Anatomical basis of paradoxical masseteric bulging after botulinum neurotoxin type A injection

Abstract

The aim of this study was to determine the detailed anatomical structures of the superficial part of the masseter and to elucidate the boundaries and locations of the deep tendon structure within the superficial part of the masseter.

Forty-four hemifaces from Korean (21 hemifaces, 10 left and 11 right; mean age 79.9 years) and Thai (23 hemifaces, 11 left and 12 right; mean age 68.6 years) embalmed cadavers were dissected to analyze the morphological pattern of the deep tendon. The detailed location of the deep tendon structure of the masseter was measured in 30 of the hemifaces.

1. The tendon structure was located deep in the lower third of the superficial part of the masseter. This was observed in all specimens and was designated as a deep inferior tendon (DIT). The relationship between the masseter and DIT could be classified into three types according to the coverage pattern: type A, in which areas IV and V were covered by the DIT (27%, 12/44); type B, in which areas V and VI were covered by the DIT (23%, 10/44); and type C, in which areas IV, V, and VI were covered by the DIT (50%, 22/44).

The superficial part of the masseter consists of not only the muscle belly but also the deep tendon structure. Based on the results obtained in this morphological study, we recommend performing layer-by-layer retrograde injections into the superficial and deep muscle bellies of the masseter.

최근 들어 깨물근 비대 완화를 위한 보툴리눔 독소 치료가 많이 시행되고 있다. 그러나 보툴리눔 독소 치료 후 생기는 깨물근 불거짐 부작용에 대해 정확한 해부학적 근거를 제시한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 깨물근 얕은층의 자세한 해부학적 구조를 관찰하고 얕은층에 위치해 있는 깊은힘줄의 형태 및 위치를 관찰하는 것이다.

한국인 및 태국인 성인시신 44쪽을 해부하였으며 평균나이는 68.6세였다. 이 중 30쪽의 표본에서 깊은힘줄의 위치와 면적을 관찰 및 계측하였다. 깨물근 얕은층에 위치한 깊은힘줄의 해부학적 형태를 구명하기 위해 깨물근의 표면을 균일하게 6등분 하여 총 6개 영역으로 나누었으며, 위쪽 3개의 칸을 I, II, III 영역 아래쪽을 IV, V, VI 영역으로 설정하였다. 6등분 한 깨물근 얕은층에서 깊은힘줄의 형태 및 위치에 따라 3가지 유형으로 분류하였다.

모든 표본의 깨물근 얕은층에서 깊은아래힘줄을 관찰하였으며 이 힘줄의 형태를 3가지로 분류하였다. 첫 번째 유형은 깊은아래힘줄이 IV번과 V번 영역을 덮는 형태로, 27% (12/44)에서 관찰되었으며, 두 번째 유형은 V번과 VI번 영역을 덮는 형태로 23% (10/44)에서 관찰되었다. 세 번째 유형은 IV, V, VI 영역을 덮는 형태로 50% (22/44)에서 관찰되었다. 깨물근 얕은층에서 깊은아래힘줄은 약 22%의 면적을 차지하고 있었다.

깨물근 비대 완화를 위한 보툴리눔 독소는 일반적으로 깨물근의 아래 1/3 부위 혹은 가장 튀어나온 부위에 주사되곤 한다. 그러나 본 연구에서 깨물근 얕은층은 단순히 근육힘살로만 이루어진 형태가 아닌 근육힘살과 깊은아래힘줄로 이루어진 층판 구조임을 확인하였다. 새로 관찰된 깊은아래힘줄이 보툴리눔 독소 주사 시 깨물근 얕은층에서 약물의 전반적인 퍼짐을 방해할 것으로 생각되며, 본 연구결과를 토대로, 깨물근의 가장 깊은층에서부터 얕은층까지의 층별 주사가 이루어진다면 깨물근 불거짐 부작용을 예방할 수 있다고 생각한다.