일 병원 임상간호사의 노화사실인지 정도에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 임상 간호사의 노화사실인지 정도를 알아봄으로써 나날이 늘어가는 노인환자에 대한 간호계획을 수립해 나가는데 도움이 될 노화사실인지에 관한 교육방향을 결정짓는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구방법은 질문지법에 의해 자료를 수집한 서술적 조사 연구로써 연구대상은 서울시내 소재 Y대학 부속병원을 표집 모집단으로 하여 대상자 추출 공식에 따라 계통적 추출방법에 의해 추출도어 총 141명을 연구 대상자로 하였다.

연구도구는 윤과조가 제작한 경산 노화사실인지척도를 사용하였으며 도구의 내용은 신체적 영역, 심리적 영역, 사회적 영역의 세 부분으로 24개 문항으로 구성되어 있다.

자료수집은 1989년 10월 10일부터 1989년 10월16일까지 7일간 실시되었으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS ( Statistical Package for the Social Science )를 이용하여 전산처리 하였다.

자료분석은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 노화사실인지척도 각 항목에 대하여 실수와 백분율, 평균을 구하였으며 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 노화사실인지 정도 차이는 t-test와 분산분석을 이용하여 검정하였다.

1. 대상자의 노화사실인지 정도는 평균 정답율 58.74 % 였으며 영역별로는 신체적 영역이 68. 09 % , 심리적 영역이 54 .62 % ,사회검적 영역이 52.17 %로 신체적 노화사실인지 정도가 가장 높았다.

2 .대상자의 일반적 특성과 노화사실인지 정도와의 관계를 분석한 결과 연령 ( t = 2.37, p < .05) , 최종 학력 ( t = -2.27, P < .05),노인 간호에 대한 강의 이수 경험 ( t = 2.75 , P < .01)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

결론적으로 임상 간호사의 노화사실 인지 정도는 신체적 영역에서 비교적 높게 나타났고 심리적, 사회적 영역에서는 인지정도가 낮았다.

따라서 노화사실 인지에 대한 재교육 및 보수교육이 계속 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]

This study measured the level of clinical nurses' recognition of signs of aging as an attempt to give basic which will be used as a reference to provide an educational direction for nursing the rapidly increasing geriatric population.

The research design was a descriptive study using a questionarie and the subjects for the study were obtained by a purposive systematic random sampling from Y university hospital located in Seoul.

The total number of subjects in this study was 141 and the research tool was Kyungsan recognition Scale of Aging Fact developed by Yun and Cho.

The stale consists of 24 items covering three areas; physical psychological and social area.

Data were collected during 7 days from October 10th to October 16th, 1989 and analysis was performed by the SPSS Computer program using number, percentage, means for general characteristics and recognition level of signs of aging, t-test, ANOVA , between general characteristics and the recognition level of signs of aging.

The results of this study were as follows;

1. The mean for correct answers of the level of recognition of signs of aging for the subjects was 58.74% in total by area respectively for physical, for psychological, for social and 68.09%, 54.62%, 52.17%.

So physical area shows highest score.

2. After analysis of the relationship between general characteristics and the level of the recognition of sigins of aging, statistically Significant differences were shown in the age(t=2.37, P< .05), the educational back-ground(t=-2.27, P <

.05), and the educational experience in geriatric nursing(t=2.75, P < .05).

In the mean value of the recognition of signs of aging less than 29 years group shows hign score in age, college of nursing group in educational background and experienced group in educational experience in geriatric nursing.

In conclusion clinical nurses' recognition of signs of aging showed higher scores in the physical area and lower scores in the psychological and in the social areas.