A형 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염에 의한 코점막 상피세포 사멸 기전

Abstract

A형 인플루엔자 바이러스는 인체 기도의 흔한 병원체로 범유행 감염을 야기 하고 폐렴과 같은 심각한 질병을 일으킨다. 코점막 상피의 선천성 면역체계는 침입하는 인플루엔자 바이러스에 대해 최전선 방어막으로 작용을 하고 항바이러스 면역 반응에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나, 아직까지 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염 시 발생하는 코점막 상피세포의 사멸이 바이러스의 증식과 면역 회피에 있어서 어떠한 역할을 하는 지에 대한 이해는 불충분하다. 이번 연구를 통해 인플루엔자 바이러스로 인한 코점막 상피세포 사멸의 기전과 역할에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

계대 2의 코점막 상피세포에 인플루엔자 바이러스를 감염시키고 유세포분석과 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응을 통해 세포사멸과 세포 내 바이러스 증식이 시간이 지남에 따라 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 미토콘드리아 표적 항산화제, 미토콘드리아 활성 산소에 의해 유도되는 세포괴사의 억제제를 각각 처리한 군들에서는 대조군에 비해 상피세포 사멸이 감소하고 인플루엔자 바이러스 증식이 억제되는 결과를 보였다. 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응과 효소면역측정법을 통해 확인한 interferon-β, interferon-λ1의 mRNA, 단백질 발현 모두 대조군에 비해 미토콘드리아 활성 산소를 억제한 군들에서 감소하였다.

본 연구를 통해 인플루엔자 바이러스에 의해 유도되는 미토콘드리아 활성 산소가 코점막 상피세포의 사멸을 유발함을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 미토콘드리아 활성 산소의 억제를 통해서 코점막 상피세포의 사멸을 감소시킬 경우, 인플루엔자 바이러스의 증식을 완화시킬 수 있음을 제시할 수 있다. 따라서, 미토콘드리아 활성 산소의 억제를 통해 코점막 상피세포의 사멸을 감소시키는 것이 기존의 치료법들에 더해서 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염의 새로운 치료 전략으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Influenza A virus (IAV) is a common pathogen of the human airway, and it can cause severe viral infection or an epidemic of respiratory diseases. The innate immune system of the nasal epithelium serves as a first-line barrier and has an important role in antiviral defense against invading IAV. However, there is an incomplete understanding of the role of nasal epithelial cell death in regulation of viral replication and immune evasion during IAV infection. This study is focused on elucidating the mechanism of IAV-induced cell death in nasal epithelial cells and its role.

Passage-2 primary human nasal epithelial cells were inoculated with IAV. Cell death was induced predominantly one and two days after infection and viral mRNA levels also showed a remarkable increase. The inhibition of mitochondrial ROS generation by treating cells with the inhibitor of the mitochondrial respiratory chain reaction and the inhibitor of oxidative stress-induced necrosis significantly decreased the death of nasal epithelial cells and restricted viral replication. In real-time PCR and ELISA, expression levels of interferon-β, interferon-λ1 were reduced in cells treated with inhibitors when compared to the control group.

The results showed that IAV-generated mitochondrial ROS induced cell death in nasal epithelial cells. And viral replication was restricted by suppression of IAV-generated mitochondrial ROS in nasal epithelial cells. These findings suggest that inhibition of cell death in nasal epithelial cells might be a therapeutic target for treating an IAV infection.