일 대학병원 신축에 따른 과별 최적병상할당

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 선형계획법을 이용하여 매출 및 이윤 극대를 고려한 새로운 병원의 최적병상규모를 결정하기 위한 것이다. 선형 계획모형에 이용한 자료는 1991년도의 원가분석 자료였다. 1999년의 병상규모 추정은 두 가지 접근법을 고려하였는데, 하나는 과거

의 병상증가 추세를 고려하는 것이고, 다른 하나는 1991년도의 병상 크기에 비례적으로 병상을 할당하는 것이다.

선형계획모형에 필요한 제약범위는 최적병상이 기존의 병상규모와 1999년의 병상추정치 자연증가율 1.225를 곱한 것 사이에 존재하도록 하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

병상을 기존의 병상비례에 따라 할당하였을 경우, 매출극대를 고려한 최적병상 할당은 일반외과(220), 신경외과(159), 정형외과(125) 기타 순이었으며, 이익극대를 고려한 최적병상할당은 일반외과(220), 소화기내과(166), 정형외과(125) 기타 순이었다. 다른 한편으로, 병상을 과거 병상증가추세를 토대로 하여 할당하였을 경우, 매출극대를 고려한 최적병상할당은 일반외과(217), 신경외과(130), 정형외과(125) 기타 순위였으며, 이윤극대를 고려한 최적병상할당은 일반외과(217), 소화기내과(150), 정형외과(125) 등 순이었다.

매출극대를 고려하여 병상을 할당하였을 경우, 최대매출은 1991년의 병상비례를 고려한 것에서 발생하였으며, 이익극대를 고려하여 병상을 할당하였을 경우에 최대이익은 회귀모형을 통하여 얻은 1999년의 예측치를 사용한 것에서 발생하였다.

결론적으로 보다 나은 병상할당 모델을 이루기 위해서는 좀더 명확한 원가예측치가 필요하며, 그외에도 병상당 필요한 의료진의 수, 병상에 대한 수요, 평균재원기간 등과 같은 좀더 현실적인 제약범위를 사용하는 것이 중요하겠다

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to determine the optimal bed size for new hospital considering the revenue maximization and profit maximization using Linear Programming(LP) model. The data requiring for the LP model were the cost analysis data in 1991. The estimates of bed size in 1999 based on two approachs; one is

considering the past trends and the other is using the porportion of 1991 bed size.

The constraint for the LP model was that the optimum bed size has to be ranged between the current bed size and 1.225 times the 1999 bed estimates considering natural increasing reate. The following results were obtained.

When the beds were allocated according to the current bed proportion, optimal bed allocation based on the revenue maximization were: General Surgery(220), Neuro Surgery(159), Orth Surgery(125): whereas optiaml bed allocation based on the profit

maximization were: General surgery(220), Gastroenterology(166) and Orth Surgery(125). On the other hand, when the beds were allocated based on the past bed trends, optimal bed allocations of revenue maximization were: General Surgery(217), Neuro Surgery(130), Orth Surgery(125); whereas optimal bed allocation of profit maximization were: Gerneral(217), Gastroenterology(150), Orth Surgery(125).

When the beds were allocated based on the revenue maximization, maximum revenue was obtained by using the 1991 bed proportion; and when the beds were allocated based on profit maximization, maximum profit was obtained by using the 1999 estimates from the regression model.

In conclusion, to further improve the bed allocation model, it is important to obtain a better cost estimates as well as more realistic constraints such as a number of staffs required for each beds, demands for beds, and average length of stay.