임상간호사의 밤근무 피로도에 영향을 미치는 요인 조사연구

임상간호에 있어 지속적이고 효율적인 간호를 유지해야된다는 당위성은 오늘날의 간호에서도 중요한 과제로 남아있다.

그러므로 이와 관련된 저해요소를 파악한다는 것은 간호의 질향상과 간호활동의 효율화를 위한 중요한 문제라고 할 수 있을 것이다.

이러한 문제의식은 본 연구의 기본동기를 이루고 있다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 임상간호사의 교대근무 중 특히 밤근무에 있어 피로도를 줄일 수 있는 방향을 제시하려는 목적으로 시도되었다.

연구도구는 심신건강 측정도구로서 Brodman 등이 개발한 C.M.I.를 간이화한 남호창의 'C.M.I. 간이건강조사표'를 사용하였고, 직업만족 측정도구로서는 Paula L.Stamps등이 개발한 도구를 사용하였으며 피로도 측정도구로서는 일본산업 위생협회 산업피로 연구위원회에서 작성한 '피로자각증상표'를 사용하였다.

자료수집은 1988년 9월 28일부터 동년 10월 31일까지 (총 34일) 본 연구자와 해당병실 수간호사의 협조아래 실시되었으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science)를 이용하여 전산처리 하였다.

자료분석은 대상자의 일반적 특성은 각 문항에 대하여 빈도와 백분율을 구하였다. 대상자의 심신건강정도, 직업만족정도, 피로도는 평균과 표준편차를 구하였다.

한편 임상간호사의 심신건강정도, 직업만족정도, 밤근무전 피로도와 밤근무후 피로도간의 유의성을 검증하기 위하여 t-test로 분석하였으며 제변수들과 밤근무 피로도간의 유의성을 검증하기 위하여t-test와 일원변량분석 (AMOVA)으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 임상간호사의 심신건강정도에 따른 밤근무 피로도의 차이에서는 평균이하와 평균이상 집단으로 분류하여 심신건강의 신체적건강, 정신적건강과 신체적, 정신적, 신경감각적 피로도와의 차이를 검증한 결과 신체적건강에서는 정신적피로도(t=-.2.38 , p<.05), 신경감각적 피로도(t=-3.81, p<.001)에서, 각각 유의한 차이를 보였고, 정신건강에서는 정신적피로도(t=-2.07, p<.05) ,신경감각적 피로도(t=-2.26, p<.05)에서 각각 유의한 차이를 보였다. 신체적 피로도는 신체적 건강이나 정신적 건강과의 차이에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 임상간호사의 직업만족정도에 따른 밤근무 피로도의 차이에서는 직업만족도 점수를 평균이하와 평균이상 집단으로 분류하여 직업만족도와 각 피로도와의 차이를 검증한 결과 신체적, 정신적, 신경감각적 피로도 모두에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

(신체적 t=3.72 P<.001, 정신적 t=2.84 P<.05 ,신경감각적 t=2.46 P<.05).

3. Circadian 유형에 따른 밤근무 피로도의 차이에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. (P>.05)

4. 밤근무 일수에 따른 밤근무 피로도의 차이에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. 밤근무 주수에 따른 밤근무 피로도의 차이에서는 통계적으로 밤근무전과 첫주의 차이에서는 유의한 차이가 있었고(t=-3.90, P=.000) 첫주와 둘째주와의 차이에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다.(t=.72, p=.474)

6. 제요인과 밤근무 피로도 차이에서는 수면시간(P<.05, p<.005), 식사습관 (P<.005),

밤근무에 대한 주관적 태도(신경감각적 증상에서 P<.005), 개인활동량(P<.05), 업무량(P<.05, p<.005)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

본 연구에서 임상간호사의 심신건강은 밤근무로 인해 많은 영향을 받고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 그러므로 임상간호사가 지속적이고 효율적으로 간호업무에 충실하기 위하여 임상간호사의 심신건강정도를 증진시켜야 한다는 문제를 제기할 수 있다. 이는 곧 밤근무의 피로도를 조절하여 심신건강에 미치는 영향을 적게하는 것을 의미한다.

다시말해서 본 연구의 분석에서 나타난 것을 기초로 하여 임상간호사의 밤근무시 피로도에 영향을 주는 요인들을 업무면, 관리면, 행정적인면 등에서 개선하여 밤근무에 따른 업무개선을 하여야 하겠다. 이는 곧 임상간호사들의 직업만족도를 높여주는 방안이기도한 것이다. 그렇게 하므로써 임상간호사의 밤근무에 따른 스트레스와 부담감을 줄일 수 있고 밤근무 기피현상을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.

이는 곧 밤근무로 인한 이직을 줄일 수 있는 방안이 되기도 하는 것이고 나아가서는 간호의 질을 높이고 지속적이고 효율적인 간호활동을 할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this descriptive study was to analyse and classify the level of fatigue for night duty clinical nurses and to make suggestions and improve the night duty degree of effectiveness.

The research subjects of this study were 61 nurses on night duty in two university hospitals in Seoul.

This included all the nurses on night duty in these hospitals except those who were working in the outpatient department, the operating rooms, the central supply room, the psychiatric ward, the emergency roots and nursing administration.

Data were collected under the supervision of the researcher and general ward nurses in the general wards during the period from September 28th. to October 31th.1988. (t=-2.07, p<.05), and the degree of neuro-sensory fatigue(t=-2.26. p<.05).

2. Regarding job satisfaction a statistically significant difference was found between job satisfaction and degree of physical fatigue(t=3.72, p<.001) and degree of mental fatigue (t=2.84, p<.05) and degree of neuro-sensory fatigue. (t72.46,

3. Regarding circadian type no statistically significant difference was found between the circadian type and the degree of physical, mental, neuro-sensory fatigue. (P>.05).

4. There was no statistically significant found in regard to the dates of night duty. (f=.4916, p=.7419)

5. A statistically significant difference was found between fatigue before duty and fatigue the 5th day of the first week of night duty. (t=-3.90, p<.001).

No significant statistical difference was found between fatigue the 5th day of the first week and the fatigue of the 5th day of the second week. (t=.72, p>.05).

6. In the investigation of the physical, mental, and neuro-sen-sorry fatigue of the night duty nurses the influencing factors in regard to total fatigue that were found to be statistically significant were the sleeping hours, the meals habits and the individual activity and task requirements (P<.05),

The data were analysed by use of the SPSS computer program.

The health status of the subjects was measured by use of the Cornell medical Index (C.M.I.) designed by Brodman and mo-dified by Nam, Ho Chang.

The job satisfaction degree was measured by use of the Job Satisfaction Scale by Paula L. Stamps et al.

And the degree of fatigue was measured by use of a table consisting of 30 items constructed by the Industrial fatigue Research Committee of the Society of Industrial Health of Japan.

The general characteristics were analysed by means of freguency and percentage of each item and the health status, job satisfaction degree and degree of fatigue were analysed by use of mean and standard deviation (S.D.).

The t-test and ANOVA were used to analyse the mean differrences between physical health, mental healths job satisfaction and degree of fatigue after the nurses night duty.

The results of this study were as fellows:

1. Regarding the total health status of the subjects statistically significant differences were found between the physical health and degree of mental fatigue (t=-2.38, P<.05) and the degree of neuro-sensory fatigue. (t=-3.81, P<.001).

A significant statistical difference was found between the mental health and degree of mental fatigue of the subjects and in regard to neuro-sensory fatigue the individual attitude of the nurses toward night duty was stastiaclly significant.(P<.005)

The results of this study show that the physical and mental health of the nurse was greatly affected by the night duty.

It is important for clinical nurses to improve their physical and mental health to enable them to continue working effectively.

This requires controlling the degree of fatigue during night duty to protect their health.

To reduce the fatigue of nurse working nights better working conditions in the areas of their work in management and in administration.

This can also contribute to the promotion of satisfaction in their profession, and this will help reduce the stress and heavy burden and protect absenteeism nurses.

This will result in decreasing the number of nurses who works night from leaving the profession and promote the quality of nursing enabling the nurses to continuously and effective carry out their nursing duties.