Oral administration of monoacylglycerol lipase suppresses intestinal fat absorption and weight gain

Abstract

식이 지방의 흡수는 포유 동물의 성장을 위한 중요한 역할을 한다. 소장에서 중성지방은 먼저 췌장의 리파아제에 의해서 모노아실글리세롤과 지방산으로 가수분해 된다. 이들은 그 후로 급속하게 장내 상피세포로 흡수 되는데, 이때 모노아실글리세롤은acyl coenzyme A: monoacylglycerol (MGAT)으로 아실화 되고, acyl coenzyme A: diacylglycerol acyltransferase (DGAT)을 통해 중성지방을 합성한다. 합성된 중성지방은 림프 혈관으로 분배되고 chylomicron을 형성하여 조직으로 재분배된다. 모노아실글리세롤리파아제(MGL)는 모노아실글리세롤을 지방산과 글리세롤의 형태로 가수분해 시키는 효소로 알려져있다. MGL이 소장에서 지방흡수를 억제시키는지 확인해보기 위해 박테리아 시스템을 통해 MGL을 생산한 후, 이를 ob/ob 마우스와 high fat diet를 시킨 C57BL/6 마우스에게 주입하였고, 실험결과들을 통해 장내 지질의 이화작용을 돕는 MGL이라는 효소가 마우스에서 지방의 동화작용과 체지방 증가를 지연시키는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 볼 수 있었다. 경구용 MGL의 장기 투여는 약 4주간 이루어졌고, ob/ob 마우스와 high fat diet를 한 C57BL/6J 마우스에게 투여되었다. MGL을 장기적으로 경구 투여한 마우스의 체중 변화, 체지방량 및 조직학적 변화와 같은 대사지표들의 변화를 살펴 볼 수 있었고, 본 연구 결과 소장에서의 모노아실글리세롤 경로를 이용하여 지방 흡수 지연 및 체중 감소가 될 수 있다면 향후 항 비만 약물 및 제 2형당뇨의 치료제로서의 개발을 기대할 수 있다.

Dietary fat is critical for the nutrition, but excess fat absorption often causes increased fat storage and metabolic abnormalities in mammals. In the small intestine, dietary triglycerides (TG) is first hydrolyzed by pancreatic lipase into two free fatty acids and a 2-monoacylgylcerol (MAG) that are rapidly taken up by the intestinal enterocytes. 2-MAG is acylated by the monoacylglycerol O-acyltransferase 2 (MGAT2) to create diacylglycerol (DAG) and then DAG synthesizes TG through diacylglycerol acyltransferase (DGAT). TG is ultimately incorporated into chylomicrons, which are secreted into lymph vessels for distribution to tissues. From this physiology of fat absorption process, I hypothesized that fat absorption would be altered to a direction of delayed or energy-consuming status, if the 2-MAG is further hydrolyzed into free fatty acid and glycerol by monoacylglycerol lipase (MGL) in the intestinal lumen. Here, I demonstrated that the oral administration of recombinant MGL protein effectively delayed the assimilation of dietary fat, thereby reducing the accretion of body fat in mice. First, mass production of MGL was accomplished using Escherichia coli system and then specific activity of enzyme was determined for the animal experiment. In order to examine a long-term effect of MGL, daily administration of MGL was performed for 4-5 wk in ob/ob mice and HFD-fed C57BL/6 mice. As a result, oral administration of MGL reduced body weight accompanied by decreased fat mass and the size of the fat cells. Also, MGL-treated mice improved hepatic steatosis as well as glucose tolerance, suggesting that MGL effectively reversed the metabolic abnormalities caused by excess energy intake. Results of the current study suggest that the breakdown of 2-MAG in the intestinal lumen may delays the total body fat absorption and reduces body weight gain. Moreover, the metabolic parameters may be improved eventually. In conclusion, oral administration of MGL is expected to be a future therapeutic agent for obesity and metabolic syndrome.