농촌 영유아 사업연구

분석에 사용한 통계자료는 1975년 3월 1일부터 1976년 2월 29일까지의 일년간 두 지역에 거주하는 영유아(생후부터 72개월 이내) 1,846명 전원을 조사 대상으로 조사한 체중 측정표이다.

체중계량실시율의 분석은 어린이의 체중을 측정하기 위하여 보건지소를 방문한 회수로부터 이용율을 측정하여 이 사업의 이용효과에 대한 지표로 사용하였다. 이용율은 주민의 보건지소를 방문한 수와 예정 목표수와의 비교 및 아래의 변수에 의한 내용별 이용을 측정하였다:

8. 출생순서별

마을별 영유아 체중계측은 최고 78.5%에서 최하 11.6%의 범위에 있었으며 마을간 및 면간의 이용율에는 유의의 차이가 발견되었다. 가정보건요원의 업무량의 과다간에는 상관관계가 존재하였다.

가정보건요원의 가정방문회수별, 어머니의 교육정도별, 가정의 크기별, 할머니의 유무별 및 아동의 출생순위별 이용율에는 유의의 차이가 있었다. 영유아의 성별 이용율에는 유의의 차이가 없었다.

연령별 아동의 체중분포와 연령별 체중분포의 국제적 평균치 및 金(1974)의 평균치와를 비교 분석한 결과 본 연구의 결과는 金의 결과와 마찬가지로 6개월 미만의 연령에 있어서의 평균체중은 국제적 표준평균값보다 높고 7개월 이상의 연령에서는 낮았다.

1974년 3월, 6월, 9월, 및 12월에 출생한 동시발생집단의 평균체중은 8개월부터 10개월까지의 연령사이에서 국제적 평균체중보다 높았다.

이 동시발생집단의 3개월, 6개월, 9개월, 및 12개월째의 연령에서 평균체중은 계절별로 여름기간에는 평균체중이 낮았으나 계절간에 체중의 유의의 차이는 발견할 수 없었다.

영유아의 체중계량이용율의 분석결과는 강화도에서 보건사업을 하는데 있어서 뿐만 아니라 영유아보건사업의 계획 및 평가에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

this is a study of the response of the people of Naega and Sonwon Myuns, Kangwha Gun, Kyunggi do, to a child care program during its first year of operation. A survey was done of the total population of 1846 pre-school children (aged 1-72 months) residing in the two myuns between March 1, 1975 and ending February 29, 1976.

The rate of utilization of the child-weighing services in each village was used as an indicator of the response to the program; the rates were determined by comparing the actual number of visits to the Family Health worker's weighing station, to the ideal (or target) number, and analyzing the rates according to the following variables:

8. Birth Order

The rate of utilization by village ranged from a high of 78.5 percent to a low of 11.6 percent. A significant difference was found among villages, between myuns, and in inverse association with the caseload of the Family Health Worker.

Evidence of a relationship was found between the degree of utilization and the number of FHW home visits, the mother's educational attainment, the size of the family, the presence or absence of a grandmother in the home, and the birth order of the child. However, no statiscally significant difference was found in regard to the sex of the child.

A secondary purpose of the study was to note the distribution of the weights of the children by age, and to compare them both with the international means and the means found in a study done by Kim, Young Ok in 1974. In agreement with Miss Kim's study, the mean weights for babies 1-6 months of age are higher than international standards, with a drop below them at seven months of age. Unlike her study, selected cohorts' mean weights rose above the international average between the ages of 8-10 months.

The mean weights for children aged 3,6,9, and 12 months were computed for seasons of the year, yielding a consistently lower average weight in the summer; however, no statistically significant difference was revealed.

It is anticipated that the results of this testing will contribute to the on-going evaluation and subsequent plaaning for the child care system within the Health Post Project in Kangwha and possibly benefit others in similar projects.