요관부목 수술 환자의 퇴원 교육요구도 조사 및 교육자료 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 국소마취 하 요관부목 수술을 받은 성인 환자의 수술과 퇴원 후 관리와 관련된 퇴원 교육요구를 파악하여 이를 바탕으로 실제적으로 효과적인 퇴원 교육자료를 개발, 제공함으로서 요관부목 수술 환자의 자가 간호 수행을 고취시키기 위한 방법론적 연구이다. 퇴원 교육자료의 개발은 교수체제개발의 ADDIE (Analysis, Design, Development, Implementation, Evaluation) 모형을 이용하였으며 ‘퇴원 교육요구도 조사’와 ‘퇴원 교육자료 개발 및 이해도 평가’ 2단계로 나눠 연구를 진행하였다.

분석 단계에서 요관부목 수술과 관련된 선행연구와 웹사이트 고찰을 통해 퇴원 교육과 관련된 항목을 선별하여 2개의 대분류, 6개의 소분류로 나눈 총 17개의 항목으로 구성하였다. 질병 및 수술 관련 정보(2개 소분류, 6개 항목), 퇴원 후 자가 관리(4개 소분류, 11개 항목)으로 구성한 설문지를 2016년 10월 6일부터 12월 9일까지 서울 소재 일개 대학병원 비뇨기과에 내원하여 수술실에서 당일 수술을 받는 요관부목 환자 10명에게 조사하였다. 설문지 응답 후 일대일 면담을 통해 추가적인 정보를 수집하였으며 그 결과 교육요구가 50%이상인 항목을 선정하였고 이에 대한 전문가 타당도를 받아 CVI가 0.80 이상인 항목 및 기타 의견을 수렴하였다. 설계 단계에서는 전 단계에서 전문가가 추가로 제시한 1개 항목을 포함하여 2개의 대분류 5개의 소분류로 구성된 11개 항목을 최종 퇴원 교육자료 항목으로 선정하였다.

개발 단계에서는 선정된 항목에 대해 예비 퇴원 교육자료의 내용을 개발하여 15명의 전문가에게 내용 타당도를 받았으며 전문가 의견을 수렴하여 수정, 보완하였다. 적용 및 평가 단계에서는 예비 퇴원 교육자료를 국소마취 하 요관부목 수술 종료 후 30명의 환자에게 제공하여 교육 내용 이해도를 파악하여 4점 만점에 평균 3.80±0.15 얻었고 평가 때 제시된 의견을 반영하여 다시 수정, 보완하여 최종 퇴원 교육자료를 개발하였다.

본 연구는 국소마취 하 요관부목 환자가 퇴원 시 필요한 교육내용을 활용할 수 있는 교육자료를 개발함으로서 임상간호사에게 보다 쉽게 퇴원 교육을 제공할 수 있게 하였으며 환자의 퇴원 후 자가 관리 및 수행을 촉진시켜 다음 외래 전까지 환자가 경험하는 요관부목 증상을 최소화 하고 요관부목의 기능을 최상으로 유지하는데 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to identify the educational needs of patients with ureteral stents and develop educational materials for those patients. Methods: The educational materials were developed using an ADDIE(analysis, design, development, implementation, and evaluation) model. The participants included 40 adults who underwent ureteral stent surgery. A questionnaire derived from a literature review and need assessment with 10 patients was prepared, and its content validity was evaluated by 6 experts during the analysis phase. Items scoring more than 0.8 in the content validity index were selected as the postoperative educational items during the design phase. During the development phase, preliminary educational materials were developed based on reviews of literature and websites; the contents were evaluated by 15 experts. Then, thirty patients evaluated the preliminary materials for easiness of understanding the contents. The data were collected between October 6 and December 12, 2016, and analyzed using descriptive statistics. Result: Ten out of the 17 items were initially selected when 5 or more patients agreed with each item's educational needs and one item was added after the expert content validity review which resulted in 11 items. The preliminary materials were developed based on reviews of literature and pertinent websites as a leaflet. The average patient understanding of the contents of the leaflet was 3.80±0.15 out of a 4-point Likert scale. Based on the feedback from experts and patients the leaflet was finalized. Conclusion: This study suggests that the healthcare providers and patients with ureteral stents consider the use of this leaflet positively for postoperative education at a urology outpatient and general wards, to healp patient's self-management and reduce postoperative complications. Further studies are need to evaluate whether the educational materials are effective in reducing urinary symptoms and improving patient's self-management.