학령기 인공와우이식 아동의 어휘판단, 용법판단 및 문장작성 과제 수행력

Abstract

어휘 지식과 어휘 사용은 학령기 아동의 학업 관련 읽기 능력의 기초가 되므로 상위언어능력을 예측하는 데에 유용한 요소다. 그러나 인공와우이식 아동군을 대상으로 읽기의 기본이 되는 어휘 지식과, 어휘 지식의 결정체라고 할 수 있는 어휘 사용 능력을 평가한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인공와우이식 수술을 받은 초등학교 4∼6학년 아동 18명과 생활연령 및 단어재인 능력을 측정하는 기초선 검사 점수 상에 유의한 차이가 없는 건청 아동 20명을 대상으로 어휘판단과제, 용법판단과제, 문장작성과제를 실시하였다.

그 결과, 첫째, 인공와우이식 아동군이 건청 아동군보다 문장작성과제에서 점수가 유의하게 낮았다. 이는 인공와우이식 아동군이 학령기에 접어들면서 건청 아동군과 유사한 어휘 지식을 가지고 있지만, 최종적으로 어휘를 자유롭게 사용하는 단계에서 어려움을 겪고 있다고 해석할 수 있다.

둘째, 두 군 모두에서 용법판단과제와 문장작성과제 점수 간 상관관계가 유의하였다. 용법판단과제는 어휘의 의미적 요소에 대한 이해가 필수적이었고 문장작성과제는 어휘의 의미적 요소를 비롯하여 구문적, 화용론적 요소 등 언어학적 요소를 전반적으로 요구하는 과제였다. 이는 어휘의 의미적 요소가 문장 작성에서도 핵심이 됨을 의미한다.

셋째, 인공와우이식 아동군에서 용법판단과제와 문장작성과제의 수행력에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변인은 수술연령, 인공와우 착용기간, REVT의 수용 어휘력 및 표현 어휘력 점수로 나타났다. 특히, REVT의 수용 어휘력 점수가 문장작성과제 점수를 예측하는 가장 강력한 변인이었다. 이는 수용 어휘의 수준이 아동의 읽기 능력을 예측해주는 유의한 변인이라는 선행 연구 결과를 뒷받침해준다.

본 과제는 교과서 어휘를 반영하여 실제적인 학교생활에서의 어휘 수행력을 비추어보았다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 또한, 본 과제는 임상에서 대상 아동의 학습 관련 어휘 이해 및 표현의 능력을 측정하는 데에 활용할 수 있다는 이점이 있다.

The vocabulary knowledge and use are useful elements for predicting metalinguistic ability because they are the bases for academic reading skills of school-aged children. However, for the children with cochlear implants, studies to evaluate the vocabulary knowledge which is the basic of reading, and the vocabulary use ability which is the fruit of vocabulary knowledge are insufficient. Hence, in this study, a lexical decision task, a use decision task and a sentence writing task were performed, for 18 children of elementary school 4th∼6th graders with cochlear implants and age and baseline score matched 20 children with normal hearing.

The results were as follows: First, children with cochlear implants had significantly lower scores on the sentence writing task than children with normal hearing. This shows that as children with cochlear implants enter school-aged, they have similar vocabulary knowledge to those with normal hearing, but they have difficulty in finally using vocabulary freely.

Second, there was a statistically significant correlation between the use decision task score and the sentence writing task score. The use decision task is a task generally requiring the linguistic elements such as the syntactic and morphological elements including the semantic elements of the vocabulary. This means that the semantic elements of the vocabulary are essential in writing sentences.

Third, the variables significantly influencing the performance of the use decision task and the sentence writing task, were the age of operation, duration of cochlear implantation and receptive vocabulary ability score and expressive vocabulary ability score of REVT. In particular, receptive vocabulary ability score of REVT was the strongest variable of predicting the sentence writing task score. This supports the previous studies results that the level of the acceptance vocabulary is a significant variable of predicting the child's reading ability.

This study is significant in that it reflects vocabulary performance in actual school life reflecting textbook vocabulary. In addition, this study has an advantage that it can be used to measure the ability of children to understand and express vocabulary related to learning in clinical practice.