Effect of CD20 Ca2+ channel activity on the efficacy of rituximab and obinutuzumab

Abstract

CD20 is the first member of four transmembrane spanning family (MS4A) protein, and is a target protein for the rituximab, a monoclonal antibody for the treatment of non-Hodgkin lymphoma and chronic arthritis. Although several previous studies have reported that CD20 function as a Ca2+ channels, especially activated by store depletion, the molecular mechanism to identify the Ca2+ channel features of CD20 are still elusive. Meanwhile, rituximab in known to cause Ca2+ signaling through CD20 binding, but the Ca2+ signaling effects of the two improved monoclonal antibodies, obinutuzumab, and ofatumumab were not reported yet.

Therefore, purpose of this study is demonstration 1) the characterization of CD20 as a SOC Ca2+ channel regulated by STIM1 in a Orai1 dependent manner and 2) how the Ca2+ signal through SOC mechanism will influence the characteristic or efficacy of each antibody.

Protein interaction between CD20 and STIM1 was increased in store depleted condition, but their interaction was dependent on the presence of orai1. Both rituximab and obinutuzumab showed Ca2+ influx from the outside of cells, but CD20 protein interactions with STIM1 had different effects depending on the type of antibody. In the case of rituximab, the effect of CD20 binding to STIM1 was negligible in the Ca2+ influx, whereas the amount of Ca2+ influx from the outside were significantly increased in STIM1 co-expression by obinutuzumab. And the ability of obinutuzumab to bind CD20 decreased by siRNA targeting orai1. Subsequently, homotypic adhesion by obinutuzumab didn’t occur when the external Ca2+ free solution. However, the external Ca2+ concentration didn’t alter the dose dependent cell death via the direct obinutuzumab binding. Interestingly, external Mg2+ concentration altered the rate of the cell death induced by direct obinutuzumab binding.

Therefore, I suggest that the CD20 is a component of ion channel regulated by STIM1 and Orai1. Moreover, the ion channel activity of CD20 could contribute to the B cell depletion efficacy of obinutuzumab via permeating Mg2+.

CD20은 세포막을 4번 통과하는 단백으로서, 비호치킨성 림프종의 치료제와 만성관절염의 치료제의 표적이 되는 단백이다. CD20이 SOC통로특성을 가지고 있음은 기존의 여러 연구에서 보고하였지만, CD20이 SOC통로라는 결론을 확실히 내릴 수 있는 STIM1과의 결합 여부에 대한 보고는 전무하다.

이를 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 1) CD20의 세포막 통로로서의 특성 파악과 2) SOC기전을 통한 칼슘 신호가 각 항체에 대한 역가나 특성을 결정하는데 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인지 규명하고자 하였다.

CD20와 STIM1의 단백상호작용 확인한 결과, CD20이 STIM1과 상호작용은 세포내 칼슘저장고 고갈에 의해서 증가할 뿐 아니라 Orai1에 의존적인 것이 확인되었다. 이는 CD20이 단독으로 세포막 통로로서 작용한다기보다 STIM1과 Orai1이 이루는 단백복합체에 참여한다

항체를 생산함에 있어선 lentivirus system을 이용하였으며 항체의 생산, 정제 과정, 정제 후 과정에서 정상적인 항체가 만들어졌는지 확인하였다. 그 결과 항원 특이성, 각 항체의 특이적 기능 등이 알려진 바와 일치하였다.

생산된 항체를 각각CD20가 과 발현 된 HEK293T 세포에 처리한 결과 rituximab과 obinutuzumab 모두 외부로부터의 칼슘 유입을 보였으나 STIM1과의 단백 상호 작용은 항체의 종류에 따라 다른 영향을 미쳤다. rituximab의 경우, CD20와 STIM1의 결합으로 인한 영향이 미미했던 반면에, obinutuzumab의 경우 항원인 CD20에 결합하는 능력과 외부로부터 들어오는 칼슘의 양이 모두 유의하게 증가하였다. 이는 STIM1과 상호작용하는 CD20 세포막 통로적 특징이 항체의 기능에 선택적으로 영향을 줄 수 있음을 시사한다.

obinutuzumab 특이적인 세포 동형성 접착 현상(homotypic adhesion)과 직접적 세포사멸 기전(direct cell death)이 외부 칼슘 농도에 의존적인지 살펴본 결과 흥미롭게도, 세포 동형성 접착의 경우 외부 칼슘 농도의존적으로 일어나는 반면 직접적 항체 결합에 의한 세포 사멸의 경우 외부 칼슘 농도에 상관 없이 일어남을 보였다. obinutuzumab에 의한 직접적 항체 결합에 의한 세포 사멸이 칼슘 이외의 이온의 연관성을 살펴본 결과 세포 외부의 마그네슘 농도가 obinutuzumab결합의존적 세포사멸에 중요함을 발견하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구는CD20이 STIM1과 Orai1의존적으로 기능하는 세포내 칼슘저장고 의존적 칼슘 통로이며 이러한 CD20의 칼슘통로로서의 특성은 각 항체 rituximab과 obinutuzumab의 결합에 의해서 활성화됨을 규명하였다. 특히obinutuzumab 에 의한 항체 결합-의존적 세포사멸은 CD20의 Mg2+통과 기능과 연관되어 있을 것으로 생각한다.