당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자를 위한 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램 개발 및 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자들의 발 관리 지식과 자가간호행위가 향상될 수 있도록 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 최종 개발된 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 시도되었다. 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램의 개발 단계에서는 문헌 고찰을 통해 근거를 검색하고 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자들과 면담을 통해 교육 요구를 파악하여 시나리오를 구성하였으며, 전문가 타당도 검증을 거쳐 최종 동영상 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발된 동영상 교육 프로그램은 PEMAT-A/V 도구를 사용하여 적합성 평가를 시행한 결과, 이해도 점수는 97.5%, 실행도 점수는 100%로 측정되었다. 효과 평가 단계에서는 개발된 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램 적용 후 효과를 검증하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 실험연구로 시행하였다. 서울 Y대학 부속병원의 정형외과 외래 치료실을 내원하는 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자를 대상으로 실험군은 24명, 대조군은 25명이었다. 자료수집기간은 2018년 4월 1일부터 6월 25일까지였으며, 실험군에게는 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램을 적용하였고 대조군에게는 구두 설명을 통한 발 관리 교육을 시행하였다. 효과 평가를 위해 두 집단 모두 교육 전후에 발 관리 지식과 자가간호수행 점수를 측정하였고, 실험군에서는 동영상 교육 프로그램에 대한 만족도 평가를 추가 시행하였다. 수집된 자료분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 24.0을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ²- test, Independent t-test, ANCOVA로 분석하였으며, 본 연구의 가설검정 결과는 다음과 같다. 가설 1. 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 구두 설명 교육을 적용한 대조군에 비해 교육 후 발 관리 지식 점수가 더 향상되었고, 통계적으로도 유의하게 나타나 가설이 지지되었다(F=12.351, p=.001). 가설 2. 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 구두 설명 교육을 적용한 대조군에 비해 교육 후 발 관리 자가간호행위 점수가 더 향상되었고, 통계적으로도 유의하게 나타나 가설이 지지되었다(F=5.128, p=.028). 결과적으로 본 연구에서 개발된 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램의 적용은 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자들의 발 관리 지식과 발 관리 자가간호행위를 향상시키는데 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램은 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자의 발 관리 지식과 자가간호행위를 향상시키고, 일부에서 상처 상태를 호전시키는 데 효과가 있었다. 표본수가 적어 일반화에는 제한이 있지만 발 관리 동영상 교육 프로그램은 평생 관리가 필요한 당뇨병성 족부궤양 환자들의 발 관리 교육에 효과적임을 알 수 있다. 또한 비용 효과적이며 현실적으로 실행 가능한 간호중재로써 임상 간호사가 환자 교육 시간을 효율적으로 활용하도록 하여 업무 부담을 줄이는데 도움이 될 것이다. 궁극적으로는 당뇨병성 족부궤양 호전에 직접적으로 기여할 수 있도록 본 동영상 교육 프로그램을 활용한 반복 교육 효과에 대한 검증과 장기간 추적관찰을 위한 연구를 제언한다.

BACKGROUND: The prevalence of diabetes mellitus in South Korea is 27.3% for people age of 65 and over, and the rate of diabetes among men and women has increased with age. As the prevalence of diabetes increases, there are also increase in complications, particularly diabetic foot ulcer which has high rate of recurrences and is a major cause of hospitalization. Patients with diabetic foot ulcer have high rate of lower extremity amputation and mortality. Therefore, proper treatment and preventive care is very crucial for patients with diabetic foot ulcer. Proper foot care education is essential in improving the quality of life in patients with diabetic foot ulcer. OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study was to develop an educational video program of foot care to improve the knowledge of foot care and foot care behaviors among diabetic foot ulcer patients, and to evaluate its effectiveness. DESIGN: This is a methodological study for developing educational video program of foot care. The study used ‘non-equivalent control group non-synchronized design’ to evaluate the effectiveness, such as foot care knowledge and foot care behavior. METHODS: In the phase of developing educational video program of foot care, literature review and interviews with diabetic foot ulcer patients ware conducted to find educational needs. The program was finalized after a receiving content validity evaluation by experts in diabetic foot clinic. The quality of the video program was evaluated using PEMAT-A/V tool. The overall mean understandability score was 97.5% and actionability score was 100%. In the phase of evaluating its effectiveness, the non-equivalence control group design was carried out after the educational video program of foot care was implemented thirty patients were recruited for each an experimental and control group, who were outpatients at Y University Hospital Orthopedic Surgery Department Clinic for diabetic foot ulcer. The data collection period was from April 1st, 2018 to June 25th, 2018, and the experimental group was given the educational video program of foot care while the control group received verbal education. To evaluate the effectiveness of the program, both groups measured their scores on foot care knowledge and foot care behavior before and after the education. Additional satisfaction assessment of the educational video program was conducted in experimental group. The collected data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, χ²-test, independent t-test, and ANCOVA using IBM SPSS Statistics version 24.0. RESULTS: The experimental group(n=24) and the control group(n=25) were homogeneous in terms of demographics and clinical characteristics, and the scores of foot care knowledge and foot care behavior. Pre and Post score of foot care knowledge in the experimental group scored 2.0±2.2 on average, and the control group scored 0.3±1.7 on average, which experimental group appearing to be statistically significant (t=4.440, p<.001), and control group appearing to be statistically non-significant (t=0.803, p>.05). Post score of foot care knowledge in the experimental group scored 8.8±0.4 on average, and the control group scored 7.0±0.3 on average which is appearing to be statistically significant (F=12.351, p=.001). Pre and Post score of foot care behavior in the experimental group scored 5.3±5.7 on average, and the control group scored 0.8±5.1 on average, which experimental group appearing to be statistically significant (t=4.602, p<.001), and control group appearing to be statistically non-significant (t=0.747, p>.05). Post foot care behaviors score of experimental group scored 61.1±0.9 on average, and control group scored 58.2±0.9 on average which is appearing to be statistically significant (F=5.128, p=.028). CONCLUSIONS: The study findings demonstrated that an educational video program of foot care for patients with diabetic foot ulcer was effective in improving the patient’s foot care knowledge and foot care behavior. This educational video program will help prevent deterioration of foot ulcer and improve the wound condition. It is also hoped that clinical nurses will be able to actively utilize this video program as an educational medium to provide efficient for foot care. Future studies were recommended with more number of participants and longer follow up to evaluate the effectiveness of an educational video program of foot care for patients with diabetic foot ulcer.