소득과 질병구성(case-mix)이 의료이용에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 소득수준과 질병구성에 따른 의료이용분율 및 의료이용량을 비교분석하고, 이를 토대로 전국민의료보험이 실시되고 있는 현 시점에서 의료이용의 형평성을 평가하고자 하였다. 연구대상은 강화지역의료보험조합에 가입되어 있는 42,090명 전수를 대상으로 하였으며, 연구자료는 1995년 7월부터 1996년 6월까지 강화지역의료보험조합에 청구된 자료를 이용하였다. 분석은 의료체계 진입단계와 진입이후의 2단계로 나누어 의료이용유무와 외래방문횟수를 각각 종속변수로 하여 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음롸 같다.

첫째, 성과 연령을 통제한 상태에서 의료이용분율은 고소득층이 저소득층에 비해 유의하게 높았다.

둘째, 질병의 급성도에 따른 소득수준별 외래이용분율 역시 고소득층이 저소득층에 비해 유의하게 높았으며, 이러한 차이는 만성질환에 비해급성질환에서 더욱 현저하였다.

셋째, 의료이용자들을 대상으로 의료이용량을 분석한 결과 소득수준은 의료이용량에 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 밝혀졌다.

넷째, 질병의 급성도에 따른 외래이용량 역시 소득에 따라 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 만성질환에 대한 분율이 커질수록 저소득층의 외래이용횟수가 고소득층에 비해 많았다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면, 의료이용 개시단계에서는 전국민의료보험의 실시에도 불구하고 저소득층의 의료이용을 저해하는 경제적 장벽이 현존하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 의료이용 개시이후에는 소득변수가 의료이용량에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않아 일단 의료이용을 하게 되면 소득에 따른 의료이용량의 차이는 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 의료이용 개시이후에는 본인보다는 공급자에 의해 의료이용이 결정될 가능성이 높기 때문인 것으로 해석 할 수 있다.

향후 의료이용과 관련하여 본 연구에서 제외된 비급여항목에 대한 자료와 질환의 중증도 및 개인의 건강상태를 파악할 수 있는 지표를 포함한 보다 심층적인 분석이 요구된다.

[영문]

The Purpose of this study is to evaluate the extent of eqality in health service utilization according to income and case-mix under National Health Insurance System in Korea. The major hypotheses to test are : (ⅰ)whether the differentials in medical care utilization rates among different income groups exist ; (ⅱ) whether the differentials in medical care utilization volumes among different income groups exist ; (ⅲ) whether the differentials in medical care utilization volumes among different income groups exist by acuteness. For the empirical analysis, data were collected through the Kangwha District Health Insurance Society. A total of 42,090 persons was selected as the study sample.

1. The utilization rate was significantly higher in high income group than low income group under the control of sex and age.

2. The ambulatory utilization rate was also significantly higher in high income group than low income group by acuteness. These differences were more statistically significant in acute than chronic.

3. Among medical care users, the ambulatory utilization volume was not statistically significant by income level.

4. The ambulatory utilization volume was not statistically significant by income level. But the bigger proportion of chronic disease suggests the higher utilization volume in low income group than high income group.

In sum, these findings suggest that l7w income group had economic barrier in medical utilization despite of National Health Insurance. But there were no differences in medical utilization volume by income level.