군인가족의 스트레스 요인과 심리적 긴장

[한글]

군인가족들은 군 공동체속에서 군과 관련하여 경험하게 되는 일상생활상의 문제들로 부터의 많은 변화와 과중한 부담으로 인하여 스트레스를 받고 있으며, 이로 인하여 어느 정도 심리적 불안정을 경험하고 있는 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 군인가족들의 심리적 불안정

은 개인의 문제로 끝나는 것이 아니라 가족구성원의 건강이나 가정의 행복을 파괴함은 물론 남편의 사기, 업무의 성과, 그리고 현역으로 남아서 적극적으로 활동하려는 결정에 부정적인 영향을 끼친다는 점을 감안할 때, 군인가족들의 정신건강에 대한 연구의 필요성을 인식하여, 사회인구학적 특성에 따른 군인가족들의 스트레스 수준은 어떠한가를 알아보고, 스트레스 요인과 정신건강 상태를 '심리적 긴장'의 측면에서 규명하기 위해 도시근교(서울, 대구)의 군인가족 272명을 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 조사한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 군인가족들의 스트레스 수준에 영향을 미치는 사회인구학적 변수로는 연령, 결혼지속년수, 교육수준, 막내자녀나이, 남편의 병과 등이었다. 즉, 연령이 높을수록, 결혼지속년수가 증가할수록, 교육수준이 낮을수록, 막내자녀나이가 많을수록, 그리고 남편의 병과가 전투병과일 때 전체 스트레스 수준이 높았다.

둘째, 군인가족의 심리적 긴장수준에 영향을 미치는 사회인구학적 변수로는 연령, 결혼지속년수, 교육수준, 막내자녀나이, 여가정도 등이었다. 즉, 연령이 높을수록, 결혼지속년수가 증가할수록, 교육수준이 낮을수록, 막내자녀나이가 많을수록, 그리고 여가정도가

낮은 집단에서 심리적 긴장수준이 높았다.

셋째, 스트레스 수준과 심리적 긴장간의 관계를 살펴보면, 분석에 사용된 스트레스 요인 중 인간관계 문제가 가장 높은 상관관계를 보였으며, 다음은 생활변화 문제, 경제관련 문제 순으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 즉, 군인가족들이 경험하는 일련의 군과 관련된

문제들로 부터 야기되는 스트레스 수준이 높을수록 심리적 긴장수준이 증가한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 심리적 긴장수준에 독립적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로는 인간관계 문제, 생활변화 문제, 그리고 경제관련 문제로서 이로 인한 스트레스 수준이 증가할수록 심리적 긴장수준이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The military wives have been suffering from stress for many changes and heavy burdens from the daily-life problems experienced in relation to the military community. Therefore, it is deemed that military wives are experiencing in some degree of psychological instability Considering that such psychological instability does not only end with an individual issue but also bring the ruin of the happiness of a family and health of its members and also influence negatively a husband's morale, job performance, and decision to remain on active duty, it is necessary to research into the mental health of the military wives. Therefore, in this study, it was intended to understand how the military wives' level of stress is and to clarify the military related stressor and the state of health in terms of

psychological distress with reference to sociodemographical characteristics. And in order to approach purpose of this study, some questionnaires were distributed to 272 members of military wives residing in the suburbs of Seoul and Taegu. Findings

from such a study are as follows:

First, it reveled that sociodemographical variables which influence the stress level of the military wives are age, years of marriage-lasting, educational level, age of the last born, the branch of the service, etc.. That is, the level of stress was generally high in the group of military wives in which the military wives' age is high, the years of marriage-lasting are considerably increased, the educational level is low, the last born's age is high, and the branch of the military service is a kind of combat.

Second, it reveled that sociodemographical variables which influence the psychological distress level of the military wives are age, years of marriage-lasting, educational level, the last born's age, and leisure, etc.. That is, the level of psychological distress was generally high in the group of military wives in which the military wives' age is high, the years of marriage-lasting are considerably increased, the educational level is low, the last born's age is high, and leisure is low.

Third, in a view of the correlations between stress and psychological distress, it reveled that the issue of human relations has the closest correlation between them, and then the issue of the change of life and the issue related to economy

have close correlations between them in order. That is, it suggests that the higher the level of stress which is caused from a series of life events experienced by military wives, the more the psychological distress level increases.

Fourth, it reveled that the independent variables which significantly influence the psychological distress level are the issue of human relations, issue of the change of life, and issue related to economy, and the more the stress level increases by those variables, the more the psychological distress level is

heighten.

In the refinement to the findings indicated above, significantly influencing variables on the military wives' stress and psychological distress are the issue of human relations, issue of life change, and issue related to economy.