Metabolomics of breast cancer using High-resolution magic angle spinning (HR-MAS) magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS): Correlations with 18F-fluorodeoxygluxose (FDG) positron emission tomography-computed tomography (PET-CT), dynamic contrast-enhanced (DCE) and diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) MR

Abstract

PURPOSE: Our goal in this study was to find correlations between breast cancer metabolites and conventional quantitative imaging parameters using high-resolution magic angle spinning (HR-MAS) magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and to find breast cancer subgroups that show high correlations between metabolites and imaging parameters.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between August 2010 and December 2013, we included 53 female patients (mean age 49.6 years; age range 32–75 years) with a total of 53 breast lesions assessed by the Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System. They were enrolled under the following criteria: breast lesions larger than 1 cm in diameter which 1) were suspicious for malignancy on mammography or ultrasound (US), 2) were pathologically confirmed to be breast cancer with US-guided core-needle biopsy (CNB) 3) underwent 3 Tesla MRI with dynamic contrast-enhanced (DCE) and diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) and positron emission tomography-computed tomography (PET-CT), and 4) had an attainable immunohistochemistry profile from CNB. We acquired spectral data by HR-MAS MRS with CNB specimens and expressed the data as relative metabolite concentrations. We compared the metabolites with the signal enhancement ratio (SER), maximum standardized FDG uptake value (SUV max), apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), and histopathologic prognostic factors for correlation. We calculated Spearman correlations and performed a partial least squares-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) to further classify patient groups into subgroups to find correlation differences between HR-MAS spectroscopic values and conventional imaging parameters.

RESULTS: In a multivariate analysis, the PLS-DA models built with HR-MAS MRS metabolic profiles showed visible discrimination between high and low SER, SUV, and ADC. In luminal subtype breast cancer, compared to all cases, high SER, ADV, and SUV were more closely clustered by visual assessment. Multiple metabolites were correlated with SER and SUV in all cases. Multiple metabolites showed correlations with SER and SUV in the ER positive, HER2 negative, and Ki-67 negative groups.

CONCLUSION: High levels of PC, choline, and glycine acquired from HR-MAS MRS using CNB specimens were noted in the high SER group via DCE MRI and the high SUV group via PET-CT, with significant correlations between choline and SER and between PC and SUV. Further studies should investigate whether HR-MAS MRS using CNB specimens can provide similar or more prognostic information than conventional quantitative imaging parameters.

목적: 고해상도 자기공명분광영상법을 통한 유방암의 대사체들과 기존의 정량적 영상 기법들과의 비교를 통하여 상관성을 밝혀내고 가장 상관성이 높은 유방암의 소집단을 찾아본다.

대상 및 방법: 2010년 8월부터 2013년 12월까지 본원에서 유방촬영술 및 초음파를 시행한 환자 중 유방암으로 진단받았으며, 전자방출컴퓨터 단층촬영영상, 3T 에서 역동적 조영 증강, 확산 강조 자기공명영상을 촬영하였고, 핵 생검으로 얻은 조직으로 고해상도 자기공명 분광 영상법을 시행한 53명을 대상으로 하였다. 고해상도 자기공명 분광영상법 을 통해 얻은 스펙트럼 자료는 기존의 영상방법의 정량적인 분석 기법과 병리조직학적 검사와 비교하여 상관성을 비교하였다.

결과: 다변량분석에서 고해상도 자기공명 분광영상법을 통해 얻은 대사체의 PLSDA 모델에서, 신호 증가비, 표준화 섭취계수 그리고 현성확산계수의 높고 낮음에 따라 대사체들이 확실하게 구분 되었다. 전체 유방암군과 비교하였을때, Luminal 아형은 높은 신호증가비, 표준화섭취계수 그리고 현성확산계수를 보였다. 모든 사례에서 다양한 대사물질은 신호증가비와 표준화섭취계수와 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 에스트로겐 수용기 양성, 프로게스테론 수용기 양성, HER2 음성, Ki-67 음성의 집단에서 많은 유방암 대사체들이 신호증가비와 표준화섭취계수와 관련이 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 핵 생검 조직과 고해상도 자기공명 분광영상법을 통하여 얻은 유방암의 대사체들중 포스포콜린, 콜린 그리고 글라이신은 역동적 조영증강 자기공명영상의 높은 신호증가비군에서, 양전자방출컴퓨터단층촬영영상의 높은 표준화섭취계수군에서 높은 수준을 보였다. 그 중 콜린과 신호증가비가, 포스포콜린과 표준화 섭취계수가 더 의미있는 상관관계를 보였다. 핵 생검 조직으로 고해상도 자기공명 분광영상법을 시행한 스펙트럼 자료가 기존 영상의 정량적인 분석 기법과 비교하여 예후를 비슷하게 또는 더 자세하게 예측할 수 있는지에 대해 후속연구가 필요하다.