체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자간호를 위한 시뮬레이션 프로그램 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자의 간호를 위한 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 통해 간호과정 수행능력, 학습 만족도를 평가하여 개발된 시나리오의 적용 가능성을 알아보기 위한 방법론적 연구이다.

시나리오 개발과정은 2000년 1월 1일부터 2016년 6월 1일까지 발표된 국내외 논문과 간호진단 책을 대상으로 문헌고찰하고 California Simulation Alliance(CSA)(2016)가 제시한 Simulation Scenario Template에 맞춰 시나리오를 작성한 후, 이에 대한 전문가 타당도를 검증을 받아 수정·보완하였다. 개발된 시나리오를 바탕으로 임상실습 및 디브리핑을 시행하고 간호과정 수행능력과 학습 만족도를 평가하여 개발된 시나리오의 적용가능성을 알아보았다.

본 연구의 시나리오 개발 및 평가에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 본 연구의 시나리오 주제는 중환자실에서 빈번히 발생하는 환자문제이자 이들의 임상적 불안정성 때문에 예후를 결정하는 중요한 요소로 작용하여 간호사의 수행 능력이 환자의 예후에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 ‘체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자간호’로 주제를 선정하고 체액과 전해질 불균형을 초래하는 요인 중 가장 흔한 요인인 ‘설사’에 준하여 시나리오를 구성하였다.

2. 전문가 타당도 조사를 시행하여 문헌고찰을 통한 시나리오의 구성과 실습 목표는 CVI 1.00으로 체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자간호의 모든 항목이 타당하다고 평가를 받았고 알고리듬은 CVI 0.92, 시나리오 답안은 CVI 0.96을 받았다. 시나리오 사례에 대한 전문가 타당도 체크리스트를 바탕으로 CVI를 산출한 결과 전체 평균 CVI는 0.86을 나타냈고 각 항목별로 0.83에서 0.96으로 모든 항목이 전문가 합의를 이루었다.

3. 서울 시내 일 대학병원의 성인 중환자실에서 9주간의 신규 간호사 교육을 수료한 간호사를 대상으로 본 연구자가 개발한 시뮬레이션 시나리오를 적용한 결과 체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자 간호과정 수행률은 평균 73%였고 학습 만족도는 4점 만점 척도에 3.32(±.24)로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 개발된 체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자의 간호를 위한 시뮬레이션 시나리오는 중환자실 신규 간호사의 교육에 있어 환자간호의 지침을 제공하여 중환자실 신규 간호사들의 간호과정 수행능력을 향상시킬 것이다. 추후 본 연구에서 개발된 체액과 전해질 불균형 중환자의 간호를 위한 시뮬레이션 시나리오를 바탕으로 대단위의 간호사를 대상으로 한 체계적인 연구 설계를 통해 시나리오 적용 전·후의 교육효과를 확인하기 위한 연구를 제언한다.

BACKGROUND: Recent studies have reported reality shock among new nurses because of the lack of confidence and problems with adjustment, Since the nursing education aims at the improvement of clinical practice as well as nursing knowledge, it is necessary to develop alternative approaches to secure the sufficiency of clinical training for new nurse. OBJECTIVE: This is methodological research designed to develop simulation-based education program of effects of a simulation-based education program for fluid and electrolyte imbalance intensive care for intensive care unit new nurses. METHODOLOGY: The subjects were selected from nursing interventions that are frequently occurring in the intensive care unit. The process for this study included the following stages. To construct the algorithm for fluid and electrolyte imbalance intensive care was constructed based on Literature review and content validity. To develop the simulation scenario, the simulation scenario template originally developed by California Simulation Alliance(CSA) was modified and used, and content validity and clinical applicability was also established RESULT: By applying this simulation-based education program , the students' ability to adopt the nursing process as 71(±.41) point (out of 100 point) and their satisfaction of overall learning was 3.32(±.24) point (out of 4 point). CONCLUSION: Considering current clinical environments for new nurse a simulation is utilized as an alternative way of clinical instruction. As a part of simulation a simulation-based education program provides a proxy experience of clinical practice to new nurse and advise to be adapted as a good educational method to increse nurse' clinical competencies