성장기 환자에서의 미니스크류 보강형 급속 구개확장 효과의 전향적 무작위 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 구개확장 치료가 필요한 성장기 환자를 대상으로 치아 지지형 급속 구개확장(tooth-borne rapid palatal expansion; 치아 지지형 RPE)과 미니스크류 보강형 급속 구개확장(miniscrew assisted rapid palatal expansion; MARPE) 치료의 확장 효과를 비교하여 봄으로써, 미니스크류의 유, 무에 따른 초기 확장 효과의 차이를 알아보기 위해 전향적으로 시행되었다.

경추골 성숙도 지표(cervical vertebral maturation index; CVMI)를 근거로 성장기(CVMI 1~5)의 환자 총 16명을 치아 지지형 RPE군(8명, 평균 연령 9.4세)과 MARPE군(8명, 평균 연령 11.5세)으로 무작위로 나누고, 확장 전, 후 저선량 모드의 cone beam computed tomography(CBCT) 촬영을 하여, 전후방 고정원 치아에서의 골격성 확장과 치아 치조성 확장, 치아와 치조골의 경사도 변화, 치조골의 두께와 높이 변화를 분석하였다.

1. 확장 전, 후 골격성 및 치아 치조성 횡적 계측치의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 두 군 모두 유의한 골격성 및 치아 치조성 확장이 발생하였으며(p < .001), 두 군 사이 확장량의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

2. 확장 전, 후 치아 및 치조골의 경사도 변화를 살펴본 결과,

(1) 두 군 모두 제1대구치에서 치아 및 치조골의 협측 경사가 유의하게 증가하였다(p < .01).

(2) 두 군 사이 제1대구치에서 치조골의 경사도 변화는 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 치아의 협측 경사는 MARPE군에서 3.27˚, 치아 지지형 RPE군에서 4.80˚ 증가하여 MARPE군이 유의하게 더 작았다(p < .05).

3. 확장 전, 후 치조골의 두께와 높이 변화를 살펴본 결과,

(1) 두 군 모두 고정원 치아의 협측 치조골 두께가 유의하게 감소하였고(p < .01), 구개측 치조골 두께는 유의하게 증가하였으며(p < .01), 협측 치조골 높이는 유의하게 감소하였다(p < .05).

(2) 두 군 사이 협측 치조골 두께 변화는 제1대구치에서 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 전방 고정원 치아에서는 MARPE군에서 0.37 mm, 치아 지지형 RPE군에서 0.73 mm 감소하여 MARPE군이 유의하게 더 작았다(p < .01). 협측 치조골 높이 변화는 전, 후방 고정원 치아에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 치아 지지형 RPE군에서 전방 고정원 치아의 협측 치조골 두께 감소는 환자의 연령이 높을수록, 초기 협측 치조골의 높이가 낮을수록 유의하게 크게 나타났다(p < .05). 반면, MARPE 군에서는 전방 고정원 치아의 협측 치조골 두께 및 높이 변화와 환자의 연령, 초기 협측 치조골 두께, 초기 협측 치조골 높이 사이에 어떠한 상관관계도 발견되지 않았다.

성장기 환자에서 치아 지지형 RPE와 MARPE는 모두 효과적인 급속 구개확장 장치이다. 그러나, MARPE군에서 제1대구치의 협측 경사 및 전방 고정원 치아의 협측 치조골 두께 감소량이 치아 지지형 RPE군보다 작았다. 즉, 치아 지지형 RPE에 미니스크류를 보강하는 것은 총 확장량은 유지하면서, 전방 고정원 치아의 불리한 치조골 변화를 감소시킬 수 있다.

This prospective study aimed to evaluate the immediate effects of maxillary expansion with tooth-borne rapid palatal expander(RPE) and miniscrew assisted rapid palatal expander(MARPE) in growing patients using low-dose cone-beam computed tomography(CBCT) images.

Sixteen growing patients(cervical vertebral maturation index 1~5) randomly assigned to the tooth-borne RPE and MARPE groups(n = 8, each; mean ages, 9.4 and 11.5 years, respectively) underwent low-dose CBCT before(T0) and immediately after(T1) expansion. The following anchor-tooth measurements were acquired at each time point: transverse measurements of nasal(NW), nasal floor(NFW), buccal alveolar crestal(ACW), interdental(IDW), and interapex(IAW) widths and maxillary width on the palatal plane(MW); dental(DI) and alveolar(AI) inclination; and periodontal measurements of buccal(BBPT) and palatal(PBPT) bone-plate thicknesses and buccal alveolar crestal level(BACL).

1. Transverse measurements(NW, NFW, MW, ACW, IDW, IAW) of both groups exhibited significant increases after expansion(p < .001). The greatest and least amount of expansion were at the crown and the nasal cavity levels, respectively, presenting a triangular expansion pattern.

2. Transverse expansions did not differ significantly between the two groups.

3. Total expansion in the maxillary first molar included 43.6% and 52.5% of skeletal expansion and 56.4% and 47.5% of dento-alveolar expansion in the tooth-borne RPE and MARPE groups, respectively.

4. Both groups exhibited significant increases in DI and AI of the maxillary first molar(p < .01).

5. There was no significant difference in increase in AI of the maxillary first molar between the two groups; however, the MARPE group exhibited a significantly smaller increase in DI(3.27°) than the tooth-borne RPE group(4.80°; p < .05).

6. Both groups exhibited a significant decreases in BBPT(p < .01) and a significant increase in PBPT and BACL(p < .01 and .05, respectively) of anchor teeth.

7. While the two groups exhibited no significant difference in decrease in BBPT of the maxillary first molar, the MARPE group exhibited a significantly smaller decrease in BBPT of the anterior anchor teeth(0.37 mm) than the tooth-borne RPE group(0.73 mm; p < .01). There was no significant difference in decrease in BACL of anchor teeth between the two groups.

8. Upon regressio...