Biological effects of the Alpha B crystallin core domain on dermal fibroblasts and keratinocytes

Abstract

Alpha B crystallin, which is as smaller type of heat shock protein, is generated by the heart on an ongoing basis. Alpha B crystallin consists of the crystallin of the eyes and is one of the proteins that protect the eyes from UVA rays. Alpha B crystallin is also a chemical that is released in response to stress, such as extreme temperatures or anoxia. In addition, Alpha B crystallin helps to prevent protein aggregation or protein folding by making proteins, which aggregate or fold in the wrong form in a cell-soluble state.

For this reason, Alpha B crystallin is currently being studied in relation to various medical conditions, such as dementia, stroke, and breast cancer. However, no study has been conducted on its biological effects on human dermal fibroblasts and human epidermal keratinocytes.

In this study, a biochemical analysis was conducted with the core domain of Alpha B crystallin to examine its effects on the collagenesis of human dermal fibroblasts, MMP expression, and cell-cell interactions among human epidermal keratinocytes, as well as to identify the mechanism. Among Alpha B Crystallin proteins, Alpha B crystallin core domain plays an important role in protecting fibroblasts from an increase in MMPs and a decrease in Collagen due to active oxygen. We believe the mechanism for this is attributed to the reduction of MMP expression by disrupting the MAP kinase to inhibit the activation of the transcription factor. It is believed that the core domain of Alpha B crystallin facilitates the cell-cell interactions of human epidermal keratinocytes, inhibiting paracellular efflux by increasing junction protein, and thereby helping to protect skin tissue and maintain skin moisture.

These findings were still effective without the C-terminal extended domain, which is required for the N-terminal domain and assembly of alpha B crystallin proteins. This means that protein assembly is not needed and therefore the size of the protein could be smaller. For this reason, it appears that it could be used for cosmetic and medical applications in the future.

알파 비 크리스탈린은 심장에서 끊임없이 만들어지는 소분자 열 충격 단백질로 알려져 있다. 눈의 수정체에 중요한 구성성분으로써, 자외선 UVA로부터 눈을 보호하기 위해 발현되는 단백질 중 하나이다. 극한 온도나 산소결핍 등의 스트레스에 반응하는 화학물질이기도 하며, 세포 안의 다른 단백질들이 잘못된 형태로 접히거나 응집하려고 할 때 가용성의 상태로 만들어 이를 차단하는 데 도움을 준다. 이러한 결과들로 인해 현재 알파 비 크리스탈린은 치매 및 뇌종양, 유방암 등 다양한 분야에서 연구되고 있으나 피부 섬유아세포와 표피 세포에 대한 생물학적 영향은 연구된 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 알파 비 크리스탈린 코어 도메인을 이용한 생화학적 분석을 통해 섬유아세포의 콜라겐 합성 및 MMPs 발현에 대한 영향, 그리고 표피 세포간 결합에 대한 효과를 관찰하고 그 메커니즘을 규명하였다.

섬유아세포에서 활성산소를 통한 MMPs 증가와 콜라겐 감소에 대한 알파 비 크리스탈린의 보호 효과는 코어 도메인이 주요 기능을 하며, 그 메커니즘은 MAP 인산화효소를 저해함으로써 전사인자의 활성 억제를 통한 MMPs 발현 감소가 콜라겐 유지에 기인하는 것으로 사료된다. 알파비 크리스탈린 코어 도메인은 표피 세포간 결합을 촉진하며, 연접 단백질을 증가시킴으로써 세포 간극 유출을 억제하여 피부조직 보호 및 유∙수분 유지에 기여할 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 상기의 결과는 알파비 크리스탈린 코어 도메인이 N 말단 도메인 및 단백질 구축에 필요한 C말단 도메인이 없어도 기능을 하는 것으로 나타나, 단백질의 크기를 작게 조절 가능함으로써, 향후 화장품 및 의료 소재로서의 응용에 유리할 것으로 판단된다.