Effect of combined aerobic and resistance exercise on metabolic control in adolescents with type 1 diabetes mellitus

Abstract

The beneficial effect of exercise in type 1 diabetes is unclear because of insufficient data on the effect of exercise on glycemic control and exercise-associated fear of hypoglycemia. Recently, several researchers have reported that combined aerobic and resistance exercise prevents hypoglycemia during and after exercise. Further, exercise has been shown to have a beneficial effect on the psychological status of patients with various diseases. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of combined aerobic and resistance exercise on metabolic control in adolescents with type 1 diabetes.

Twenty-five type 1 diabetic patients were enrolled, and 20 patients completed the intervention and follow-up. The exercise program consisted of aerobic and resistance exercise, and was performed for 1 hour at a time, once a week for 12 weeks. Study parameters were evaluated at baseline and 3 months after, and 6 months after baseline evaluation.

Combined aerobic and resistance exercise acutely decreased blood glucose level without significant hypoglycemia, but had no effect on daily total insulin dose and HbA1C level. VO2max, maximum muscular strength, and maximum exercise intensity increased after completion of the exercise program. On psychological tests, attention and quality of life were improved, as well as stress and behavioral problems diminished. The number of hypoglycemic events per month decreased, and number of exercise per week increased, respectively on 3 months and 6 months after baseline evaluation.

A 12-week structured exercise program consisting of combined aerobic and resistance exercise improves cardiovascular as well as neurocognitive and psychobehavioral function, and aids positive lifestyle modification.

운동이 1형 당뇨병에 미치는 영향은 운동에 따른 저혈당의 우려 때문에 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 최근, 유산소운동과 근력운동을 함께 시행할 경우, 운동 도중과 이후에 발생하는 저혈당을 예방할 수 있다는 연구 결과가 발표되었다. 또한, 운동이 다양한 질환을 가진 환자들에게 심리적으로 긍정적인 효과를 가져다 준다는 연구도 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 1형 당뇨병 환자들을 대상으로 유산소운동과 근력운동을 시행하여 혈당조절 및 심폐기능, 심리적 측면에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 한다.

25명의 1형 당뇨병 환자들이 모집되었고, 최종 20명이 운동과 평가를 완료하였다. 운동 프로그램은 유산소운동과 근력운동으로 구성되었으며, 1주에 1시간씩, 총 12주 간 시행되었다. 평가는 운동 시작 시점과 3개월이 지난 시점, 그리고 6개월이 지난 시점에 이루어졌다.

유산소운동과 근력운동은 혈당을 떨어뜨렸으나, 하루 총 인슐린 사용량과 당화혈색소 수치에는 영향을 미치지 못했다. 운동 프로그램 후 최대산소섭취량, 최대근력, 수행 가능한 최대운동강도 항목은 증가하였다. 주의집중력과 삶의 질은 증가하였으며, 스트레스와 문제행동은 감소하였다. 저혈당 횟수는 감소하였으며, 운동횟수는 증가하였다.

12주 동안의 유산소운동과 근력운동 이후, 심폐기능의 증가와 신경인지 및 정신행동 평가수치의 호전, 그리고 삶의 질이 향상되는 모습을 관찰할 수 있었다.