Comparative evaluation of biphasic calcium phosphate and biphasic calcium phosphate collagen composite on osteoconductive potency in rabbit calvarial defect

Abstract

Background: The aim of this study was to determine the osteoconductivity of biphasic calcium phosphate collagen composite (BCPC) in rabbit calvarial defect model by comparing with biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP). Four 8-mm-diameter bicortical calvarial defects were made in ten rabbits. Each of the defects was randomly assigned and filled with 1) collagen sponge, 2) BCP, 3) BCPC, and 4) nothing as control. The animals were sacrificed at either 2 weeks (n=5) or 8 weeks (n=5) healing period.

Results: All groups showed wedge shaped new bone formation limited to the area of the defect margin at both healing periods. The amounts of new bone and defect closure were similar among all groups. In the control and collagen sponge group, the center of the defect was depressed by surrounding tissues. In contrast, in BCP and BCPC group, the center of the defect did not depressed and the grafted materials maintained the space. And the augmented area was significantly higher in BCP and BCPC group compared to control and collagen sponge group at both healing periods (p < 0.05).

Conclusions: The BCPC and BCP demonstrated proper space maintaining capacity and osteoconductive property, suggesting BCPC can be efficiently utilized in various clinical situations.

1. 서론

여러 가지 골대체제 중 Biphasic calcium phosphate(BCP)는 그 화학적, 구조적 특성이 human bone과 유사하여 널리 쓰이고 있다. BCP 성분 중 하나인 hydroxyapatite(HA)는 공간 유지 능력은 뛰어나나 낮은 골전도성을 보이는 반면에 beta-tricalcium phosphate(β-TCP)는 빠르게 흡수되어 신생골로 대체된다.

Particle type BCPs는 여러 임상 상황에서 널리 쓰이나 외력에 취약하여 쉽게 붕괴될 수 있다. 그리하여 block type BCPs가 안정성을 높이기 위해 개발되었으나 적합시키기 어렵고, 신생골이 자라들어 가기가 어렵다는 단점이 있다.

이런 제약을 극복하기 위해 최근에 소개된 BCP collagen composite(BCPC)는 조작성이 좋으며, collagen이 초기 치유에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 토끼 두개골 결손 모델에서 BCP와 BCPC의 osteoconductivity를 비교 평가하는 것이다.

2. 본론

10마리의 New-Zealand white rabbit의 두개골에 직경 8mm의 원형 결손부를 4개씩 형성하여 한 결손부는 대조군으로써 그대로 두고 나머지 세 결손부위에는 각각 collagen sponge, BCP, BCPC를 무작위로 이식하였다. 그 후 2주와 8주 후에 5마리씩 희생하여 조직학적, 조직형태학적 분석을 하였다.

2주와 8주의 치유 기간 동안 모든 군에서 결손 경계 부위에 쐐기 모양의 신생골 형성이 관찰되었다. 신생골의 양과 결손부위 피개 정도는 모든 군에서 비슷하였다. 대조군과 collagen sponge 군에서는 결손부위 중심이 주변 조직에 의해 함몰되어 있는 반면에 BCP와 BCPC 군에서는 함몰되어 있지 않았으며, 이식재에 의해 공간이 유지되고 있었다. 또한 대조군과 collagen sponge 군에 비해 augmented area가 BCP와 BCPC 군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

3. 결론

이상의 결과로 볼 때 BCP와 마찬가지로 BCPC도 적절한 공간유지능력과 osteoconductivity를 보여 다양한 임상상황에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있으리라 여겨진다.