Micro-computed tomographic evaluation of bone healing following dental extraction in beagle dogs treated with zoledronic acid

Abstract

Medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaws (MRONJ) is a rare but potentially severe side effect of long-term use of antiresorptive and antiangiogenic agents. However, the etiopathology of this condition is still not fully understood. In order to establish the pathogenesis of this disease, a reliable and reproducible animal model is required. The purpose of this study was to induce clinical features of MRONJ after tooth extraction in zoledronate treated beagle dogs, and analyze bone healing using micro-CT. The results are as follows;

1. In the experimental animal, extraction sites showed exposed bone with impaired wound healing at both post-extraction 1 month and 2 months.

2. Extraction sockets of the experimental animal showed significantly lower values of bone volume fraction, trabecular number, and trabecular thickness than those of the control animal at both post-extraction 1 month and 2 months.

3. Septal bone of the experimental animal showed significantly lower values of bone volume fraction than those of the control animal at both post-extraction 1 month and 2 months.

4. Cortical bone of the experimental animal showed significantly lower values of cortical area fraction, higher values of cortical porosity and average pore volume than those of the control animal at both post-extraction 1 month and 2 months.

5. In the experimental animal, new bone formation was noted outside buccal and lingual cortex at both post-extraction 1 month and 2 months.

Although the sample size of this study is limited, this study introduces beagle dog as a promising large animal model for MRONJ. From this model, microarchitectural morphometric changes of bone healing after tooth extraction were evaluated. This animal model can be used for further research in the fields of MRONJ etiopathology and treatment.

약제 관련 턱뼈 괴사(Medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw, MRONJ)는 비스포스포네이트, RANKL antibody 계열의 골흡수억제제 및 혈관신생억제제의 장기간 사용과 관련되어 드물게 발생하지만 때로는 심각하게 나타날 수 있는 합병증이다. 턱뼈에서만 특이적으로 괴사가 나타나는 이유에 대하여 다양한 가설이 제시되고 있으나 아직까지 명확한 발병 기전은 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. MRONJ의 발병 기전을 밝히고 치료 방법을 개발하기 위해 소형 동물모델에 대한 여러 연구들이 보고되어 왔으나, 아직까지 만족할만한 대형 동물모델은 개발되지 않은 상태이다. 이번 연구에서는 비스포스포네이트가 투여된 비글견에서 발치 후 MRONJ를 유도하고, 골 치유 양상을 micro-CT를 이용하여 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 대조군에서는 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 발치와 주변의 정상적인 연조직 치유가 관찰되었으나, 실험군에서는 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 모두 발치와 주변의 골노출이 관찰되었다.

2. 실험군에서는 대조군에 비해 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 발치와의 bone volume fraction, trabecular number, 그리고 trabecular thickness가 유의하게 낮게 나타났다.

3. 실험군에서는 대조군에 비해 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 치간 해면골의 bone volume fraction이 유의하게 낮게 나타났다.

4. 실험군에서는 대조군에 비해 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 피질골의 cortical area fraction이 유의하게 낮게, cortical porosity와 average pore volume은 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

5. 실험군에서는 발치 후 1개월, 2개월에서 협설측 피질골 외측에 신생골 형성이 관찰되었다.

이번 연구를 통해 Zoledronic acid가 투여된 비글견에서 발치 후 1개월부터 임상적으로 MRONJ의 정의에 부합하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었으며, 미세구조학적으로 심하게 손상된 발치와 주변 해면골 및 피질골의 골 구조를 확인하였다. 이 모델이 MRONJ의 병태생리 규명 및 치료 개발을 위한 연구에 사용될 수 있을 것으로 평가된다.