Bone regenerative efficacy of limited-dose Escherichia Coli-derived rhBMP-2 with biphasic calcium phosphate carrier in rabbit calvarial defect model

Abstract

The aim of this study was to characterize the healing in rabbit calvarial bone defects after delivery of limited-dose (1.5 μg) Escherichia Coli-derived recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (ErhBMP-2), and evaluate biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP) as a carrier.

Four 8-mm-diameter circular calvarial bone defects were made in 16 rabbits, and filled with one of the following: (1) blood-filled (control), (2) BCP alone, (3) ErhBMP-2-loaded absorbable collagen sponge (ACS), or (4) ErhBMP-2-loaded BCP. The animals were allowed to heal for either 2 or 8 weeks and were evaluated in clinical, micro-computed tomographic, histological, and histomorphometric analyses.

Micro-computed tomography revealed extensive new bone formation in both of the limited-dose ErhBMP-2-loaded groups. However, bony collapse of the upper defect borders was found in the ErhBMP-2-loaded ACS group. Histomorphometric examination revealed significantly greater new bone formation at 8 weeks than at 2 weeks in all four groups (p<0.05). Both new bone formation and the size of the augmented area differed significantly between the ErhBMP-2-loaded BCP group (6.88±0.74mm2, 19.62±0.77 mm2) and the ErhBMP-2-loaded ACS group (3.04±0.27 mm2, 5.41±0.43 mm2) at 8 weeks of healing.

ErhBMP-2 promotes bone regeneration in rabbit calvarial defects, even at a limited-dose (1.5 μg). The results of this study suggest that BCP is the more effective carrier for this protein than ACS.

지금까지 많은 연구들을 통하여 골형성 단백질의 골유도능은 다각도로 입증되었지만, 위 단백질의 적용으로 인한 부작용이 여러 연구들에서 용량 의존적으로 보고된 바 있다. 또한, 콜라겐은 FDA에서 승인받은 골형성 단백질의 전달체이지만, 신생골이 형성되기 전에 조직내에서 용해되는등 공간 유지능에 대한 의문이 제기되어 왔다.

따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 이상인산칼슘 (30/70 비율로 혼합된hydroxyapatite/β-tricalcium phosphate) 또는 콜라겐 전달체를 이용하여, 제한된 용량(1.5㎍)의 골형성 단백질을 적용하였을 때 토끼 두개골 재생능을 평가하는 것이다.

16마리 토끼의 두개골에 각각 4개의 8mm 크기의 원형 결손부를 형성하였다. 각각의 결손부는 (1) 아무것도 처리하지 않은 군 (대조군), (2) 이상인산칼슘 군 (BCP군), (3) 골형성 단백질 적용 콜라겐 군 (BMP+ACS 군), (4) 골형성 단백질 적용 이상인산칼슘 군 (BMP+BCP 군) 으로 구성되었다. 실험동물들은 2주 또는 8주 동안 치유기간을 가졌고 임상적, 방사선학적, 조직학적, 그리고 조직형태계측학적 분석을 통해 평가되었다.

미세 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 분석한 결과 BMP+ACS 군과 BMP+BCP 군에서 새로운 골 형성이 광범위하게 이루어진 것이 확인되었다. 그러나 BMP+ACS 군에서는 상단의 결함부위 경계에서 골의 함몰이 발생했다. 조직형태계측학적 결과 모든 군에서 8주 치유기간을 가졌을 때 2주에 비해 통계학적으로 유의차 있게 더 많은 신생골이 형성됨을 볼 수 있었다 (p<0.05). 또한, 8주의 치유기간을 가진 BMP+BCP 군 (6.88±0.74mm2, 19.62±0.77mm2) 에서는 신생골 형성 및 골부피 증강에 있어서 BMP+ACS 군 (3.04±0.27mm2, 5.41±0.43mm2) 과 통계학적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

이상의 연구를 통해, 토끼 두개골 결손부에서 제한된 용량의(1.5㎍) 골형성 단백질을 적용하였음에도 불구하고, 골형성 단백질은 골재생을 촉진하는 것으로 보인다. 그리고 본 연구에서는 콜라겐보다는 이상인산칼슘이 더 효과적인 골형성 단백질의 운반체임을 확인할 수 있었다.