미세전류 적용에 따른 측두하악관절장애 환자에 대한 치료 효과

[한글]

mA 수준의 전류를 사용한 기존의 전기치료와는 달리, 인체 내의 생체 전기와 유사한 수준인 μA의 전류를 사용하는 미세전류 치료는 급·만성 동통의 치료에 효과적이라고 한다. 이에 측두하악관절장애 환자에 대한 미세전류의 치료 효과를 연구하고자, 1995 년 6월

부터 9월 사이에 연세대학교치과병원 교합과에 내원한 환자 중 촉진시와 기능시에 측두하악관절과 저작근에 동통을 호소하는 환자 (치료군 26명, 위약군 15명)를 대상으로 미세전류 치료를 시행한 후 하악운동량과 동통의 변화를 검사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

최대 편이 개구량과 최대 수동적 개구량, 좌우 측방운동량, 전방운동략이 치료군에서 치료 전 후 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). 최대 편이 개구량이 치료 전 31.5 ± 7.0㎜에서 치료 후 43.5 ± 9,4㎜로, 최대 수동적 개구략이 43.7 ± 7,5㎜에서 46.9±7.2㎜로 중가하였고, 좌측방운동량이8.7 ± 1.9㎜에서 9,9 ± 1.3㎜로, 우측방운동량이 8,7 그 1,4㎜에서 9.5± 1.7㎜로 증가하였다. 전방운동량도 치료 전 7.6±1.4㎜에서 치료 후8.8 ± 1.2㎜로 중가하였다. 치료군과 위약군간의 비교에서 최대 편이 개구량, 최대 수동적 개구량, 좌우 측방운동량과 전방운동량의 변화량은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p

환자의 주관적인 동통의 완화는 치료 후 치료군에서 유의한 차이가 있었는데 (p<0.05), 치료 전 6.0 ± 1.2에서 치료 후 1.7 ± 2.0으로 감소하였다. 치료군과 위약군을 비교하였을 때 동통의 변화는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05).

치료군내에서 전체적인 하악운동량과 동통의 변화는 성, 연령, 기간, 동통부위에 따른 통계학적인 유의한 차이는 없었다 (p>0.05).

결론적으로 측두하악관절장애 환자 중 촉진시와 기능시에 측두하악관절과 저작근에 동통을 호소하는 환자를 대상으로 미세전류 치료를 시행한 결과 전체적인 하악 운동량이 증가하였고, 동통이 감소되었으며, 미세전류 치료효과에 있어서 성, 연령, 기간, 동통 부위에 따른 차이는 없었다.

[영문]

Unlike the former electrical therapy that uses mA level of currents, the microcurrent therapy, using the μA current which is similar to the electric current of the human body, is effective for relief of acute and chronic pain. Amongst the patients who visited the Department of Occlusion, Yonsei Dental

college, from June of 1995 to September of 1995, microcurrent therapy was applied on those patients with pain on TMJ and masticatory muscles during palpation and function (treated group 26, placebo group 15), and the changes of mandibular movement and pain were evaluated in order to find out the effect of microourrent therapy on TMD patients.

The results were as follows : there was a significant difference on maximum comfortable opening, maximum passive opening, right and left lateral movement, and protrusive movement in treatment group (p〈0.05) before and after the microcurent

therapy. The maximum comfortable opening increased from 31.5 ±7.0㎜ before therapy to 43.5 ± 9.4 ㎜ after therapy ; the maximum Passive opening increased from 43.7 ± 7.5 ㎜ to 46.9 ± 7.2 ㎜ ; left lateral movement increased from 8.7 ± 1.9 ㎜ to

9.9 ±1.3 ㎜ ; right lateral movement increased from 8.7 ± 1.4 ㎜ to 9.5 ± 1.7 ㎜. Protrusive movement was also) increased from 7.6 ± 1.4 ㎜ to 8.8 ± 1.2 ㎜. when comparing the placebo group with the microcurrent treated group, there was a statistical significance on maximum oomfortable opening, maximum passive opening, right and left lateral movement, and protrusive movement (p〈O.05).

There was a significant difference on relief of the subjective pain of thepatients in treatment group (p70.05) from 6.0 ± 1.2 befDre therapy to 1.7 ±2.0 after therapy. When the placebo group was compared with the microcurrent treated group, there also was a statistically significant difference on relief of pain (p<0.05).

There was no significant difference on total mandibular movement and pain according to sex, age, duration and region within the treatment group (p<0.05).

It can be concluded that total mandibular movements were increased and painwas decreased when microcurrent therapy was applied on patients with pain on the temporomandibular joint and masticatory muscles during palpation and(unction, but no significant difference was found according to sex, age, duration and .region of pain.