고혈압 환자의 건강행위 수행에 관한 연구

[한글]

고혈압은 뇌졸중, 동맥경화증 등의 심혈관계질환, 신장질환 등의 위험요인이며 그 자체가 하나의 질병이다. 1970년대 이후 한국인의 사망원인 중 가장 많은 것이 심혈관계질환이므로 고혈압의 관리는 우리나라에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

고혈압은 약물치료를 시행하기 전에 고혈압 위험요인이 되는 생활습관의 변화가 우선되는 것이 필수적이다. 이 연구에서는 고혈압으로 진단받은 환자들이 실시하고 있는 고혈압의 치료와 관련된 건강행위에 대하여 그 수행여부를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구자료는 1992년 한국보건사회연구원이 실시한 국민건강 및 보건의식행태조사 자료이며, 그 중 혈압을 의료 및 보건기관에서 측정한 경험이 있는 1,876명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 고혈압 환자들의 평소 생활습관과 고혈압의 치료와 관련된 건강행위로 구분하여 분석한 주요 결과는

다음과 같다.

1. 고혈압과 관련이 있는 평소 생활습관(과음여부, 규칙적 운동 실시 여부, 흡연여부 및 염분섭취정도)와 스스로 인식하는 체중상태를 고혈압군과 비고혈압군으로 비교시 평소생활습관은 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 스스로 인식하는 체중상태는 남녀의 4-50대 연령군에서 고혈압군이 비고혈압군에 비하여 자신을 과다체중으로 인식하는 경우가 유의하게 많았다.

2. 고혈압의 치료와 관련된 건강행위(체중조절, 절주 및 금주, 금연 및 염분조절)를 시도하였거나 수행하고 있는지를 고혈압군과 비고혈압군으로 비교하였다. 성별과 연령만을 통제한 단순분석에서 체중조절은 여자의 4-50대 연령에서, 절주 및 금주 시도는 남자의 2

-30대에서, 금연시도는 남자의2-30대에서, 염분조절에서는 남자의 4-50대와 여자 전연령에서 고혈압군이 비고혈압군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다.

그러나, 성별과 연령 뿐 아니라, 스스로 인식하는 체중상태를 통제한 다변량분석에서는 단순분석에서 고혈압군에서 유의하게 나타났던 변수들 중 고혈압군에서 비고혈압군에 비하여 유의하게 높게 실시하고 있는 건강행위는 여자에서 염분조절을 하는 것 이외에는 없었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 고혈압 환자들이 비고혈압군에 비하여 과다체중임에도 불구하고 고혈압 치료를 위한 체중조절, 절주 및 금주 시도, 금연시도 및 염분조절 등의 건강행위에 대하여 여자의 경우 염분조절행위를 제외하고는 수행하고 있지 않다는 것을 보여주었다.

The purpose of this study is to know whether hypertensives are doing health practice or trying to modify their life style for the treatment of hypertension.

The data which were collected for 1992 Korean National Health and Health Consciousness Behavior Surrey were used. This study analysed1,876 individuals who were measured blood pressure at medical and health facilities.

The results of this study were as follows :

1. There were no significant differences between hypertensives and non-hypertensives in their life styles(drinking, physical exercise, cigarette smoking and average salt intake).

However, self assessed overweight was signigicantly higher in hypertensives 40-59 years of age compared to non-hypertensives in both sexes.

2. Health Practices(weight control, try to quit cigarette ,smoking, and restriction of salt intake) were compared between hypertensives and non-hypertensives.

In the simple analyses controlled for ,sex and age, the following health practices were significantly more prevalent in hypertensives than non-hypertensives : weight control in females 40-59 years of age, restriction of salt intake in males

40-59 years of age and in females, try to moderate alcohol drinking in males 20-39 years of age, and try to quit cigarette smoking in males 20-39 years of age.

In the multivariate analyses controlled for sex, age and self assessed status of weight, the only significant health practice which was more prevalent in hypertensives than in non-hypertensives was restriction of salt intake in females.

In conclusion, this study ,showed that hypertensive patients were not doing health practices or trying to modify their life styles for the treatment of hypertension except in the restriction of salt intake in females.