Bayesian Two-Stage Dose-Finding Study For Binary Endpoints In PhaseⅡClinical Trials

Abstract

In this study, we proposed Bayesian two-stage dose-finding model to identify the MED for binary endpoint in phaseⅡ clinical trials. Our study was motivated from the idea of the predictive probability with efficacy criterion motivating from the dose-finding study of Pozzi et al. (2013).

We made calculation of the predictive probability comparing with the pre-specified threshold in order to identify the MED in phaseⅡ clinical trials. While we making calculation of the predictive probability, we used the Bayesian Model Averaging method to solve the problem of the model uncertainty (Raffery and Volinsky, 1999). In addition, we have experienced the challenge of the integral of the predictive probability, which has vast difficulty to solve it in Bayesian perspective. Therefore, to make the predictive probability under the efficacy criterions, we adopted the Sampling-Importance Resampling (SIR) algorithm first proposed by Rubin (1983), which is the method of the approximation to sample from the posterior distribution even though we could not directly explain the distribution.

To make semi-parametric model under assuming monotonic constraint of the mean effect under the five dose groups, we made the stick-breaking construction with employing the jump-variable. In simulation study, the stick-breaking construction has an advantage easily to apply the proposed model while adopting the Bayesian Model Averaging. As a result, we found that the simulation result from the Bayesian Model Averaging is accurately identified the MED comparing the result of the different models.

본 논문은 2상 임상시험에서 이항자료를 갖는 경우, 베이지안 접근방법을 이용한 이 단계 설계방법으로서 최소 투여량으로 최대 효과를 보이는 투여량을 결정하는 방법에 관한 연구이다.

제안한 연구방법은, 첫 번째 단계의 자료를 가지고 있다는 전제하에 중간분석 과정에서 미래의 자료에 대한 예측확률을 구하여 사전에 정의한 임상적 한계치와 비교를 통해서, 최소의 투여량이면서 최대의 효과를 보이는 투여량을 결정하는 방법에 대하여 다루었다. 본 논문은 이항자료를 갖는 경우에 대한 연구로서 사전분포와 사후분포 모두 베타 분포족을 따른다고 가정한다.연구에서 사용된 모형은, 투여량에 따른 평균 효과가 단조 감소하는 패턴을 가정하고 또한 베이지안 준-모수 모형을 가정하였다. 연구 정보를 설명하기 위한 모형을 선택하는데 있어서, 본 연구는 하나의 모델을 사용하지 않고 사용 가능한 모든 모델을 평균화시키는 방법인 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법을 사용하였다. 이 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법의 사용은 하나의 모델만 사용함으로 인한 불확실성을 제거하기 위한 방법으로서 Raffery와 Volinsky(1999)에 의해서 사용되었다.

특히, 본 연구에서는 다섯 개 투여량의 증가에 따른 평균 효과가 단조 감소의 가정하에 베이지안 준-모수 모형을 설명하기 위해서, stick-breaking construction 방법을 적용하여 제안한 모형을 손쉽게 설명하는데 활용하였다.이 stick-breaking construction 방법은 베이지안 접근방법에서 준-모수 모형에 대한 문제를 해결하는 한 가지 방법으로 소개되고 있다.

그러나 베이지안 접근 방법으로 예측확률에 대한 분포의 설명은 많은 어려움이 따르므로, 가중부여에 의한 재표집방법을 이용한 시뮬레이션 연구를 통해서, 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법에 의해 최소의 투여량으로 최대 효과를 보이는 투여량이 어떤 것인지를 찾는 방법을 사용하였다. 뿐만 아니라 전체 모델을 평균화시키지 않고 각 모델별로 결과를 산출하여 베이지안 모델 평균화 방법에 의해 얻은 결과와 비교를 통해서, 베이지안 모델 평균화 방법의 결과가 그렇지 않은 결과보다 더 정확한 결과를 제공해 주고 있음을 확인하였다. 특히, 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법에 의해 최소 투여량으로 최대 효과를 보이는 투여량을 찾는 결과에서 과소 추정하는 경향을 보임을 확인하였다. 반면에 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법을 사용하지 않은 경우에는, 어떤 모델이 사용되는지에 따라 과소 추정의 경향성이 다르게 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

이항자료에 대한 실제 2상 임상시험 결과를 확보하지 못하여 실제 사례로는 제안한 방법을 적용하지 못했다는 점이 제한점이 된다. 하지만, 제안한 방법이 베이지안 모형 평균화 방법에서 매우 안정적으로 최소 투여량에 따른 최대 효과를 보이는 투여량에 대한 정보를 제공해 준다는 점은 향 후 본 연구를 표본 수 산출에 관한 연구로 확장을 고려해 볼 만하다 할 수 있겠다.