Morphological analysis of pulp/tooth ratio for age estimation using panoramic radiography

Abstract

It is important to produce data on the relationship between age and dental degenerative changes in different populations using dental radiography, because the results of the same method could vary according to the population. This study aimed to examine the applicability of the tooth coronal index (TCI) and the pulp/tooth area ratio of the whole tooth (PTR) to develop a population-specific method to accurately estimate the age of Korean adults using digital panoramic radiography. The upper and lower canines, as well as the lower first and second premolars of 101 digital panoramic images of Korean adults aged between 20 and 75 years were analyzed.

According to the method of Ikeda et al., the height of the crown and the height of the coronal pulp cavity were measured from the cementoenamel junction (CEJ) to the cusp tip and pulp horn; then the TCI was calculated.

According to the method of Cameriere et al., the pulp and tooth areas of the whole tooth were measured and the pulp/tooth area ratio (PTR) was calculated. Aside from this, we modified the method such that the whole tooth was divided into the coronal and root parts at the CEJ, with the pulp and tooth areas from the cusp tip to the CEJ designated as the coronal part (PcCR) and from the CEJ to the root apex designated as the root part (PrRR); these parts were measured and their ratios were each calculated.

Pearson correlation coefficients, analysis of covariance, linear regression models, and the standard error of the estimate (SEE) were computed using statistical software. To justify the use of linear regression models for purposes of prediction, diagnostic tests of 4 principal assumptions were also performed.

The TCI in an individual tooth showed a poor correlation SEE ranging from 14.9 to 15.4 years. The four-tooth combination model slightly improved on these results, with a SEE value of 14.8 years.

In an individual tooth, the PTR and PrRR showed better correlation than TCI, with SEE ranging from 10.7 to 13.9 years and from 10.5 to 13.7 years, respectively. The PTR and PrRR of the lower second premolar were the most accurate of the regression models. The PTR and PrRR in a four-tooth combination model showed the best age correlation, with SEE values of 10.5 and 9.8 years, separately.

In conclusion, TCI is not thought to be an appropriate method to predict the age of Korean adults. However, PTR in the lower second premolar can be used as an appropriate indicator for age prediction, and PrRR is more accurate than PTR in Korean adults.

동일한 연령감정방법을 적용한 결과는 민족마다 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 치과방사선을 이용한 연령과 치아의 퇴행적 변화의 관계에 관하여 각각의 민족에 따른 데이터의 생산은 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 디지털 파노라마 방사선 영상을 이용한 성인 연령감정의 민족 고유의 방법을 개발하기 위해 tooth coronal index(TCI)와 전체 치아의 치수/치아 비율 방법의 적용가능성을 조사하는 것이다. 20세에서 75세 사이의 한국 성인의 디지털 파노라마 영상에서 상하악 견치와 하악 제1, 2 소구치를 분석하였다.

Ikeda의 방법에 따라 백악법랑경계(CEJ)에서 교두와 치수각을 기준으로 하여 치관의 높이와 치수강의 높이를 측정 후 TCI를 계산하였다. Cameriere의 방법에 따라 전체 치아의 치아와 치수강의 면적을 측정하여 치수/치아 비율(PTR)을 계산하였다. 더불어 본 연구는 전체 치아를 백악법랑경계를 기준으로 치관과 치근 부위로 나누어 수정된 방법을 개발하였다. 치관부분(PcCR)은 백악법랑경계에서 교두까지의 치아와 치수 면적을 측정하였고, 치근부분(PrRR)은 백악법랑경계에서 치근단까지의 치아와 치수 면적을 측정하여 각각의 비율을 계산하였다.

SPSS 통계 소프트웨어를 이용하여 피어슨상관계수, 공변량분석, 선형회귀분석, 추정표준오차를 계산하였다. 선형회귀모형의 타당성을 확인하기 위해 4개의 주된 가정의 진단 테스트를 실시하였다. 각각의 치아의 TCI는 14.9년에서 15.4년 범위의 낮은 SEE 값을 보였다. 네 개 치아의 조합 모형은 약간의 개선된 결과로 14.8년의 SEE 값을 나타냈다.

각각의 치아에서 PTR과 PrRR은 TCI보다 더 나은 상관관계를 보였고, SEE는 각각 10.7년에서 13.9년과 10.5년에서 13.7년의 범위로 나타났다. 각각의 치아의 회귀모형에서 하악 제2소구치의 PTR과 PrRR은 연령예측에 가장 정확한 결과를 보였다. 네 개 치아 조합의 PTR과 PrRR 모형은 각각 10.5년과 9.8년의 SEE 값을 보여 연령예측의 정확성이 가장 높은 모형으로 확인되었다.

결론적으로, TCI는 한국 성인의 연령을 예측하기 위한 적절한 방법으로 고려될 수 없다. 그러나, 하악 제2 소구치의 PTR은 연령예측에 적합한 지표로써 사용될 수 있으며, 한국 성인에서 PrRR은 PTR보다 더 정확하였다.