Functional Roles for N-glycosylation of Human Carboxylesterase 1 in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Cell Line

Abstract

Human liver carboxylesterase 1 (hCE1) plays a central role in the xenobiotic drug metabolism and related to lipid metabolism such as triglyceride hydrolysis for normal homeostasis in liver. Glycosylation, including N- and O-linked glycan, is the most complicated post-translational modification in the biosynthesis process of proteins. The particular type of N-glycosylation is closely associated with the biological functions, such as cell growth, differentiation, tumor growth and cancer metastasis.

Although N-glycan (N79) of hCE1 is known to be related with their enzyme activity in vitro, its cellular function in liver cancer remains elusive. Given that hCE1 has been identified as a novel biomarker for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). I wanted to investigate cellular function for N-glycan of hCE1 in HCC. To this end, I generated hCE1 N79Q-glycan mutant stable cell line by transfecting pCMV-CES1 vector into low hCE1-expressed Hep3B origin cell line. These cells were subjected to in 2-D DIGE and LC-MS/MS for comparative proteomic analysis. From the 2-D DIGE maps, I found 71 differentially expressed protein spots (Student’s t-Test; p<0.05) among which tumor suppressor or tumor promoter was included. Interestingly, the cell growth rate in hCE1-overexpressed cells were quite lower than that of Hep3B control cells, whereas that of N79Q-glycan mutant cells were much faster than hCE1-overexpressed cells, similar to that of control cells. The lipid accumulation and hCE1 secretion assays showed that de-glycosylation of hCE1 may be not related to these phenotype changes.

Taken together, these results indicate that N-glycosylation of hCE1 may play an important role in anti-oncogenic role of hCE1 in liver cancer cell line.

Human liver carboxylesterase 1(hCE1)은 생체 약물대사에서 중요한 역할을 하며 간에서의 항상성을 위한 트리글리세라이드 가수분해와 같은 지질대사에도 연관되어 있다. N-, O-linked glycan을 포함하는 glycosylation은 단백질의 생합성 과정에서의 가장 복잡한 번역 후 변형(post-translational modification) 단계이다. N-glycosylation의 특정 유형은 세포의 성장, 분화과정, 종양 생성과 전이와 같이 생물학적 기능들에 밀접하게 연관되어 있다.

hCE1의 N-glycan(N79)은 생체 외에서의 그 효소에 대해서도 연관이 있다고 알려져 있지만, 간암에서의 세포의 기능은 여전히 명확하게 정의되지 않은 상태다. hCE1이 간암의 새로운 바이오마커로 발견된 것을 고려하여, 간암에서 hCE1의 N-glycan에 대한 세포기능적 변화를 알아내고자 하였다. 이를 위하여, 기존에 구축한 hCE1이 낮게 발현되는 Hep3B origin 세포로부터 hCE1-과발현 시킨 세포를 형질주입하여 N79Q-glycan 돌연변이 세포주를 구축하였다. 이 세포주들로 프로테오믹스 비교 분석을 위해 형광 2차전기영동법(2-D DIGE)과 LC-MS/MS 실험을 진행하였다. 형광 전기영동 이미지로부터, 71개의 다르게 발현되는 단백질 스팟들을 찾았고, 확인된 단백질들은 종양억제자 또는 종양유발자로서 알려져 있었다. 흥미롭게도, hCE1-과발현 세포에서의 세포 성장 속도는 Hep3B 대조 세포보다 느린 반면, N79Q-glycan 돌연변이 세포는 hCE1-과발현 세포보다 더 빠르고, 대조 세포와 비슷하였다. 또한, hCE1의 지질 축적과 분비작용에 대한 실험으로 hCE1의 de-glycosylation이 두 표현형의 변화에 대해 관련되지 않음을 유추할 수 있었다.