터치스크린 행동평가 시스템을 활용하여 측정한 metformin의 인지기능에 대한 영향

Abstract

당뇨는 치매 위험성을 높이는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 뇌세포의 인슐린 저항성은 알츠하이머 치매 병리의 중요한 원인으로 여겨지고 있다. 이와 같은 맥락에서 항당뇨약물의 항치매효능 가능성이 제기되어 왔다.

그러나 최근 발표된 연구결과에 따르면 대표적인 당뇨병 치료제인 metformin이 동물모델에서 세포 내 베타-아밀로이드(Aβ)를 증가시키고 타우 인산화를 통해 시냅스 독성을 증가시키는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이와 같은 뜻밖의 결과와 이로 인해 예상되는 보건학적 심각성을 고려할 때, 장기간 약물처치시 metformin이 인지기능에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 보다 신뢰성 높은 방법으로 알아보는 것이 매우 시급한 상황이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 중개적 의미와 신뢰성이 높은 동물인지행동평가 기술인 touchscreen-based operant chamber를 이용하여 metformin이 인지기능에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 주된 가설은, metformin이 베타-아밀로이드를 증가시킨다는 기존 연구결과에 근거하여, 동물에서 metformin 장기 투여시 인지기능의 손상이 발생할 것이라는 예측이다. 이 가설을 증명하기 위해metformin을 장기간 투여하는 경우 실제로 인지기능의 악화가 나타나는지를 주의력을 비롯해 다양한 영역의 인지특성들을 평가할 수 있는 5-choice serial reaction time(5-CSRT) 과제를 통해 검증하였다.

이러한 가설과 정반대로, 총 4개월 이상의 metformin의 투여시 인지기능의 호전이 나타남을 확인하였다. 탐색 검사 결과, 약물군이 대조군에 비해 반응에 대해 전반적으로 더 높은 정확도(accuracy)를 보였으며 (p = 0.011), 자극지속시간이 2.0초인 기본 조건에서는 두 군간 차이가 없었으나, 자극시간이 1.5초, 1.0초, 0.5초로 줄어들면서 인지부하가 증가됨에 따라 두 군간의 정확도 차이는 유의한 수준으로 증가하였다 (p < 0.05). 반응의 누락(omission)에서는 두 군간의 유의한 차이가 없었다 (p = 0.672). 즉 정확성의 차이는 자극에 대한 동기부족이나 무관심 등으로 인한 차이가 아니라 순수하게 주의력 기능에서 발생한 군간 차이 때문이라는 점이 시사된다. 또한 약물군은 이른 반응(premature response)에서 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮은 수준을 보였는데 (p = 0.026), 이는 약물군이 더 침착하게 과제에 반응했음을 시사한다.

후속 연구로써, metformin을 보다 장기 투여한 후 기억력 및 기타 인지기능에 대한 평가, 그리고 뇌조직에서 분자적 수준에서 알츠하이머 병리현상의 변화에 대해 규명한다면, 최근 중요한 보건 문제로 대두되고 있는 metformin의 중추신경계 작용에 대한 논란에 대해 더욱 명확한 해답을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Diabetes has been associated with a higher risk of Alzheimer’s dementia, which is indicated by the close relationship between insulin resistance in neuronal cells and Alzheimer’s pathophysiology. Given this connection, anti-diabetic medications could play a beneficial role in suppression or alleviation of Alzheimer’s pathogenesis in the brain.

However, recent studies with rodents have shown that metformin, most commonly prescribed anti-diabetic drug worldwide, increases beta-amyloid (Aβ) peptides and induce synaptic toxicity via tau hyperphosphorylation. Moreover, findings from experimental and clinical studies have been highly inconsistent regarding the effects of metformin treatment on cognitive function.

Therefore, it would be crucial to identify effects of metformin on cognitive function using a more reliable and translationally-acceptable technique. To this aim, we used the touchscreen-based operant (Bussey-Saksida) chamber system to reliably evaluate rodents’ cognitive function upon chronic treatment of metformin. Mice were treated with p.o. metformin (n = 16) or sham (n = 16) for more than 4mo and evaluated by the 5-choice serial reaction time (5-CSRT) task, which was developed to measure spatial attentional function.

As a result, we found that long-term treatment of metformin exerted beneficial effects on cognitive function (attention) in mice. The probe test revealed that metformin-treated group showed a higher accuracy in the overall response (p = 0.011) compared to the control group. Although between-group difference in accuracy was not significant in the baseline condition (stimulus duration = 2.0 sec; p > 0.05), it became significant at the conditions where cognitive load was higher as the stimulus duration decreased to 1.5, 1.0, and 0.5 sec (all p’s < 0.05). However, there were no significant differences in the percentage of omission between groups (p = 0.672), suggesting that the significant between-group difference in accuracy was unlikely due to the lack of motivation in the control group. In addition, we found that metformin group relative to control group showed significantly lower levels of premature responses (p = 0.026), which indicates that metformin treated mice responded to the stimuli with more prudent manner. This finding together with that in attention may suggest a better prefrontal function in the metformin-treated group.

This study shows that metformin improves attention, one of the cognitive domains associated with prefrontal cortex function. Further studies to evaluate other cognitive functions upon metformin treatment...