장애인 복지시설 종사자의 구강보건지식, 태도, 실천

Abstract

이 연구는 장애인 복지시설 종사자의 구강보건지식, 태도, 실천 정도와 관련요인을 파악하여 장애인의 구강건강증진을 위한 종사자의 교육프로그램에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구대상은 서울시 일부 지역에 소재한 장애인 복지시설 26개소 종사자 215명으로 지역 내 보건소에서 2016년 9월 19일부터 9월 30일까지 실시한 설문조사 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 도구는 연구대상자의 일반적 특성 16문항, 구강보건지식 9문항, 구강보건태도 15문항, 구강보건실천 15문항, 구강보건교육 요구도 6문항 등 총 61문항으로 구성하였다. 자료 분석은 기술통계량 분석, T-test, ANOVA를 실시하였고, 구강보건지식, 태도, 실천의 관련요인분석은 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression)을 사용하였다.

장애인 복지시설 종사자의 구강보건지식, 태도, 실천은 자격사항 및 시설형태에 따라 차이가 있었다. 간호(조무)사의 구강보건태도, 실천이 가장 높았으며, 의료재활시설 종사자의 구강보건지식, 태도, 실천이 가장 높았다.

구강보건지식에 관련된 요인은 연령, 근무경력, 구강보건교육 수혜 경험이었다. 30-39세 종사자에 비해 40세 이상 종사자의 지식이 높았으며(p=0.007), 근무경력이 10년 이상인 종사자의 지식이 낮았다(p=0.004). 또한 구강보건교육을 받은 경험이 있는 종사자의 지식이 높았다(p=0.036).

구강보건태도에 관련된 요인은 연령, 장애인 흡연 목격, 구강보건지식이었다. 30-39세 종사자에 비해 40세 이상 종사자의 태도 수준이 높았으며(p=0.038), 장애인 흡연 목격을 한 적이 없는 종사자에 비해 주 5회 이상 목격하는 종사자의 태도 수준이 높았고(p=0.035), 구강보건지식이 증가하면 태도도 증가하였다(p<0.001).

구강보건실천에 관련된 요인은 구강보건교육 수혜 경험, 구강보건태도였다. 구강보건교육을 받은 경험이 있는 종사자의 실천 수준이 높았으며(p=0.022), 구강보건태도가 증가하면 실천 수준도 증가하였다(p<0.001).

장애인 복지시설 종사자를 대상으로 자격사항과 시설형태에 따라 구강보건교육 프로그램을 다양화하여 제공함으로써 구강보건지식의 향상이 올바른 구강보건태도와 실천으로 이어져 종사자 본인뿐만 아니라 장애인의 구강건강에도 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

This study was intended to provide the basic information of education program for employee in handicapped people welfare institution to improve handicapped people oral health by investigating their level of knowledge, attitude, practice of oral health and related factors.

The questionnaire data was collected from 215 workers of 26 welfare institutions in Seoul from September 19 to 30 in 2016. The question is consisted of 61 questions including 16 general feature questions, 9 questions of knowledge, 15 questions of attitude, 15 question of practice about oral health and 6 oral health educational requirement questions. With regard to data analysis, it conducted the descriptive statistical analysis, T-test, ANOVA and Multiple Regression Analysis was used to evaluate relating factors of knowledge, attitude and practice for oral health.

People who work in welfare institution for handicapped people showed difference in level of knowledge, attitude and practice in oral health as their license and type of facilities. The highest score group in attitude and practice for oral health is nurse(assistant) and rehabilitation institution worker shows high score in knowledge, attitude and practice of oral health.

The age, working career and experience of receiving oral health education was related knowledge of oral health. Over 40 years age group had higher knowledge score than the thirties group(p=0.007) and over 10 years career group had lower score than other group(p=0.004). In addition, people who have experience of oral education showed high level of knowledge in oral health care(p=0.036).

The related factors to oral health attitude were age, experience of witness to disabled people smoking and knowledge of oral health. The workers who are over 40 years old had higher level oral health attitude than the thirties group(p=0.038). Group of employees have experience of witness about disabled people smoking over 5 times in a week showed high score of oral health attitude comparing to people who had never seen disabled people smoking(p=0.035). The score of oral health attitude was advanced as increasing score about knowledge of oral health(p<0.001).

The related factors to oral health practice were experience of receiving oral health education and oral health attitude. People who have experience of receiving oral health education showed high level of oral health practice(p=0.022). The score of oral health practice increased as rising attitude of oral health(p<0.001).