Comparative study of pulpal responses to pulpotomy with ProRoot MTA®, RetroMTA®, and TheraCal® in dogs’ teeth

This study was conducted to evaluate and compare pulpal responses to ProRoot MTA®, RetroMTA®, and TheraCal® in dog partial pulpotomy models.

Partial pulpotomies were performed on 60 beagle teeth. The exposed pulp tissues were randomly capped with either ProRoot MTA® (n=15), RetroMTA® (n=15),TheraCal® (n=15), or interim restorative material as a negative control (n=15). After 4 weeks, the teeth were extracted and processed for histologic and immunohistochemical(IHC) examinations using osteocalcin(OC) and dentin sialoprotein(DSP). Calcific barrier formation, inflammatory reaction, and the odontoblastic layer were evaluated and scored in a blind manner. The areas of newly formed calcific barriers were measured for each group.

In most of the ProRoot MTA® and RetroMTA® specimens, continuous calcific barriers were formed, and the pulps contained palisading patterns in the odontoblastic layer that were free of inflammation. However, the TheraCal® specimens had lower quality calcific barrier formation, extensive inflammation, and less favorable odontoblastic layer formation. Overall, areas of newly formed calcific barrier were higher in the ProRoot MTA® and RetroMTA® specimens than in the TheraCal® specimens. Also, IHC revealed that OC and DSP were more clearly visible in the ProRootMTA® and RetroMTA® specimens than in the TheraCal® specimens.

RetroMTA® could provide an alternative to ProRoot MTA®. Both materials produced favorable pulpal responses that were similar in nature, whereas TheraCal® produced less favorable pulpal responses.

본 연구는 개를 이용한 in vivo상의 치아에서 MTA기반의 치수치료재인 ProRoot MTAⓇ, RetroMTAⓇ 및 TheraCalⓇ을 이용한 부분치수절단술 시행 후, 각 재료에 의한 치수 반응을 비교 분석하고자 하였다.

60개의 비글 치아에서 부분치수절단술을 시행하였다. 절단된 치수조직의 상부는 각각 ProRoot MTAⓇ, RetroMTAⓇ 및 TheracalⓇ을 사용하여 복조되었다. 4주 후 발치된 치아들을 사용하여 조직학적 검사 및 osteocalcin (OC)과 dentin sialoprotein (DSP)을 이용한 면역조직화학염색법을 통해, 각 군별로 새롭게 형성된 경조직의 양과 질, 치수염증반응의 정도 및 상아모세포층에 대한 분석 및 평가를 시행하였다.

ProRoot MTAⓇ와 RetroMTAⓇ군의 경우 대부분 연속성의 경조직층이 형성되었으며 치수는 염증반응 없이 잘 배열된 상아모세포층이 관찰되었다. 하지만 TheraCalⓇ군에서 형성된 경조직층은 양과 질적인 면에서 모두 비교적 떨어졌으며 치수는 심한 염증반응과 잘 배열되지 않은 상아모세포층이 관찰되었다. 면역조직화학염색결과 역시 OC와 DSP는 ProRoot MTAⓇ와 RetroMTAⓇ군에서 TheraCalⓇ군에서보다 높은 발현율을 보였다.