Functional role of epidermal Langerhans cells in imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like dermatitis model

Abstract

Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease, in which multiple immune mechanisms are involved. In psoriasis, the inflammatory cell infiltrate consists mainly of dendritic cells (DCs), macrophages and T cells in the dermis and neutrophils in the epidermis. The murine skin contains several types of DC subsets. Langerhans cells (LCs) are DCs that reside in the epidermis. The functional role of LCs has been extensively studied in the contact hypersensitivity model. However, only few studies have investigated on the role of LCs in psoriasis-like dermatitis model, but the results were variable and the exact role of epidermal LCs in psoriasis model remains to be elucidated. The aim of this study was to explore the functional role of LCs in imiquimod (IMQ)-induced psoriasis-like inflammation model using human langerin-diphtheria toxin active subunit (hLang-DTA) mice (LC depleted mouse model).

In this study, 5% IMQ cream was topically applied on the ear and back skin of mice for 6 consecutive days. Clinical and histopathologic features were evaluated. Psoriasis related mRNA expression was analyzed by using quantitative RT-PCR from the ear and back skin and the expression of psoriasis related cells and production of cytokines including IL-17A and IL-22 were assessed by flow cytometry from skin and draining lymph nodes.

The results showed that hLang-DTA had reduced IMQ-induced psoriasis-like skin inflammation featuring erythema, scales and ear thickness compared with wild type mice. In skin and skin draining lymph nodes of hLang-DTA mouse, with significant LC depletion, infiltration of IL22-producing γδTCR cells were decreased. And LC-depleted skin showed decreased IL-22 mRNA induction by IMQ.

The findings of this study can suggest that LCs are required for the development of IMQ-induced psoriasis-like dermatitis by induction of IL-22-producing γδ T cells.

건선은 세계 인구의 약 2-3%에서 나타나는 표피 과증식 질환이다. 건선에서 염증세포의 침윤은 진피에서 수지상세포, 대식세포, T 세포가 관찰되고, 표피에서는 주로 호중구가 침윤 된다. 쥐의 피부에는 몇가지 형태의 수지상 세포가 존재한다. 랑게르한스 세포는 표피에 상주하는 수지상 세포이다. 랑게르한스 세포의 역할에 대한 연구는 접촉 피부염 모델에서 많이 이루어지고 있으나, 아직까지 건선에서 랑게르한스 세포의 역할은 확실하지 않다. 최근 건선양 피부염 모델에서 랑게르한스 세포의 역할을 규명하기 위한 몇가지 연구가 진행 되었지만, 아직까지 일정한 결과를 보이지 않았으며, 여전히 랑게르한스 세포의 역할은 명확하지 않은 상태이다. 따라서, 이 연구의 목표는 랑게르한스 세포가 결여 된 hLang-DTA 마우스를 사용하여, 이미퀴모드 유발 건선양 피부염 모델에서의 랑게르한스 세포의 역할을 규명 하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 5% 이미퀴모드 크림을 쥐의 귀와 등에 6일동안 연속적으로 도포하여 건선양 피부염을 유발시켰다. 임상적, 조직학적 소견을 평가하였고, 건선에 중요하다고 알려진 사이토카인인 IL-17A 와 IL-22를 분비하는 세포를 flow cytometry를 사용하여 분석하였다. 또한, RT-PCR을 통하여 피부에서의 mRNA의 발현정도를 분석하였다.

hLang-DTA 쥐는 야생형 (wild type) 에 비해서 이미퀴모드 유발 건선양 피부염이 감소 하였으며, 실제로 이미퀴모드로 염증을 유발한 상태에서도 hLang-DTA 쥐에서 랑게르한스 세포가 많이 줄어들어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, hLang-DTA 쥐에서 IL-22를 분비하는 γδ T 세포들이 유의미하게 감소하였으며, IL-22 mRNA 발현도 유의미한 감소를 보였다.

이러한 결과 들을 통해서 랑게르한스 세포가 IL-22 분비 γδ T 세포를 유도하고, IL-22의 발현을 증가시킴에 따라, 이미퀴모드 유발 건선양 피부병변을 유발하는 데에 필요할 것이라고 사료 된다.