Frequent BRAF V600E mutation in keratocystic odontogenic tumor

Abstract

Keratocystic odontogenic tumor (KCOT) is a benign intraosseous odontogenic epithelial tumor in the jaw, characterized as an odontogenic cyst, odontogenic keratocyst, in the past. In 2005, the World Health Association working group reclassified the cyst as a benign tumor for several clinical and molecular genetic reasons.

Clinically, KCOT shows aggressive growth patterns and high recurrence rates which is relatively similar to odontogenic tumors rather than odontogenic cysts. Molecular genetic features present in KCOT support its neoplastic behavior as well, such as proliferative markers and tumor suppressor gene mutations/loss of heterozygosity. Although PTCH gene mutation was considered to be critical in KCOT pathogenesis due to its close association in syndrome related lesions, there are needs in identifying other oncogenic mutations, especially in sporadic KCOT.

BRAF V600E mutation has been identified in odontogenic tumors, representatively ameloblastoma. It is an oncogenic driver mutation which activates the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway and has commercial target inhibitors, such as vemurafenib and dabrafenib.

In this study, frequent BRAF V600E mutation was identified in KCOT by gene sequencing. The results are as follows.

1. BRAF V600E mutations were identified for the first time in 63.2% of KCOT and 28.6% of OOC by sanger sequencing in formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue samples with/without microdissection.

2. There was no statistically significant difference between KCOT mutation status and clinical information such as age, sex, location, recurrence and multiple lesions.

3. The gold standard to identify BRAF V600E mutation in KCOT is gene sequencing rather than immunohistochemistry.

4. Microdissection is useful in validating mutations in cystic tumors or inflamed lesions.

The results support KCOT as a tumor and relates its pathogenesis to BRAF V600E mutation and the MAPK pathway. BRAF target inhibitors are expected to be an effective and non-invasive future therapeutics for KCOT in the future.

각화낭성치성종양은 악골의 양성 골내 치성 상피 종양으로 과거 치성각화낭이라는 명칭의 치성낭으로 분류되었다. 세계보건기구는 2005년에 각화낭성치성종양을 낭에서 종양으로 재정의를 하였다.

임상적으로 각화낭성치성종양은 공격적인 성장 양상과 상대적으로 높은 재발율을 보이는데, 이는 치성낭보다 치성종양의 특성에 가깝다. 분자유전학적인 관점에서도 종양의 특성을 보이는데, 증식 관련 표지자와 종양억제유전자변이/이형접합성상실 등이 그 예이다. 이중 PTCH 유전자 변이가 가장 중요하게 여겨졌으나 기저세포모반증후군과 관련된 병소와 달리 산발적으로 발생하는 병소에서는 낮은 변이 비율 등 근거가 상대적으로 뚜렷하지 않아 다른 종양성 유전자 변이를 발견할 필요성이 있다.

최근에 BRAF V600E 유전자 변이는 법랑모세포종을 비롯한 치성종양에서 발견이 되었다. 이는 종양 유발 유전자변이로 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) 경로를 활성화하며 베무라페닙과 다브라페닙과 같은 상용화된 억제제 약물이 있다.

이 연구에서는 각화낭성치성종양에서 높은 빈도로 BRAF V600E 유전자 변이가 발생한다는 것을 유전자 시퀀싱을 통해 관찰하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 포르말린 고정 조직에 유전자 시퀀싱을 하여 최초로 63.2%의 각화낭성치성종양과 28.6%의 진성각화치성낭에서 BRAF V600E 유전자 변이를 관찰되었다.

2. 각화낭성치성종양의 BRAF 유전자 변이 여부와 임상적 양상 (연령, 성별, 발병 위치, 재발 여부 및 다발성 병소 여부 등)은 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았다.

3. 각화낭성치성종양에서 BRAF V600E를 확인하기에 가장 적합한 방법은 면역조직화학염색보다 유전자 시퀀싱이다.

4. 낭성 종양 또는 염증이 심한 조직에서는 현미해부를 통해 유전자 변이 여부를 더 정확하게 확인 할 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과들은 각화낭성치성종양이 종양임을 다시 한번 확인 시켜주며 BRAF V600E 유전자 변이 및 MAPK 경로와 연관된 병인을 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 이는 각화낭성치성종양의 치료로 표적 억제제를 이용한 비침습적 치료의 가능성을 제시하여 준다.