Targeting casein kinase 2 (CK2) to overcome cisplatin resistance through combination treatment with a CK2 inhibitor, CX-4945, in gastric cancer

Abstract

Gastric cancer is the most commonly diagnosed form of cancer in Korea. Although the benefit of radiation therapy combined with chemotherapy in gastric cancer has been established, challenges to providing accurate and safe treatment remain. The current strategy for treatment of gastric cancer includes surgery with chemotherapy in cases of potentially curable disease and chemotherapy alone for advanced cases. Platinum-based antineoplastic drugs are chemotherapeutic agents usually used to treat gastric cancer; these include cisplatin and oxaliplatin. Cisplatin is particularly effective against gastric cancer as it triggers apoptosis by inducing DNA damage through DNA crosslinking. Initial responsiveness to platinum is high, but the majority of cancer patients will eventually relapse with cisplatin-resistant disease. Many mechanisms of cisplatin resistance have been proposed, including changes in cellular uptake and efflux of the drug, increased detoxification of the drug, and inhibition of apoptosis. In particular, increased DNA repair is a drug-targetable mechanism and is useful as part of the treatment strategy for cisplatin-resistant cancer.

Casein kinase 2 (CK2) plays a critical role in multiple cellular processes, such as DNA repair, maintenance of cell viability, protection of cells from apoptosis, and cell cycle regulation. The expression levels of CK2 have been analyzed in various cancer tissues from patients. Although overexpression of CK2 is known to be significantly correlated with poor prognosis and survival in various cancers, its role in gastric cancer is still being studied. For this reason, research on the correlation of CK2 expression and DNA repair mechanisms in gastric cancer is important. CK2 acts as a key regulator of the cisplatin-induced DNA damage repair process. The combination of cisplatin and a CK2 inhibitor may enhance cisplatin-induced DNA damage and prove useful in the treatment of gastric cancer.

CK2 has emerged as a promising target for therapeutic intervention in the treatment of cancer. Therefore, inhibition of CK2 is a reasonable way to ameliorate cisplatin resistance in gastric cancer.

한국에서 위암의 발생률(13.4%)이 높게 나타나고 좋지 않은 생존율과 예후들 때문에 광범위한 치료방법들이 개발되고 있으며 현재 위암의 치료방법으로 수술, 항암치료, 방사선치료 등이 주로 이용되고 있다. 그 중 platinum agent의 한 종류인 cisplatin은 항암치료제로 널리 쓰이고 있으며, 위암치료에 효과를 보이고 있다. 하지만 cisplatin 치료요법 시 약제에 대한 내성이 큰 제한 점이며, 특히 cisplatin의 DNA 손상을 떨어뜨리는DNA 복구기전이 내성이 생기는 중요한 특성 중 하나이다.

이러한 DNA 복구기능을 하는 효소 중에 CK2 (Casein kinase 2)라고 하는 serine/threonine kinase가 있으며cellular process를 조절하는 기능을 갖고 있다. 다른 암 종에서 CK2의 과 발현과 높은 활성도가 환자들의 낮은 생존율과 좋지 않은 예후와 연관이 있다고 알려져 있지만, 아직 위암에서는 구체적인 연구가 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 따라서, 위암에서의 CK2의 발현 상태를 알아보고 DNA 복구기전과 상관관계가 있는지 확인해보고자 한다. 또한, cisplatin의 DNA 손상작용을 CK2가 복구함으로써 cisplatin의 기능을 저해하게 되므로 cisplatin과 CK2 억제제인 CX-4945를 병행투여 한다면 cisplatin의 DNA 손상작용을 효과적으로 이끌어 내어 암 억제효과를 증가시킬 수 있을 것으로 예상한다.

따라서 위암에서의 CK2 발현량과 CX-4945의 sensitivity 사이의 상관관계를 확인하고 cisplatin에 내성이 있는 세포 주에서 CX-4945의 병행요법을 통해 DNA 복구와 세포주기를 조절하는 기전 사이의 상관관계를 확인한다.