자가부식 접착제의 광중합 시기 및 시간에 따른 유동성 복합 레진과 상아질의 전단결합강도 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 한 종류의 2단계 자가부식 접차제와 2종류의 단일 단계 자가부식 접착제를 이용하여 제조사의 지시대로 접착제를 도포한 후 진행되었다. 접착제를 도포하고 광중합한 사전중합군과 광중합 없이 복합 레진충전 후 동시에 광중합한 동시중합군의 접착력을 비교하였다. 동시중합 그룹의 광중합 시간을 각 20초, 30초, 40초, 50초, 60초로 분류하여 총 18개 군, 실험군당 6개의 시편을 제작하여 전단결합강도를 측정하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 3종류 접착제 모두 동시중합 할 경우 광중합 시간이 증가함에 따라 전단결합 강도도 상승하였다(p< 0.001).

2. 3종류 접착제 모두 사전중합 군에 비해 동시중합 20초, 30초, 40초 군에서 통계적으로 유의한 결합력 감소를 보였다(p< 0.001).

3. 3종류 접착제의 전단결합강도는 동시중합 20초와 60초 군을 제외한 모든 그룹에서 유의차를 나타냈다(p<0.001). 접착제 별 모든 동시중합 20초 군은 매우 낮은 전단결합 강도가 측정되었으며, AD와 TBU는 동시중합 50초에서 사전중합 군과 동일한 전단결합 강도로 측정되었고 동시중합 60초 군에서 AD와 TBU이 사전중합 군에 비해 높은 전단결합강도가 측정되었다(p<0.001).

4. 단일 단계 자가부식 접착제의 전단결합 강도는 2단계 자가부식 접착제와 비교했을 때, 동시중합 20초 군을 제외하고 모두 높게 측정되었으며 보다 단시간 내에 높은 상승률을 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 연구 결과에 따르면 실제 임상에서 자가부식 상아질 접착제를 이용한 레진의 직접수복시, 자가부식 접착제를 사전에 광중합 하는 경우에서 복합 레진과 동시에 중합하는 경우보다 단 시간 내에 결합력이 상승하며, 동시중합 할 경우 최소 50초 이상의 광중합이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

This study is to evaluate and compare the shear bond strength of 3 self-etching adhesive (one 2-step,AD ; two one-step, TBU and SBU) to dentin when the adhesive is light cured before the application of flowable composite resin (pre-cure) or light curing together with the flowable composite resin (co-cure) with different light-curing time(20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s). Total 18 experimetnal groups were used and for each experimental group, 6 specimens were used to measure shear bond strength. The following results were acquired.

1. In comparison with dentin shear bond strength within the co-curing groups, as increasing time of the light-curing, all adhesives groups increasing with produced significantly higher bond strength (p < 0.001).

2. When compared with the dentin shear bond strengths “pre-curing” and “co-curing” groups, the co-curing groups of 20s, 30s and 40s of all adhesives decreasing with produced significantly lower shear bond strengths (p < 0.001).

3. When compared with the dentin shear bond strengths among all kinds of adhesives used in this study, except for the co-curing 20s and 60s groups there were no statistically significant differences, but the rest of other groups were statistically significant difference was observed. The co-curing 20s groups have shown the lowest SBS, and the co-curing 60s groups have produced higher or similar bond strength to dentin as did the pre-curing groups (p<0.001).

4. In comparison with dentin shear bond strength of different self-etch adhesive systems, the shear bond strength of AD groups (2-step self-etch adhesive) were significantly lower than TBU and SBU groups(1-step self-etch adhesives), except for the co-curing 20s groups (p<0.05).

Based on the results of this study, when directly filling the cavity with composite resin in clinical situation, “pre-curing” the self-etch adhesive helps to reduce the time to get higher bond strength than “co-curing” the adhesive and composite resin. The co-curing method requires the light-curing time more than 50 secs at least.