Keratin 19 expression in hepatocellular carcinoma is regulated by fibroblast-derived HGF via MET-ERK1/2-AP1/SP1 axis

Abstract

Background: Keratin 19 (KRT19) has been shown to be a stem/progenitor marker of liver cells and poor prognostic factor for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We recently reported that HCCs with abundant fibrous stroma (scirrhous HCC) show expression of KRT19. The regulatory mechanism of KRT19 in HCC, however, is not well understood.

Materials and methods: We investigated regulatory mechanisms of KRT19 expression in HCC using an in vitro model of paracrine interactions between hepatic stellate cell (hTERT-HSC) and HCC cell lines (HepG2, SNU423). The regulatory axis of KRT19 was validated in tissue microarrays of human HCC tissue (n=339).

Results: The hepatic stellate cell line (hTERT-HSC) upregulated transcriptional and translational levels of KRT19 in both HCC cell lines (HepG2, SNU423) via paracrine interaction. Conditioned media (CM) from hTERT-HSC upregulated KRT19 expression via activation of the MEK-ERK1/2 pathway. Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) from the hTERT-HSC CM and subsequent activation of c-MET in the HCC cell lines were responsible for ERK1/2 activation and KRT19 upregulation. Luciferase reporter assay revealed that AP1 and SP1 binding sites in KRT19 promoter are important to transgene expression. AP1 family proteins, JUN and FOSL1, and SP1, which are downstream transcriptional activators of ERK1/2, were found to be activators of KRT19 gene expression. Multikinase inhibitors, including sorafenib and crizotinib, which inhibit MET and ERK1/2 pathways, eliminated the previously observed, CM-induced upregulation of KRT19. In human HCC tissue, the expression of KRT19 was correlated with MET and FOSL1 expression, as well as amounts of tumor fibrous stroma.

Conclusion: The expression of KRT19 in HCC is regulated by fibrous tumor stroma therein via a HGF-MET-ERK1/2-AP1 and SP1 axis. Our results provide insights into the molecular background of aggressive, KRT19-positive HCC.

Keratin 19 (KRT19)는 간의 줄기세포/전구세포 표지자이며, 간암의 불량한 예후를 나타내는 인자로 잘 알려져 있음. 본 연구진은 풍부한 섬유성 기질을 가진 간암의 아형 (경화성 간암)에서 KRT19의 발현이 높음을 보고한 바 있음. 그러나, 간암에서 KRT19의 발현 조절 기전은 잘 알려져 있지 아니함.

본 연구에서는 간성상세포주(hTERT-HSC)와 간암세포주(HepG2, SNU423) 사이의 분비 인자 상호 작용 모델을 이용하여 KRT19의 발현 조절 기전을 연구하였음. 또한 KRT19의 조절 기전을 인체 간암 조직 339례로 구성된 조직미세배열에서 검증하였음.

간성상세포주(hTERT-HSC)은 분비 인자를 통하여 두 간암세포주에서 KRT19의 전사 및 단백질 발현을 증가시켰음. hTERT-HSC 유래 적응용배지에 포함된 간세포성장인자가 MET을 활성화시키며, 이에 따라 활성화된 MEK-ERK1/2 신호전달계에 의하여 KRT19의 발현이 증가함. 루시페레이즈를 이용한 촉진염기서열 분석을 통하여 KRT19 촉진염기서열 중 AP1과 SP1 전사인자 결합부위가 KRT19 조절에 중요함을 밝힘. ERK1/2 신호전달계의 하위에 있는 JUN과 FOSL1 등의 AP1 전사인자와 SP1 전사인자가 KRT19의 발현을 활성함을 밝힘. Sorafenib, crizotininb이 MET 또는 MEK-ERK1/2 신호전달계의 활성을 저해하여 적응용배지에 의한 KRT19 발현 증가를 저해할 수 있었음. 인체 간암 조직에서 면역 염색으로 단백질 발현을 확인한 결과, KRT19의 발현은 HGF, MET, FOSL1의 발현과 유의한 상관 관계를 보였으며, 간암에서 관찰된 암 연관 섬유아세포 양과도 유의한 상관을 보였음.

결론적으로, 간암에서 KRT19의 발현은 간암의 암 연관 섬유아세포에 의하여 HGF-MET-ERK1/2-AP1/SP1 신호전달을 통하여 조절됨. 본 연구 결과는 임상적으로 불량한 예후를 보이는 KRT19 양성 간암의 분자적 특성을 이해할 수 있도록 함.