Inverse relationship of hepatic steatosis and alanine aminotransferase with sex hormone-binding globulin in men

Abstract

Objective: Sex hormone-binding globulin (SHBG) is a serum glycoprotein produced predominantly in hepatocytes. As such, the synthesis of SHBG could be associated with liver function and metabolic syndrome. ALT levels could reflect hepatocellular injury and insulin resistance; however, the relationship between hepatic steatosis and ALT with SHBG has not been investigateded in human. The objective of this study was to investigate the association between SHBG and hepatocyte damage among Korean male patients with hepatic steatosis enrolled in a health examination program.

Methods: We performed a retrospective cross-sectional study with 883 participants who underwent routine health examination. A total of 883 men with or without hepatic steatosis were divided into three groups. We analyzed the risk of lower serum SHBG levels with or without elevated serum ALT levels using odds ratios with 95% confidence intervals.

Conclusions: In men with hepatic steatosis, we found that elevated serum ALT levels were associated with lower serum SHBG levels. This finding suggested that subjects with both hepatic steatosis and increased ALT should be considered to have a low level of SHBG.

목적: 성호르몬결합글로불린(SHBG)은 주로 간에서 합성된 뒤 혈청에 존재하는 당단백질이다. 이런 성호르몬결합글로불린은 간기능 및 대사증후군과 연관이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 알라닌아미노기전달효소(ALT)는 간세포의 손상과 인슐린 저항성을 반영한다. 하지만, 지방간을 가진 환자에서 알라닌아미노기전달효소와 성호르몬결합글로불린 사이의 관계는 아직 연구되지 않았다. 이 연구의 목적은 한국 남성 중 지방간을 가진 환자에서 간손상과 성호르몬결합글로불린 사이의 관계를 보는 것 이다.

방법: 정기 건강검진을 시행받은 사람 중 883명에 대해서 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 이들은 총 3개의 그룹으로 분류하였다. 알라닌아미노기전달효소의 상승 여부에 따른 성호르몬결합글로불린이 낮은 그룹에 속할 승산비를 분석하였다.

결과: 지방간이 있는 환자에서 알라닌아미노기전달효소가 상승한 군이 낮은 성호르몬결합글로불린을 가질 위험도가 통계적으로 유의미하게 높았다.

결론: 지방간을 가진 남성에서 알라닌아미노기전달효소의 상승과 낮은 성호르몬결합글로불린 사이에 관련이 있었다. 이는 지방간 환자에서 간손상을 보인다면 성호르몬결합글로불린이 낮을 수 있음을 보여준다.