Three-dimensional computed tomography analysis of mandibular morphology in patients with facial asymmetry and mandibular retrognathism

The assessment of mandibular asymmetry is needed for understanding the characteristics of facial asymmetry.

However, a review of the literature revealed no studies that evaluated mandibular asymmetry by skeletal units in the retrusive mandible. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to analyze the morphologic features of skeletal units in the mandibles of patients with facial asymmetry and mandibular retrognathism using CBCT.

The subjects consisted of 50 adults with facial asymmetry and mandibular retrognathism, divided into the symmetry group (n = 25) and the asymmetry group (n = 25) according to the degree of menton deviation (MD). Three-dimensional computed tomography scans were obtained with cone beam computed tomography. Landmarks were designated on the reconstructed 3D images. Linear and volumetric measurements were done on the mandibles.

1. In the asymmetry group, the lengths of condylar, body and coronoid units were shorter, condylar width was narrower, and ramal height and body length were shorter on the deviated side than on the non-deviated side (P < 0.01).

2. In the asymmetry group, the lengths of angular and chin units were not significantly different between the deviated and non-deviated sides (P > 0.05).

3. In the asymmetry group, hemi-mandibular, ramal, and body volumes were lesser on the deviated side than on the non-deviated side (P < 0.01).

4. In the asymmetry group, menton deviation was significantly correlated with the differences in condylar unit length (P < 0.01), ramal height (P < 0.01), and ramal volume (P < 0.05) between the non-deviated and deviated sides.

Therefore, it is necessary to carefully evaluate the characteristics of condylar, body and coronoid units in the treatment of the asymmetric mandible in patients with retrusive mandible.

안면비대칭의 특징들을 이해하는데 있어 하악골의 비대칭을 평가하는 것은 중요하다. 그러나, 후퇴된 하악골을 골격 부위들로 나누어 하악골의 비대칭을 연구한 논문은 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 콘빔 단층 촬영장치 (CBCT)를 이용하여 하악골 후퇴증을 동반한 안면비대칭자의 하악골에서 골격 부위들의 형태학적 특징들을 분석하는 것이다.

안면 비대칭과 하악골 후퇴증이 있는 성인 50명을 대상으로, 턱끝점의 편위 정도에 따라 대칭 군 (25명)과 비대칭 군(25명)으로 나누었다. 콘빔 단층 촬영장치를 이용하여 3차원 단층 촬영 자료들을 얻은 뒤, 하악골 영상에서 길이와 부피 항목들을 계측하였다.

1. 비대칭 군에서, 비편위측에 비하여 편위측에서 하악과두, 하악체, 오훼돌기 부위 길이들이 짧았고, 하악과두 폭이 좁았으며, 하악지 길이와 하악체 길이도 짧았다 (P < 0.01).

2. 비대칭 군에서, 하악각 및 턱끝 부위 길이들은 비편위측과 편위측이 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05).

3. 비대칭 군에서, 비편위측에 비하여 편위측에서 하악골, 하악지 및 하악체 부피들이 적었다 (P < 0.01).

4. 비대칭 군에서, 턱끝점의 편위 정도는 하악과두 부위 길이 (P < 0.01), 하악지 길이 (P < 0.01) 및 하악지 부피 (P < 0.01)의 비편위측과 편위측 차이들과 연관성이 있었다.

그러므로, 하악골 후퇴증을 동반한 안면비대칭자의 비대칭 하악골의 치료에 있어서는, 하악과두, 하악체, 오훼돌기 부위의 특징들을 잘 평가하는 것이 중요하다.