Influences of filler content and size on the blending effect of composite resin

Abstract

An esthetically successful restoration demands a careful consideration of the color of the tooth and the restorative material. For the successful color matching, a number of related factors need to be considered. However, the colors of the composite resins used in the clinic do not always match those of the patient's teeth. Regardless of this color inaccuracy, dentists like to use composite resin for esthetic restoration. Because they know from their clinical experiences that unless the size of the restoration is too large, after restoration, people discern the color difference between the applied resin and the tooth to be less than it actually was prior to the restoration. This phenomenon is called the blending effect (BE). The BE plays an important role in esthetics of the composite resin.

The objective of this study was to determine the extents to which filler sizes and contents affect the BE. To make the composite resin for this study, each filler (0.7 µm, 1.0 µm, and 1.5 µm) was mixed with the matrix manually to a weight content of 60 wt %, 70 wt %, 75 wt %, and 80 wt %. This study quantitatively measured the color diffusion of the objects next to the cavities based on the changes of CIEa* value in the CIELab color space. At each filler size, a trend of increasing BE distance was observed with more filler contents, and a trend of decreasing translucency parameter (TP) value was observed with more filler contents. Especially, when the filler content increased from 75 wt % to 80 wt %, the increases in BE distance were statistically significant for every filler size compared to the other filler contents (p < 0.05), but the TPs exhibited the opposite decreasing trend (p < 0.05). The filler size did not affect the BE in this study. Increased filler content significantly elevated the BE.

Within the limitation of this study, if the other conditions are the same and only the effect of the filler is taken into account, it is thought that the composite resin with high filler content is beneficial to the BE. However, there is something to be considered carefully. In this study, the BE was measured considering the red plate as a tooth. It was an experiment assuming a more extreme environment than actual clinical practice, which would use resin of a color similar to the tooth color. For this part, it is expected that it is necessary to investigate through the design of additional experimental models.

심미 치과 재료로서 임상에서 널리 사용되는 복합 레진의 블렌딩 효과(blending effect, BE)는 치과 의사들에게 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 현재까지 복합 레진의 블렌딩 효과에 대한 연구는 많지 않았으며, 그나마 이뤄진 연구들은 대부분 인지적인 관점에 의한 것이었다. 최근에 와서 정량적인 연구가 수행된 적은 있지만 중층 되지 않은 복합 레진(임상에서의 III급 혹은 IV급 와동)의 색상 조절 능력에 대한 연구는 오늘까지 없었다. 다른 연구자에 의해 출판된 선행 연구에서 블렌딩 효과에 대한 후속 연구로서 필러의 함량이나 크기의 영향에 대해 연구할 필요가 있다고 제안된 바가 있었으며, 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 광중합 복합 레진의 블렌딩 효과를 정량적으로 측정할 수 있는 모델을 통하여 필러의 크기와 함량이 실제로 복합 레진의 블렌딩 효과에 얼마나 영향을 주는지를 계측하였다.

본 연구에서 실란 처리가 된 세가지 크기의 필러(0.7 µm, 1.0 µm, 1.5 µm)를 이용하여 60 wt %, 70 wt %, 75 wt %, 80 wt % 의 함량을 갖는 광중합 복합 레진을 직접 제작하였으며, 각각의 레진 시편에서 블렌딩 효과가 미치는 거리를 정량적으로 측정하였다. 그리고 투명도 계수(translucency parameter, TP)를 통하여 필러의 특성에 따른 투명도의 변화도 정량적으로 계산하였다. 한쪽에는 붉은 색, 다른 한 편에는 흰 색 판을 부착한 광중합 복합 레진 시편을 직접 제작하여 붉은 색을 띠는 판에서의 거리에 따른 CIEa*를 스펙트로라디오미터(spectroradiometer, SR)를 이용하여 측정하였으며, 수렴치 보다 1 만큼 높은 값이 측정되는 지점까지 진행된 거리를 블렌딩 효과가 미치는 거리로 가정하여 그 결과치를 서로 비교하였다.

실험 결과 각각의 필러 크기에서 필러 함량이 증가할수록 블렌딩 효과가 커졌으며(p < 0.05), 투명도 계수(TP)는 반대로 감소하는 경향을 보였다(p < 0.05). 반면 본 연구에 사용한 필러들은 그 크기 변화가 블렌딩 효과나 투명도 계수에 대한 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하였다. 그러나 필러의 크기에 대해서는 본 연구에서 사용한 필러들이 그 크기 차이가 실험 결과를 달리 낼 만큼 유의미하지 않았을 수도 있다는 점을 고려하여야 한다.

이상의 결과로, 실제 임상에서 블렌딩 효과를 높이기 위해서는 다른 조건이 동일하다면 필러의 함량이 많은 레진을 사용하는 것이 더 유리하다고 할 수 있다. 다만 본 연구에서는 붉은 색 판을 치아로 간주하여 블렌딩 효과를 산출하였기에 치아 색과 유사한 색상의 레진을 사용하게 되는 실제 임상에서보다 극단적인 환경을 가정한 실험이라는 점을 감안하여야 한다. 이에 대해서 향후 추가적인 실험 모델 설계를 통한 규명이 필요하다고 전망된다.