In vivo evaluation of commercially available gel-type polyethylene glycol membrane for carrier of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2

Abstract

Objective: This study evaluated a commercially available, 3-dimensional gel-type polyethylene glycol (PEG) membrane as a carrier for rhBMP-2 using a rat calvarial defect model. Another gel-type carrier, fibrin-fibronectin system (FFS) was used as a positive control.

Material and Methods: Critical-sized defects were made in rat calvarium, which were then allocated to ten groups comprising two healing periods and biomaterial conditions: (1) sham control, (2) FFS only, (3) FFS/BMP-2, (4) PEG only, (5) PEG/BMP-2. Radiographic and histologic analyses were performed at 2 and 8 weeks after surgery.

Results: After 2 weeks, some parts of FFS were biodegraded and extensive cellular infiltration was observed at sites that received FFS or FFS/BMP-2. PEG membrane retained its augmented volume without cellular infiltration at sites that received PEG or PEG/BMP-2. After 8 weeks, FFS was completely degraded and replaced by new bone and connective tissues. On the other hand, the volume of residual PEG was similar to that at 2 weeks, with slight cellular infiltration. In particular, there was progressed bone regeneration around micro-cracks and resorbed outer surface in the PEG/BMP-2. Although PEG/BMP-2 showed increased area and percentage of new bone, there is no statistical significance after 2 weeks and 8 weeks in histomorphometric analyses. However, the appearance of the healing differed (with new bone formation along microcracks in PEG/BMP-2), and further studies with longer healing periods are needed to draw conclusions about clinical applications.

Conclusion: Evidences of mechanical stability and new bone formation along micro-cracks within PEG/BMP-2 might support PEG membrane as a candidate carrier material for rhBMP-2.

겔 타입 막은 흡수성 막(resorbable membrane)보다 느리게 분해(biodegradation)되며 2달 이상 그 형태학적 구조를 유지할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 시술 부위에 빠르게 적용할 수 있는 임상적 편리함때문에 성공적인 골재생을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 시판되어 임상에 사용되고 있는 겔 타입 폴리에틸렌글리콜 막을 골형성유도단백질(bone morphogenetic protein)의 전달체로서 그 효과를 평가하는 것이다. FFS(fibrin-fibronectin system)가 양성대조군으로 사용되었다.

총 100마리의 백서를 5군으로 나누어 실험을 시행하였으며, 모든 동물에서 두개골 부위 직경 8mm의 골결손부를 형성하였다. 각각의 군은 다음과 같으며 (1) sham-surgery control, (2) FFS only, (3) FFS plus BMP-2, (4) PEG only, (5) PEG plus BMP-2 2주와 8주의 치유 기간 후 희생하여 조직학적 및 조직계측학적 정량분석을 시행하였다.

2주 후 FFS only 및 FFS plus BMP-2 군에서 FFS의 일부분이 분해되고 광범위한 세포 침윤이 관찰된다. PEG only 및 PEG plus BMP-2 군은 거상된 부피가 잘 유지되고 있으며 세포 침윤은 거의 관찰되지 않았다. 8주 후 FFS only 및 FFS plus BMP-2군에서는 잔존 FFS가 거의 분해되고 신생골로 대체된 반면 PEG 그룹에서는 그 부피가 2주와 거의 비슷하고 약간의 세포 침윤이 관찰되었다. 특히 PEG plus BMP-2 그룹에서 미세균열(micro-crack) 및 resorbed outer surface에서 많은 신생골 재생을 보였음에도 불구하고 통계학적 유의성은 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 치유되는 양상이 다르므로 (micro-crack 주위로 신생골 형성) 정확한 평가를 위해 더 긴 치유기간에서 재평가가 필요하다.

PEG plus BMP-2는 미세균열을 따라 신생골이 잘 형성되었고 충분한 구조적 안정성을 보였으므로 BMP-2의 전달체로서 효과적으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.