Synthesis of 1-D magnetic nanoparticles for torque generation

Abstract

Fabrication of 1-dimensional (1D) magnetic iron oxide nanoparticles is still a challenging and an important research subject in nanoscience as they have unique size and shape dependent characteristics. To address above issue, people have been synthesized iron oxide nanorods using solvothermal method or ionic liquid as a solvent. In addition, this issue can also be explored if we utilize an anisotropic unit cell structure that has an asymmetric shape instead of isotropic structure. In this report, we represent a method for synthesizing rod shaped magnetic iron oxide nanoparticles by fabrication of FeO/α-Fe2O3 nanorods and phase transition of as-synthesized nanoparticles. In addition, specific surfactant and experimental environment was chosen to promote anisotropic growth of nanocrystals. Synthesized nanorods exert strong magnetic torque force which would be practically utilized to study mechanical manipulation of biological systems.

크기와 모양에 따라 특이한 성질을 가지는 1차원 구조의 자성나노입자의 합성은 여전히 도전적이며 동시에 나노 분야에서 중요한 연구 주제이다. 1차원 구조의 자성나노입자를 합성하는데 어려운 이유는 산화철의 단위 격자 구조가 등방성인 이유로 보통 영 차원 적인 구조가 여러 조건에서 쉽게 합성이 되기 때문이다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 비대칭 구조를 가지게 하여 주는 FeO/α-Fe2O3 조성의 나노입자 합성 후에 산화 과정을 통하여 큰 자성을 띄는 1차원 구조의 자성나노입자 합성을 보여준다. 이를 위하여, 특정한 종류와 농도의 계면 활성제를 이용하여 나노입자의 비대칭 구조를 가지게 하여 주는 조건을 조성하였다. 합성된 1차원 구조의 자성나노입자는 자기장 아래 강한 회전력을 가지며, 이는 생물학적인 요소들의 다앙한 역학을 연구할 수 있는 도구가 될 수 있을 것이다.