The role of AHR in the regulation of PCSK9 expression and elucidation of its mechanism

Abstract

Proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) is an enzyme that promotes degradation of the low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor on the cell surface. Recent studies on PCSK9 inhibition have provided solid evidences on its importance as a target of hypercholesterolemia treatment.

To develop PCSK9 inhibitors as an anti-hypercholesterolemic therapeutic modality, the regulatory mechanism of PCSK9 expression should be elucidated in thorough detail. Although several studies have suggested that transcription factors including sterol regulatory element-binding protein 2 and hepatocyte nuclear factor 1 modulate the expression of PCSK9 at the transcriptional level, yet little is reported about pathophysiologic conditions that require the control of changes in PCSK9 expression.

In this study, it was shown that aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR) is one of transcriptional regulators of PCSK9 expression according to cellular changes in cholesterol metabolism. AHR is a ligand-activated transcription factor that binds to the xenobiotic response element (XRE) in promoters of target genes under cytoprotective and inflammatory conditions. Recently, the role of AHR in adipogenesis and obesity has been reported.

Activation of AHR by 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) and β-naphthoflavone (BNF), well-established AHR agonists, effectively reduced the expression of PCSK9 mRNA and protein level, resulting in increased the uptake of fluorescence-labeled LDL particles into HepG2 cells. The proximal promoter of PCSK9 gene harboring XREs was activated accordingly by treatment of TCDD and BNF. In contrast, knockdown of the AHR gene by siRNAs increased PCSK9 expression in HepG2 cells, while effects of AHR agonists on PCSK9 expression were impeded by AHR knockdown.

These findings suggest that AHR is a transcription factor regulating the expression of PCSK9 under the condition that needs to save the metabolic requirement of de novo cholesterol biosynthesis, such as inflammation and stress conditions. In addition, AHR may be the potential therapeutic target of hypercholesterolemia treatment by way of PCSK9 down-regulation.

Proprotein convertase subtilison kexin 9 (PCSK9)는 세포막에 존재하는 Low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor와 결합하여 이를 세포 내로 유입시킨 후 분해를 촉진시키는 단백질이다. PCSK9의 발현 증가로 인한 LDL receptor의 발현 감소는 혈중 LDL–콜레스테의 농도 증가를 초래하게 되고, 이에 따른 동맥경화 등 심혈관계 질환의 발생이 증가한다. 따라서 PCSK9는 발현 혹은 활성을 억제함으로써 혈중 콜레스테롤의 농도 감소를 유도 할 수 있고 심혈관계 질환의 발생을 줄일 수 있는 고톨레스테롤혈증 치료제 개발의 중요한 표적 단백질이다.

PCSK9 억제제의 개발이 이루어지기 위해서는 PCSK9의 발현 조절이 어떠한 기전을 통하여 이루어지는 지 밝히는 것이 매우 중요한 요인이다. 현재까지 SREBP2와 HNF-1등의 전사인자가 PCSK9의 발현을 조절하는 주요 인자로 보고되었으나, 아직까지 체내 콜레스테롤의 항상성 유지와 관련된 구체적인 조절 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 최근 지질대사 조절 인자로서 그 연관성이 보고된 aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR)가 PCSK9의 발현을 조절 할 수 있는 중요한 전사인자일 것으로 추론하고 그 작용 기전을 밝히고자 하였다. AHR는 환경오염물질에 노출되었을 주어졌을 때 세포의 생존과 연관된 유전자의 발현을 조절하는 전사인자로 알려져 있다. 세포가 환경물질에 되었을 때, Aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AHR)은 Aryl hydrocarbon nuclear translocator(ARNT)와 결합하여 전사인자로써 표적유전자 promoter 부위의 xenotbiotic response element(XRE)에 결합한다.

si-RNA를 이용하여 AHR을 저 발현 시켰을 때 PCSK9의 발현이 증가되었다. 세포에 AHR을 활성화 시킬 수 있는 2,3,7,8 - tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) and β-naphthoflavone (BNF)을 처리했을 때 PCSK9의 단백질 및 mRNA의 발현이 감소됨을 확인하였고, AHR의 활성이 PCSK9 프로모터의 전사 활성을 감소함을 밝혔다. AHR에 의한 PCSK9 프로모터의 전사 억제기전을 밝히고자 AHR의 결합하는 XRE 부위의 돌연변이 유도 실험을 진행하였고, AHR이 특이적으로 PCSK9 프로모터의 2번째 XRE 부위에 결합함을 확인하였다. 또한, BNF를 세포에 처리했을 때 세포 내로 LDL 콜레스테롤 유입이 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며, 동물에 BNF를 투여했을 때에도 혈중 콜레스테롤의 감소를 확인하였다.

따라서, 이러한 결과를 통해 AHR에 의한 PCSK9의 발현 조절 기전을 밝히고, AHR의 활성화 물질을 이용하여 PCSK9 발현 억제를 확인하여 향후 PCSK9 억제제 개발 가능성을 제시하였다.