Time-dependent biological effects after ultraviolet light and nonthermal atmospheric pressure plasma treatment on aged titanium surface

Abstract

Ultraviolet light (UV) or nonthermal atmospheric pressure plasma jet (NTAPPJ) treatment has been known to modify the physicochemical properties of titanium implants without altering topography and to enhance its biological activity, such as promoting blood protein and osteoblastic cell attachment, thereby increasing the formation of new bone. However, few studies have evaluated whether there are differences in time-dependent biological activity of treatment on the titanium surface between UV and NTAPPJ. Therefore, we evaluated time-dependent biological effects after UV and NTAPPJ treatment on aged titanium surface compared with that of untreated titanium surface.

Grade IV machined surface titanium discs (12-mm diameter) were used immediately and stored up to 28 days after UV irradiation for 15 minutes or NTAPPJ treatment for 10 minutes. Changes of surface characteristics over time were evaluated using scanning electron microscopy, surface profiling, contact angle analysis, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and surface zeta-potential. Changes in biological activity over time were as determined by analyzing bovine serum albumin adsorption, MC3T3-E1 early adhesion and morphometry, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity between groups.

We found no differences in the effects of treatment on titanium between UV and NTAPPJ regardless of the storage time (P > 0.05). Photocatalytic activity by UV and higher production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) such as hydroxyl radical or synergistic ROS/UV action by NTAPPJ removed the surface hydrocarbon and altered the surface from negatively charged hydrophobic (bioinert) to positively charged hydrophilic (bioactive) surfaces (P < 0.001). These effects immediately after UV and NTAPPJ treatment enhanced albumin adsorption (P < 0.001), early osteoblastic cell attachment (P < 0.05), and cytoskeleton development (P < 0.001). 28 days after UV or NTAPPJ treatment, there were no differences in cell adhesion and cytoskeleton development between groups (P > 0.05). However, ALP activity of the UV- and NTAPPJ-treated groups was significantly increased when compared with that of the untreated titanium (P < 0.05).

Based on the results of this study, there was no significant difference in the biological effect of treatment on the titanium surface between UV and NTAPPJ over time. When compared to immediately after treatment, these treatment effects decreased with time. However, UV and NTAPPJ treatment can enhance the biological activity of aged titanium surface compared with that of untreated titanium regardless of the storage time. Future in vivo studies are necessary to confirm whether these results can be applied in real clinical situations in the medical and dental fields.

자외선 (UV) 또는 저온 대기압 플라즈마 (NTAPPJ) 처리는 타이타늄 임플란트 표면의 형태적인 변화없이 물리 화학적 특성을 변화시키고, 혈장 단백질 및 골모 세포의 부착을 촉진시켜 새로운 골의 형성을 증가시키는 것과 같은 타이타늄의 생물학적 활성도를 향상 시키는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나, UV와 NTAPPJ 간에 처리 후 시간에 따른 타이타늄 표면의 생물학적 활성도의 차이 여부를 평가한 연구는 거의 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 UV와 NTAPPJ 처리 후 시간에 따른 타이타늄의 생물학적 활성도의 변화를 아무런 처리하지 않은 타이타늄과 비교하여 평가하였다.

지름 12 mm의 평활면 grade IV 타이타늄 디스크에 UV를 15분간 또는 NTAPPJ를 10분간 처리한 후 즉시 또는 28일 동안 보관한 뒤 시편으로 사용하였다. 시간에 따른 타이타늄 표면의 특성 변화를 평가하기 위해서 주사 전자 현미경, 표면 조도계, 접촉각 측정기, 광전자 분광기, 제타 전위 측정기를 이용하였다. 타이타늄의 시간에 따른 생물학적 활성도의 변화를 평가하기 위해서 소 혈청 알부민 부착률, 백서 골모 유사 세포인MC3T3-E1의 초기 부착률, 세포 골격 발달 수준 및 알카라인 포스파타제 (ALP)의 활성도를 분석하였다.

UV와 NTAPPJ가 타이타늄 표면에 미치는 효과는 보관 기간에 상관없이 서로 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P > 0.05). UV에 의한 광촉매 현상과 NTAPPJ 에 의한 하이드록실 라디칼과 같은 활성 산소종 (ROS)의 증가 또는 ROS/UV의 상승 효과는 표면의 탄화 수소를 제거하였고, 표면을 음극의 소수성 (생체 불활성)에서 양극의 친수성 (생체 활성)으로 변화시켰다 (P < 0.001). 이들 처리 직후에는 알부민 부착률 (P < 0.001)과 골모 세포의 초기 부착률이 증가하였고 (P < 0.05), 세포 골격 또한 더욱 발달하였다 (P < 0.001). UV 와 NTAPPJ 처리 28일 후, 세포 부착률과 세포 골격의 발달 수준은 그룹 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P > 0.05). 그러나, UV와 NTAPPJ 처리한 군의 ALP 활성도는 아무런 처리하지 않은 타이타늄과 비교하였을 때 유의하게 증가하였다 (P < 0.05).

본 연구의 결과를 토대로, UV와 NTAPPJ가 타이타늄 표면에 미치는 생물학적 효과는 시간에 상관없이 서로 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 처리 직후와 비교하였을 때, 이들 처리 효과는 시간이 지날수록 감소하였다. 그러나 U...