분산분석, 상관관계 분석 및 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 연구 대상자 전체의 신체활동 총량 평균은 248.14±81.07이었고, 방과 후 시간에 106.73±45.41로 가장 신체활동량이 많았으며, 아침 시간에 28.46±9.95로 신체활동량이 가장 적었다. 연구대상자는 여학생(55.6%)이 남학생(44.4%)보다 많았고, 학년별 분류는 4학년(41.1%), 5학년(32.5%), 6학년(26.5%) 순이었으며, 과체중과 비만의 비율은 각각 7.3%와 6.6%였다. 2. 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동의 관련 요인에 대한 분석결과 아파트에 거주하는 아동의 신체활동량이 빌라 또는 단독주택에 거주하는 아동에 비해 많았고, 주관적으로 건강하다고 인식할수록 아동의 신체활동량이 많았다. 또한 상관관계 분석을 시행한 결과 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동은 신체활동 자기효능감(r=.539, p<.001), 가족의 신체활동지지(r=.548, p<.001), 친구의 신체활동지지(r=.183, p=.025), 아동의 지역아동센터 환경 인식(r=.471, p<.001), 그리고 지역아동센터의 월별 신체활동 프로그램 시간(r=.193, p=.018)과 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 3. 위계적 다중회귀분석을 통해 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악한 결과 최종 모형에서 개인 요인인 신체활동 자기효능감(t=2.45, p=.015)과 주관적 건강상태(t=3.54, p=.001)가 아동의 신체활동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 대인 관계적 요인으로는 가족의 신체활동지지(t=3.89, p<.001)가 아동의 신체활동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 조직적 요인으로는 아동이 지역아동센터의 신체활동 관련 환경을 긍정적으로 인식하는 것(t=2.79, p=.006)과 지역아동센터에서의 월별 신체활동 프로그램 시간(t=2.23, p=.027)이 아동의 신체활동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 모형은 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동에 대해 46.8%를 예측 및 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 지역아동센터를 이용하는 아동의 신체활동을 구체적인 수치로 측정하고, 신체활동에 영향을 미치는 요인을 개인과 대인 관계적, 조직적인 수준으로 파악할 수 있었다. 아동 개인의 신체활동이 단순히 개인의 신념이나 특성뿐 아니라 아동을 둘러싸고 있는 환경, 그 중에서도 방과 후 시간을 보내는 지역아동센터의 특성이 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 국내 지역아동센터를 이용하는 아동을 대상으로 처음으로 시간대별 구체적인 신체활동량을 측정하고, 신체활동에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 환경적 접근으로 탐색하였다. 이를 통해 지역아동센터 이용 아동의 신체활동을 증진시키기 위한 지역아동센터의 프로그램 개선과 센터 내·외 환경 조성을 포함한 다차원적인 중재 프로그램 개발을 위한 구체적인 방향을 제시하였다는 것에 의의를 가진다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the level of physical activity of children using community child centers and to identify intrapersonal, interpersonal, and institutional factors influencing physical activity of children based on the ecological model. The study design was descriptive. One hundred fifty-one children in the fourth to sixth grades in 12 community child centers and 12 teachers by one in each center were participated. Data were collected by structured self-report survey, researcher’s observation and GPS(Global Positioning System). The questionnaire consisted of 80 items related to physical activity, demographic characteristics, health status, self-efficacy, family and friend's social support for physical activity, perception regarding physical environment of the community child center, and physical activity program. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient. Hierarchical multiple regressions were used to examine factors influencing physical activity. The first model included intrapersonal factors and the second model added interpersonal factors. The final model added institutional factors. The results of this study were as follow. 1. Total scores of physical activity of the children were 248.14±81.07; the highest scores of physical activity a day were 106.73±45.41 at the after school hours; and the lowest scores of physical activity were 28.46±9.95 in the morning. 2. The physical activity amount of children in community child centers was significantly different by the residence type(p=.034), subjective health status(p<.001). As a result of the correlation analysis, the physical activity of the children using the community child center was significantly related to physical activity self-efficacy(r=.539, p<.001), family’s social support for physical activity(r=.548, p<.001), friend’s social support for physical activity(r=.183, p=.025), child’s perception regarding physical environment(r=.471, p<.001), and the monthly basis physical activity program time(r=.193, p=.018). 3. The hierarchical regression analyses showed that physical activity self-efficacy(t=5.21, p<.001), subjective health status(t=4.50, p<.001) were significant factors on physical activity(Model 1). After adding interpersonal factors to the Model, physical activity self-efficacy(t=3.34, p<.001), subjective health status(t=3.72, p=.001), and family’s social support for physical activity(t=3.91, p<.001)were statistically significant factors on physical activity(Model 2). The final model showed that physical activity self-efficacy(t=2.45, p=.015), subjective health status(t=3.54, p=.001), and family’s social support for physical activity(t=3.89, p<.001), child’s perception regarding physical environment(t=2.79, p=.006), and monthly basis physical activity program time(t=2.23, p=.027) were significantly related to physical activity. The final model explained 46.8% of the physical activity of the children using community child centers. This study suggests that the physical activity of children is influenced not only by the beliefs and characteristics of the individual, but also by the environment surrounding the children, especially the characteristics of the community child center that spends after school hours. Based on the study findings, increasing hours of exercise and/or physical activity programs in community child centers and making healthy environments both inside and outside of the community child centers were recommended to promote children’s physical activity.