Profiling cancer-associated genetic alterations and molecular classification of cancer in Korean gastric cancer patients

Abstract

최근 암 게놈 아틀라스 (TCGA) 연구 및 Asian Cancer Research Group (ACRG) cohort에서에서 새로운 위암의 분자생물학적 분류를 제시하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존 TCGA 분류체계에 사용된 방법에 비해서 간소화 방법으로 한국인 위암을 TCGA 분류체계에 따라 분류하고 한국인 위암에서 유의하게 관찰되는 유전자 변이, 향후 표적 치료와 환자 예후 예측에 연관된 유전 변이 및 Hereditary cancer syndromes 관련된 유전자 변이를 관찰하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 TCGA 및 ACRG 연구의 결과를 토대로 위암에서 유의하게 유전적 변이가 관찰되는 유전자, 표적 치료제의 표적 유전자, 및 Hereditary cancer syndromes에 관련된 유전자를 선택하여 43 cancer panel을 제작하여 차세대 염기서열 검사를 시행하였다.

43 유전자 cancer panel을 이용한 107명의 위암 환자의 genetic alteration 결과와 더불어 환경적 요소 (EBV 감염, H. pylori 감염) 및 MSI 결과를 이용하여 위암의 분자생물학적 분류하였다. TCGA 시스템에 따라 107명의 위암 환자를 분류하면 전체의 6.5%는 EBV subtype, 17.7%는 MSI subtype, 13.1%는 CIN subtype 그리고 62.6%가 GS subtype으로 분류되었다. MSI subtype은 TCGA와 ACRG에서 보고된 것과 같이 본 연구에서도 분자생물학적 분류 그룹 중 가장 좋은 예후를 보였다. 약 20%의 MSI subtype에서 ZBTB20 유전자에서 P619fs*43 변이가 관찰되었다. P619fs*43 변이의 경우는 MSI subtype에 한정되어 관찰되는 소견을 보였다. 이 소견으로 TCGA data에서 동일하게 관찰되었다. 기존 연구에서 EBV subtype에서 관찰되는 특징적인 유전자 (PIK3CA, JAK2, CD274 및 PDCD1LG2)의 체세포 변이의 양상이 다소 다르게 관찰되었다. CIN subtype는 전체 위암의 13.1%이고 GS subtype은 62.6%로 기존의 TCGA 분류에서 보고된 CIN subtype보다 상대적은 작은 수의 환자가 CIN subtype으로 분류되었다.

한국인 위암 환자에서 앞으로의 표적 치료와 환자 예후 등에 관련된 임상적으로 의미 있는 유전적 변이를 관찰하였다. 107 위암 조직 중 38개의 위암 조직에서 RTK/RAS/MAPK, PI3K/PTEN/AKT pathways 및 MET 유전자의 유전자 변이가 관찰되었다.

생존율 분석에서는 TCGA 분류체계에 따른 subtype 간의 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 단, H. pylori 감염 여부는 TCGA 체계로 위암 분류 시 영향을 미치진 않았지만 H. pylori 감염된 위암 환자자 감염되지 않은 군에 비해서 좋은 예후를 보였다.

본 연구에서는 기존 TCGA 분류체계에 사용된 방법에 비해서 간소화 방법으로 한국인 위암을 TCGA 분류체계에 따라 분류하였고 TCGA 결과와 상응하는 결과를 보였다.

Recently, the Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) Research Network and Asian Cancer Research Group (ACRG) provided a new classification of gastric cancer to aid the development of biomarkers for targeted therapy and predict prognosis. We studied associations between genetically aberrant profiles of cancer-related genes, environmental circumstances, and histopathological features in 107 paired tumor-normal tissue gastric cancer (GC) samples. We simplified the molecular subtypes of gastric cancer according to the TCGA system. We classified 6.5% of our GC cases as the EBV subtype, 17.7% as the MSI subtype, 13.1% as the CIN subtype, and 62.6% as the GS subtype. The characteristics of each group were comparable with those of TCGA molecular subtypes. The MSI subtype showed a hyper-mutated status and the best prognosis, which was an identical finding with both the TCGA and ACRG classifications. The P619fs*43 in ZBTB20 (P619fs*43, n=5) was detected approximately 20% of MSI group and was limited to the MSI group. However, the global molecular portrait of several genetic alterations on PIK3CA, JAK2, CD274, and PDCD1LG2 in EBV-infected GC were not consistent with EBV-infected GC from our study. And the proportion of the GS subtype (62.6%) was relatively larger than that in the TCGA cohort (20%). Some of these differences may be related to the ethnic origins of the patients. Especially, targeted sequencing is not sufficient to detect clusters of CNVs on the whole-exome scale and we focused on CNVs correspond possible homozygous deletion or high-level gain.

We did not observe a substantial difference in overall survival (p= 0.2828) or relapse-free survival (RFS, p=0.3329) among the four GC subtypes, in contrast to the groups classified according to AJCC stage (RFS, p=0.004; GCSS, p= 0.009). H. pylori infection (HR: 0.3, p= 0.0322) was associated with a favorable factor in Korean patients with gastric cancer. MSI subtype showed the most favorable prognosis in ACRG, TCGA in our data. Therefore, we thought that the predicting prognosis in GC patients might be performed more simply and effectively using both the MSI subtype and AJCC stage.

Genetic alterations of the RTK/RAS/MAPK and PI3K/PTEN/AKT pathways as well as the MET gene were detected in 35.5% of GC cases (n=38/107). These mutations may facilitate enrollment of GC patients into clinical trials evaluating targeted therapies and provide the basis for developing solid therapeutic approaches in Korean ...