일 도시 노인의 가족지지와 정신건강

[한글]

현대에 이르러 의학의 발달과 생활수준의 향상, 의료혜택의 증가, 사회변화에 따라 평균수명이 연장되었고, 노인인구의 급격한 증가가 세계적인 추세로 나타나고 있다.

우리나라에서도 1960년 이후부터 노인인구가 급증하고 있는데 노인들의 건강관리 문제는 노인들의 건강과 안녕상태를 지키고 행복한 삶을 영위하는 측면에서 중요하게 부각되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 노인의 가족지지정도와 정신건강상태에 대해 분석하고 그 관계를 알아봄으로써 노인들이 좀더 나은 만족스럽고 건강한 삶을 유지할 수 있도록 돕는 간호중재 전략을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도하였다.

연구방법은 1991년 4월 22일부터 5월 4일까지 13일 동안 서울시 2개 구에서 노인대학이나 노인정에 다니는 노인과 집에 기거하는 노인을 유한모집단으로 하여 대상자 선정기준에 따라 유의표출한 81명을 연구대상으로 하였고 구조화된 질문지를 이용한 면담법을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 Gallo와 Warren의 틀을 기초로 성규탁이 개발한 5점 평정척도의 7문항으로 구성된 가족지지 측정도구와 최영희가 개발한 3점 평정척도의 17문항으로 구성된 노인의 정신·정서건강 사정도구를 사용하였다.

대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율로, 대상자의 가족지지정도와 정신건강상태는 최대치·최소치·평균·표준편차로, 일반적 특성에 따른 가족지지정도와 정신건강상태의 차이는 t-test와 ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였으며 대상자의 가족지지정도와 정신건강상태와의 관계는 피어슨 적율상관계수(Pearson Correlation Coefficient)를 사용하여 분석하였다.

2. 대상자의 정신건강상태는 최대치 2.94, 최소치 1.35, 평균 2.35, 표준편차 .36 으로 중정도의 정신건강상태를 나타내었다.

3. 대상자의 가족지지정도와 정신건강상태와는 약한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.23, p<.05). 즉 가족지지정도가 높을수록 정신건강상태가 높다고 할 수 있다.

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 가족지지정도의 차이를 검증한 결과 유의한 차이를 보인 것은 자녀로부터 받는 한달 용돈(F=5.68, P<.05), 배우자(t=2.99, P<.01) 등으로 나타났다.

5. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 정신건강상태의 차이를 검증한 결과 유의한 차이를 보인 것은 연령(F=3.76, P<.05), 자녀로부터 받는 한달 용돈(F=8.49, P<.01), 배우자(t=2.09, P<.05), 종교(F=4.31, P<.05) 등으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과 한국 노인의 가족지지 사정시에는 노인의 자녀로부터 받는 한달 용돈과 배우자 유무를 고려해야 하며, 정신건강상태 사정시에는 연령, 자녀로부터 받는 한달 용돈, 배우자, 종교 등의 제 요인을 고려해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 또한 노인의 가족지지를 강화시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하여, 간호중재로 옮길 때 노인의 정신건강상태는 증진될 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

In modern society, the human average life span has been prolonged due to medical benefits and changes in society, and as a result, the population of elderly has sholom a trend to rapid, world-wide increase.

This trend has keen evident in Korea also, since 1960. The issue of managing the health of the elderly has become were important in terms of maintaining their good and secure health condition and letting them enjoy a happy life.

From that perspective, this study aims at providing basic data for a strategy of nursing intervention by analytically studying the elderly's satisfaction with their mental health condition and understanding o fthe relationship between associated variables, so that the elderly can enjoy the rest of their life span.

To approach such a study, a total of 81 elderly people were intentionally selected, as a limited population of subjects, using a standard subject-selection. They were selected from the colleges for the elderly, from homes for elderly and from a group of elderly residing at their own residences in two administrative

districts in Seoul from April 22 to May 4, 1991. Data were collected through interviewing the elderly using a questionnaire.

The research instruments used for this studying were, a 5-point Likert scale questionnaire of seven questions developed by Gallo and Warren to measure social support from the family and a 3-point Likert scale questionnaire of 17 questions developed by Choi, Young Hee to measure mental health.

For the subjects' general characteristics, actual numbers and percentages were calculated, for the degree of family members' support to the elderly and the mental health condition (state) of the elderly, maximum values, minimum values, averages, and standard deviations were calculated, to test the differences between the degree of family members' support to the elderly and the mental health condition of the elderly according to the general characteristics, an analytical study was implemented using t-test, and ANOVA, and lastly, to identify correlations between the degree of support from family members and the mental condition of the elderly, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient were used.

The results from the study were as fellows:

1. For the degree of support from family members, the maximum value was 4.71, the minimum value 1.43, the average 3.57, and the standard deviation .70. The degree of support from family members was in the midpoint range of support.

2. For the degree of the subjects' mental health condition, the maximum value was 2.94, the minimium value 1.35, the average 2.35, and the standard deviation .36. The mental health condition of the subjects was in the mid point range for mental health condition.

3. The family members' support to the elderly and the elderly's mental health condition showed a low but statistically significant correlation (r=.23, P<.05) : that is, the more support given to the elderly, the better mental health condition they enjoy.

4. The general characteristics that showed a significant difference in the satisfaction with the degree of support received from family members were the amount of monthly pocket money the elderly received from their child or children (F=5.68, P<.05) or whether they had a spouse (t=2.99, P<.01) or not.

5. The general charcteristics that showed a significant difference in the elderly's mental health condition were age (F=3.76, P<.05), monthly pocket money received from children (F=8.49, P<.01), whether they had a spouse or not(t=2.09, P<.05) and religion (F=4.31, P<.05).

From findings when evaluating family members' support to the elderly consideration should be given to the amount of momthly pocket money the elderly receive from their children and whether their spouse is living or not and when evaluating their mental health condition, consideration should be given to age, monthly pocket, money from children, whether of their spouse is living or not and their religion. The study results indicate that approaches to expanding family support for the elderly as a nursing intervention should be developed in order to better the mental health condition of the elderly.