Activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule affects immune responses in ovalbumin induced food allergy

Abstract

Food allergy is an abnormal immune response resulting from failing to establish oral tolerance and considered one of the worldwide major health problems. Activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (ALCAM/CD166) is a member of immunoglobulin superfamily transmembrane glycoproteins and express on surface of antigen presenting cells (APCs), especially dendritic cells (DCs). CD6 is known for co-stimulatory molecule and binds with ALCAM. There are many studies that long term interaction of CD6 and ALCAM affects immune response. However, there are currently no studies identified functions of ALCAM in food allergy. So, this study aimed to identify the functions of ALCAM in OVA-induced food allergy.

Female BALB/c wild type (WT) mice and ALCAM mutant (ALCAM-/-) mice were intraperitoneally sensitized and orally fed with ovalbumin (OVA). After last challenge, mice were assessed parameters of experimental food allergy, including clinical and diarrhea scores, and core temperature. Mice were sacrificed and analyzed systemic immune responses such as expression of TH2 cytokines, levels of serum total IgE and OVA-specific IgE, injury score of H&E stained intestine, and T cell responses.

Food allergy-induced WT mice showed decreased expression of ALCAM mRNA in small intestine and increased levels of ALCAM in serum. Clinical and diarrhea scores, serum total IgE and OVA-specific IgE levels, mRNA expressions of TH2 cytokines (IL-4, IL-5, IL-13), and injury score of H&E stained small intestine were enhanced in OVA-challenged WT mice against control mice. In contrast, these parameters and immune responses of food allergy were attenuated in OVA-challenged ALCAM-/- mice. T cell proliferation of total cells from spleen and mesenteric lymph node (mLN), and TH2 cytokines levels of splenocytes cultured media were diminished in OVA-challenged ALCAM-/- mice. Furthermore, proportion of CD3+CD4+ T cell population and activated T cell of spleen, mLN, small intestine were dropped in OVA-challenged ALCAM-/- mice. Lastly, levels of serum ALCAM increased in children with food allergy against healthy control subjects.

In conclusion, this study suggests that ALCAM affects immune response in experimental food allergy. That is, ALCAM regulates allergic disease and affects immune responses by alternation of T cell activation and TH2 response in OVA-induced food allergy.

식품알레르기는 경구 면역관용에 실패함으로써 나타나는 비정상적인 면역반응으로, 전세계적으로 주요하게 다뤄지는 건강 문제 중 하나의 질병으로 손꼽힌다. 활성백혈구부착분자 (ALCAM/CD166)는 면역글로불린상과 (IgSF) 에 속하는 막관통 당단백질로, T 세포의 표면에 존재하는 CD6와 상호작용하여 면역반응에서 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 ALCAM은 여러 가지 기관에서 발병되는 암의 발생에서 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나, 현재 이러한 ALCAM이 알레르기 질병의 면역반응에 미치는 영향이나 기능을 확인한 논문은 없는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 알레르기 질병 중 하나인 식품알레르기 모델에서 ALCAM의 기능을 확인하기 위하여 진행되었다.

BALB/c 야생형 마우스와 ALCAM 결핍 마우스에 난백알부민을 복강주사하여 감작시키고 경구투여했다. 그 후 마우스에서 증상에 대한 정도, 체온, 소장의 형태, 혈청 면역글로불린 E, TH2 면역 반응 등을 포함한 식품알레르기 모델의 척도를 확인했다.

식품알레르기를 유발한 야생형 마우스의 소장에서는 ALCAM의 발현량이 감소하였고 혈청에 존재하는 ALCAM의 양은 증가한다는 것을 확인했다. 또한 대조군 보다 난백알부민으로 식품알레르기를 유발한 야생형 마우스에서 증상에 대한 정도, 혈청에 존재하는 총 면역글로불린 E와 난백알부민에 특이적인 면역글로불린 E의 양, TH2 사이토카인 (인터류킨-4, 인터류킨-5, 인터류킨-13)의 발현량, 헤마톡실린&에오신 염색을 한 소장의 손상 정도 등이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 그에 반해서, 이러한 식품알레르기에 대한 척도가 ALCAM 결핍 마우스에서 억제되어 나타나는 것을 확인했다. T 세포의 보조자극신호 분자로 알려진 CD6가 그의 리간드인 ALCAM에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지 알아보기 위해 마우스의 비장과 림프절에서 T 세포의 급증을 확인하였을 때, 식품알레르기가 일어난 야생형 마우스보다 ALCAM 결핍 마우스에서 더 감소하는 현상을 확인하였다. ALCAM이 관여하는 T 세포의 변화를 좀 더 특이적으로 확인하기 위하여 마우스의 비장과 림프절, 소장에서 세포를 분리하고 염색하여 CD3+CD4+ T 세포의 분포와 CD4+CD44highCD62Llow에 해당하는 활성된 T 세포의 수를 유세포분석으로 측정하였다. 그 결과 T 세포의 분포와 활성 정도 역시 ALCAM 결핍

마우스의 비장, 림프절, 소장에서 감소하는 것을 확인했다. 마지막으로, 마우스에서 확인한 결과와 같이 건강한 대조군 보다 식품알레르기 증상을 보이는 환아의 혈청에서도 ALCAM의 양이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 진행한 실험 결과를 통해 ALCAM이 T 세포의 표면에 존재하는 CD6와 상호작용하여 T 세포의 급증, 분포, 활성 등을 유도하고, TH2 면역반응에 영향을 미침으로서 식품알레르기 모델에 연관되어 있다는 것을 확인하였다.